Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Aberdeen Central Center Stage Invitational 2023


Event Info



March 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Aberdeen Central High School
2200 S. Roosevelt St.
Aberdeen, SD 57401

Phone: (605) 725-8100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  4 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Aberdeen Central "Eagle Express"
  Aberdeen Central "Special Request"
  Holgate "Harmony"
  Simmons "Singers"

Judges:

  Tom Hales

  Tom Porter

  Cheryl McIntyre

  Aaron Olson

  Annie Woodmansey


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Aberdeen Central Center Stage Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Alex Strawn) 
Best Soloist (Grace Fromknecht) 

 Eclipse
 Harrisburg High School
Second Place 
Spirit of the Eagle Award 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Third Place 

 Southside Sensation
 South St. Paul Secondary
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

 Prismatic Sensations
 Groton High School


Attending Members displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



anniekvoss





TammiS





ShowChoir2023





claire_miller





akutilek7





Tynaia13



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

W

william b on Mar 17, 2023, 7:45 AM
Post #12
+1
Female best soloist was Grace Fromknecht.



Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 11, 2023, 8:24 PM (Edited)
Post #9
 
Groton 1st t2
Southside sensations 4th
Stage Lights 3rd
Eclipse 2nd (Spirit of the Eagle)
Claco 1st (best band, best vocals, best soloist: Alex Strawn, and another best soloist)




thebetterbauer on Mar 12, 2023, 12:22 PM
Post #10
 
Was a best choreography award ever given out?




Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 12, 2023, 2:08 PM
Post #11
 
No, best choreography was not given out. Only best vocals and best band were given out for this event



Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 10, 2023, 7:27 PM
Post #7
+1
Underwood and Chamberlain are no longer attending this event due to weather




Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 10, 2023, 7:31 PM (Edited)
Post #8
+1
The updated schedule is
Holgate Harmony 12:30 Exhibition
Simmons Singers 12:45 Exhibition
Prismatic Sensations 1:00
Stagelights 2:00
Eclipse 3:00
Southside Sensation 4:00
Classic Connection 5:00
Special Request 6:00 Exhibition
Eagle Express 6:20 Exhibition
Awards 6:45




Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 8, 2023, 8:44 AM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Here is the livestream for those who are unable to attend or just want to view: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/aberdeen-central-high-school-aberdeen-sd/evt2981c420d5

T

Tengps on Mar 6, 2023, 6:44 PM
Post #3
 
Cash only? ATM available?




Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 8, 2023, 8:38 AM
Post #5
 
There is an ATM on site, but it does charge a transaction fee

J

jude the dude on Mar 6, 2023, 10:46 PM
Post #4
 
good luck y'all



Quinn_Kiefer on Mar 6, 2023, 12:07 AM
Post #2
+2
The schools competing are Sioux Falls Washington. South St. Paul, Underwood mn, Harrisburg, Groton, and Chamberlain
They are separated into 2 divisions, small school and open
The groups that are in open are:
SF Washington Classic Connection
SF Washington Stage Lights
Harrisburg Eclipse
South St. Paul Southside sensations

The groups in small school are
Groton Prismatic Sensations
Chamberlain River City Groove
Underwood Amplify

This competition does not have finals, instead it has each group performing twice, once during the day-starting at 1pm- and once during the night- Starting at 6.

The performance order is
1:00 Groton Prismatic Sensations
1:30 Underwood Amplify
2:00 SF Washington Stagelights
2:30 Chamberlain River City Groove
3:00 Harrisburg Eclipse
3:30 South St. Paul Southside sensations
4:00 SF Washington Classic Connection

There are also exhibition performances by
Holgate Harmony at 12:30
Simmons Singers at 12:45
Aberdeen Central Special Request at 4:30

Supper Break

For the night it is the same performance order as previous with the times of
6:00
6:25
6:50
7:20
7:45
8:10
8:35

All of which is followed by Aberdeen Central Eagle Express Exhibition performance at 9:00

Awards at 9:30




thebetterbauer on Mar 5, 2023, 11:37 AM
Post #1
 
Does anybody have a schedule for this event?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.