Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Mississippi Show Choir Contest 2023


Event Info



February 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Pearl River Community College
The Brownstone Center for the Arts, Poplarville Campus
101 Highway 11 North
Poplarville, MS 39470

Phone: (601) 403-1000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  PRCC "The Voices"

Judges:

  Dallas James Pritt

  John Baker

  Susan Moninger

  Josiah Telschow

  Wilson Smith


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Mississippi Show Choir Contest 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Imagination
 West Jones High School
First Runner Up 

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
3rd Runner Up 

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist 

 Spark
 Petal Middle School
Second Place 
Best Closer 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Spotlight!
 Oak Grove Middle School
First Place 
Best Ballad 

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
Third Place 
RiverRoad Award 

 Center Stage
 West Jones Middle School
4th Place 
Best Props 


Middle School Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School
First Place 
Best Opener 

 Velocity
 Purvis Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



emery_niem...





Brady.Z











Madalynw





Kj.andrews





maddieeee



You must be logged in to post comments

19 comments • Sort by



CarterTempleton235 on Apr 7, 2023, 5:44 PM
Post #20
 
Sumrall 'Legacy' was the recipient of the RiverRoad Award at this competition



willieboi2000 on Feb 7, 2023, 11:36 PM
Post #19
 
Here's a video of West Jones from this competition:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k8uk8Fi7mJo

I'd love to see Petal's show if anyone happens to have a video of them!




Kj.andrews on Feb 4, 2023, 11:54 PM (Edited)
Post #18
+1
FINAL AWARDS
GC: Petal soundations (VOCALS, VISUALS, SHOW DESIGN)
1RU: West Jones
2RU: NEJ
3RU Petal (womens)
4RU: West Marion




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 4, 2023, 9:42 PM
Post #17
+2
Finalists:
West Marion "New Era"
Petal "Innovations"
Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
Petal "Soundsations"
West Jones "Imagination"




Kj.andrews on Feb 4, 2023, 12:26 PM
Post #16
+1
Laurel High school has dropped this competition due to some different circumstances.



willieboi2000 on Feb 4, 2023, 9:25 AM
Post #15
 
Major congrats to Clinton Jr. High for beating Petal (which hasn't been done since 2017!)



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 4, 2023, 12:34 AM (Edited)
Post #12
+1
Middle School Results:

Class A:
First Place: Sumrall ‘Impact’
Second Place: Purvis ‘Velocity’

Class AA:
First Place: Oak Grove ‘Spotlight’
Second Place: Northeast Jones ‘Tiger Vibe’
Third Place: Pearl River Central ‘New Edition’
4th Place: West Jones ‘Center Stage’


Captions:
Best Opener: Sumrall ‘Impact’
Best Props: West Jones ‘Center Stage’
Best Closer: Petal ‘Spark’
RiverRoad Award: Pearl River Central ‘New Edition’
Best Ballad: Oak Grove ‘Spotlight’
Best Soloist: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Best Costumes: Northeast Jones ‘Tiger Vibe’

I have conflicting reports on the winner of Class AAA between Clinton and Petal. I am trying to find out more and I will post it here when I do





CarterTempleton235 on Feb 4, 2023, 1:03 AM (Edited)
Post #14
+1
Class AAA Middle School Results:
First Place: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Second Place: Petal ‘Spark’

Overall Captions:
Best Vocals: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Best Visuals: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Best Show Design: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Overall Grand Champion: Clinton ‘Ambassadors’
Overall Second Place: Petal ‘Spark’
Overall Third Place: Oak Grove ‘Spotlight’


R

Rjanuary on Feb 3, 2023, 10:32 PM
Post #11
 
GC- petal (sweep)
1RU- West Jones
2RU- NEJ
3RU- Innovations
4RU- Sumrall




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 3, 2023, 7:03 PM
Post #10
 
Is there a livestream for this event?



Kj.andrews on Jan 30, 2023, 2:08 PM
Post #9
+2
Schedule update
Saturday
Tier 3
Morton HS "One a Chord"
8:30 AM




Kj.andrews on Jan 18, 2023, 8:15 PM
Post #8
 
GC: Petal “Soundsations” (sweep)
1RU: West Jones “imagination”
2RU: NEJ “Gold Horizons”
3RU: Petal “Innovations”
4RU: Sumrall “Legacy”




willieboi2000 on Jan 17, 2023, 12:28 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:

GC- Petal "Soundsations" (sweep)
1st ru- West Jones "Imagination"
2nd ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
3rd ru- Petal "Innovations"
4th ru- Sumrall "Legacy"




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 17, 2023, 1:23 AM (Edited)
Post #6
 
Predictions:

Small Mixed:
First Place: West Marion ‘New Era’
Second Place: Laurel ‘Showstoppers’
Third Place: Wayne County ‘Orange Sensations’

Middle Mixed:
First Place: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’
Second Place: Sumrall ‘Legacy’
Third Place: Oak Grove ‘Center Stage’

Large Mixed:
First Place: Petal ‘Soundsations’
Second Place: West Jones ‘Imagination’

Overall:
GC: Petal ‘Soundsations’ (Sweep)
1RU: West Jones ‘Imagination’
2RU: Petal ‘Innovations’
3RU: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’
4RU: Sumrall ‘Legacy’/West Marion 'New Era'

**West Marion is now a big wild card after defeating the same two middle mixed groups at South Jones




PCSDDirector on Jan 17, 2023, 12:38 AM
Post #5
+2
MS Show Choir Contest

Friday, February 3rd

Elementary Division
Petal Upper “Pizzazz” 4:00 PM
Longleaf Elementary “Limelight” 4:30

Middle School Division
Purvis “Velocity” 4:55 PM
Sumrall “Impact” 5:20 PM
Oak Grove “Spotlight” 5:45 PM
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 7:00 PM
Pearl River Central “New Edition” 7:25 PM
West Jones “Centerstage” 7:50 PM
Clinton “Ambassadors” 8:15 PM
Petal “Spark” 8:45 PM

The Voices Exhibition 9:30
Awards 9:45

Saturday, February 4th

Small Division
Columbia Academy “Premieres” 9:00 AM
Franklinton “Demonaires” 9:30 AM
Laurel “Showstoppers” 10:00 AM
Pass Christian “Luminary” 10:30 AM
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 11:00 AM
West Marion “New Era” 11:30 AM

Medium Division
Oak Grove “Centerstage” 1:00 PM
Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons” 1:30 PM
Sumrall “Legacy” 2:00 PM

Single-Gender Division
Petal “Innovations” 2:30 PM

A Cappella Division
Poplarville Middle “Harmonix” 3:00 PM
Poplarville High “Shades of Gold” 3:15 PM
Forrest County “AggaBellas” 3:30 PM
Oak Grove “Spectra” 3:45 PM
Sumrall “Traces of Blue” 4:00 PM

Large Division
Petal “Soundsations” 4:15 PM
West Jones “Imagination” 4:45 PM

The Voices Exhibition 5:15 PM
Preliminary Awards 5:30 PM

Finalist #1 6:45 PM
Finalist #2 7:15 PM
Finalist #3 7:45 PM
Finalist #4 8:15 PM
Finalist #5 8:45 PM

Awards 9:00 PM




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 2, 2023, 8:54 PM
Post #1
 
Anyone know who's attending this competition?




thebetterbauer on Jan 2, 2023, 10:49 PM
Post #2
 
Pass Christian
Petal
South Jones





CarterTempleton235 on Jan 8, 2023, 3:52 PM
Post #3
 
Sumrall ‘Legacy’ is also attending


C

cammieramsay on Jan 13, 2023, 5:09 PM
Post #4
 
Pearl River Central Middle School New Edition will be attending.






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.