Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Webb City Showcase 2023


Event Info



March 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Webb City High School
621 N. Madison St.
Webb City, MO 64870

Phone: (417) 673-6010

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Webb City "Singers"
  Webb City "Bella Vocé"
  Webb City "DoMENance"

Judges:

  Hannah Green

  Roger Kelley

  James Levy

  Gavin Phillips (critique/finals)

  Jerry Birts (critique)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Webb City Showcase 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Opener 
Best Closer 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Leah Sherrod) 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
Second Runner Up 

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Show Design 

 Rhapsody n' Rhythm
 McDonald County High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Jaxen Campbell) 
Best Ballad 

 Patriot Singers
 East Newton High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Encore
 Cole Camp High School
First Place 

 Finale
 Lincoln High School
Second Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Leah Sherrod) 
Best Crew 

 Treble Effects
 Nevada High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Sound Investment

 El Dorado Springs Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Machine

 Carthage Junior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Wildcat Singers
 Neosho Junior High School
Placement Unknown 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist 

 Future Sounds

 Nevada Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



ZacharyPettit





cameronfar...





maggierren





Dorene





andeekk





CodyJenkins



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by



willieboi2000 on Mar 6, 2023, 11:22 AM
Post #7
 
Anyone know Friday night placements?



ZacharyPettit on Mar 5, 2023, 12:01 PM
Post #6
+1
Best Soloist : Leah Sherrod (Joplin TOC)
Best Soloist: Jaxen Campbell (McDonald County)
Best Band: both Joplin groups
Best Crew: both Joplin groups
Best Opener: Joplin Sound
Best Closer: Joplin Sound
Best Ballad: McDonald County
Best Show Design: Nevada Soundsational Singers




CodyJenkins on Mar 4, 2023, 11:34 PM
Post #4
 
Finals
1. Joplin Sounds Dimension (vocals, coreo)
2 Joplin Touch of Class
3. Mt Vernon
4. Nevada Soundsational Singers
5. Mac County
6. East Newton

5A - Joplin
4A -1. Mac County; 2. Nevada; 3. Cassville
3A- 1. Mt Vernon; 2. East Newton; 3. Nevada
4A/5A- 1. Cole Camp ;2. Lincoln
Single-Gender- 1. Joplin; 2. Nevada





CodyJenkins on Mar 4, 2023, 11:35 PM
Post #5
 
I didn’t catch the caption awards; I just noticed that places were posted.



ZacharyPettit on Mar 2, 2023, 10:20 AM
Post #3
+2
Adjustments:
- Knob Noster and Lincoln have swapped performance times.
- Due to sickness, Mary Richmiller will no longer be judging
- Hannah Green is now judging and Jerry Birts has been added as a clinician




ZacharyPettit on Feb 26, 2023, 9:37 PM
Post #2
+2
Judges:
Mary Richmiller
Roger Kelley
James Levy
Gavin Phillips (critique/finals)
Hannah Green (critique/finals)




ZacharyPettit on Feb 6, 2023, 12:11 PM
Post #1
+1
Friday Schedule:
5:30 - El Dorado Springs Sound Investment
5:55 - Carthage Sound Machine
6:45 - Neosho Wildcat Singers
7:10 - Nevada Future Sounds

Saturday Schedule:
8:30 - El Dorado Springs Sound Collage (3A)
8:55 - Joplin Touch of Class (Treble)
9:20 - Seneca Jive Tribe (3A)
9:45 - Nevada Treble Effects (Treble)
10:20 - Cassville Centerstage (4A)
10:45 - Lincoln Finale (2A)
11:10 - McDonald County Rhapsody N Rhythm (4A)
11:35 - East Newton Patriot Singers (3A)
1:15 - Joplin Sound Dimension (5A)
1:40 - Knob Noster Pulse (3A)
2:05 - Nevada Soundsational Singers (4A)
3:05 - Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion (3A)
3:30 - Cole Camp Encore (2A)
3:55 - Nevada Vocal Fusion (3A)

Finals starting at 6:15







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.