Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Bishop Heelan Crusader Classic 2023


Event Info



February 24th-25th, 2023


Venue Info

Bishop Heelan High School
1231 Grandview Blvd
Sioux City, IA 51103

Phone: (712) 252-0573

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  2 Bass Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
  Bishop Heelan "Magnifique"
  Bishop Heelan "Genesis"

Judges:

  Braxton Carr

  Tom Hales

  Mark Mangold

  Chase Shoemaker

  Rachael Wragge


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Bishop Heelan Crusader Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist (Logan Culhane) 

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
First Runner Up 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (James Rasser) 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
First Place 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 

 Ovation
 Blair High School
Third Place 

 Locomotion

 Altoona High School
No Placement 

 Crimson & Black

 LeMars Community High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Rebelaires
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School
Second Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 
People's Choice 

 Entourage
 Sioux City East High School
Second Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Third Place 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 

 Heart and Soul

 Papillion-La Vista High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
Second Place 

 Revolution

 Sioux Center High School
No Placement 

 Sonic Boom

 Spirit Lake High School
No Placement 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Evolution
 Sioux City East Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Jude Miller) 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Amelia Lapping) 

 Voices In Motion
 Westwood Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Music in Motion
 Sergeant Bluff-Luton Middle School
Third Place 
People's Choice 

 Exclamation

 Mitchell Middle School
No Placement 

 Spirit Rising

 Spirit Lake Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Radiance
 Harrisburg North Middle School
First Place 

 Cavallo
 Millard North Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 30 members (view all)  



magluva





ddlarsen





fenway5252





26backmanj...





alison.ser...





25lodealyssa



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



ddlarsen on Feb 26, 2023, 12:28 AM
Post #16
+1
FINALS RESULTS

GC: Friend de Coup
1RU: Gretna
2RU: Palio-LV
3RU: Eagle Express
4RU: The Headliners
5RU: Monarchy

BV: Mitchell
BC: Mitchell




ddlarsen on Feb 25, 2023, 7:59 PM
Post #15
 
DAYTIME RESULTS

Single-Gender division

GC: SC East (Prestige)
1RU: Sc East (Entourage)
2RU: Aberdeen

PREP

GC: Monarchy
1RU: Gretna Evolution


Small Mixed

GC: Westwood
1RU: Hinton

3A

GC: Spirit Lake
1RU: Sioux Center
2RU: Blair

4A
GC: Mitchell
1RU: Gretna
2RU: Papillion-LV

CAPTIONS

Best Band: Mitchell
Best Soloist: James Rasser (Papip Free Spirit)
Best Soloist: Logan (Mitchell)
Best Crew: Mitchell
People’s Choice: Sioux City (Prestige)

FINALS (Performance Order)

Monarchy
Headliners
Eagle Express
Revolution (Gretna)
Mitchell
Papio Free Spirit


S

sfranger42 on Feb 24, 2023, 11:07 AM
Post #6
 
Will there be a streaming site for this comp?


H

helisehuff on Feb 24, 2023, 6:31 PM
Post #8
 
Did you find out this answer?


S

sfranger42 on Feb 25, 2023, 8:20 AM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Nope. I have not found anything yet.


C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 25, 2023, 8:33 AM
Post #13
 
There is no livestream for this event sadly


S

sfranger42 on Feb 25, 2023, 8:41 AM
Post #14
+1
Ok. Thank you!

C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 25, 2023, 8:32 AM
Post #12
+1
Amelia Lapping from Sioux Center and Jude Miller from Mitchell Tier I had best soloists

C

CardaKad0623 on Feb 24, 2023, 10:42 PM
Post #10
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

Middle Schools Girls-
2nd- Millard North Cavallo
1st- Harrisburg North Radiance

Tier II Middle School
3rd- Seargeant Bluff Music In Motion
2nd- Westwood Voices In Motion
1stz Sioux Center Adrenaline

Tier I
3rd- Mitchell Maximum Velocity
2nd- Harrisburg North Refractions
1stz Sioux City East Evolution




ddlarsen on Feb 24, 2023, 10:39 PM (Edited)
Post #9
+3
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS


MS Single Voice

GC: Radiance
1RU: Cavallo

TIER 2

GC: Adrenaline
1RU: Voices in Motion
2RU: Music in Motion

TIER 1

GC: Evolution
1RU: Refractions
2RU: Maximum Velocity


CAPTIONS

BV: Evolution
BC: Refractions
BB: Evolution
People’s Choice: Sargent Bluff

Best Solo: Adrenaline (Didn’t get name)
Best Solo: Mitchell (June Miller, don’t know the group)




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 24, 2023, 5:24 PM
Post #7
+2
Aberdeen Special Request is now performing at 12:20 PM due to weather

N

ncorona2021 on Feb 9, 2023, 12:51 AM
Post #3
 
Love you free spirit!!!


C

Chiefsfanjames25 on Feb 21, 2023, 11:06 PM
Post #5
+1
Love you Noah



thebetterbauer on Dec 17, 2022, 6:27 PM
Post #1
+2
So far, it's looking like these schools will be there!!
Aberdeen Central
Altoona (WI)
Gretna
Papillion-La Vista
Sioux City East
Spirit Lake
Westwood
Anybody else?



R

reesefabes on Feb 21, 2023, 12:35 PM
Post #4
 
Sioux Center Satisfaction will be there !!!



Kolbe Carda on Feb 7, 2023, 8:17 PM
Post #2
 
Good Luck To All The Show Choirs, I hope you other show choirs think that we (Genesis, Harmonia, Magnifique,) are good as well.






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.