Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Nevada Show Choir Classic 2023


Event Info



February 18th, 2023


Venue Info

Nevada High School
800 W. Hickory Street
Nevada, MO 64772

Phone: (417) 448-2020

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  3 Bass Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Nevada "Soundsational Singers"
  Nevada "Treble Effects"
  Nevada "Vocal Fusion"
  Nevada "Future Sounds"

Judges:

  Mary Richmiller (PAC)

  Rene Spencer (PAC)

  Mark Holcomb (PAC)

  Jessica Baker (PAC)

  Ann Faaborg (PAC)

  Presten Fry (AUX)

  Robin Steinhaus (AUX)

  Darla Strecker (AUX)

  McCade Gordon (AUX)

  Noah LaNear (AUX)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Nevada Show Choir Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Choraleers
 Neosho High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Ballad 

 BV Singers
 Blue Valley High School
Second Runner Up 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Closer 
Best Female Vocalist (Maddie Crocker) 

 Singers
 Webb City High School
4th Runner Up 

 Phenomenon
 Neosho High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhapsody n' Rhythm
 McDonald County High School
First Place 

 Soundwave
 Warrensburg High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
First Place 

 Patriot Singers
 East Newton High School
Second Place 

 Sound Collage
 El Dorado Springs High School
Third Place 

 Jive Tribe
 Seneca High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Harmony
 Green Ridge High School
First Place 

 Finale
 Lincoln High School
Second Place 

 Dynamix
 Sherwood High School
Third Place 

 Rhythm In Blue
 Cabool High School
4th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
First Place 
Best Closer 
Best Female Vocalist (Maddie Crocker) 

 Sugar & Spice
 Neosho High School
Second Place 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
Third Place 

 Trojan Spirit
 Jenks High School
4th Place 
Best Costumes 

 Prism
 Warrensburg High School
5th Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Blue Valley High School
6th Place 
Best Ballad 


Bass Division
 

Groups

 Phenomenon
 Neosho High School
First Place 

 Select Blend
 Blue Valley High School
Second Place 

 DoMENance
 Webb City High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Wildcat Singers
 Neosho Junior High School
First Place 
Best Male Vocalist 

 Euphonics
 Webb City Junior High School
Second Place 

 Sound Machine
 Carthage Junior High School
Third Place 

 Polyphonics
 Webb City Junior High School
4th Place 

 Sound Investment
 El Dorado Springs Middle School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



andeekk





EmmaSeedorf





beckbruns





McCadeGordon





SGonzalo005





maggierren



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by

J

jenineharrison26 on Feb 20, 2023, 4:36 PM
Post #13
+1
Preliminary awards for both stages, I will edit as I receive more information

BEST BALLAD
BV Classy Ladies & Carthage Soundwave

Best Closer
Suite Sounds

Best Female Vocalist In AUX GYM
Maddie Crocker - Suite Sounds

Best Show Design In Aux GYM
Neosho Sugar & Spice

Best Costumes
Neosho Choraleers & Trojan Spirit

Neosho Choraleers also received best crew.

Best Male Soloist (Did not catch the name )
Neosho Wildcat Singers


J

jenineharrison26 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:52 PM
Post #12
+1
Tier II
1 - McDonald County

Tier 1 (Prelims)
1- Singers
2 - Soundwave
3 - Neosho Choraleers
4 - Chamber Singers
5 - Jenks
6 - Ray Pec


J

jenineharrison26 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:44 PM
Post #11
+1
Tier III
1 - Vocal
2 - East Newton
3 - El Dorado
4 - Jive Tribe


J

jenineharrison26 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:41 PM
Post #10
+1
TIER IV
1 - Harmony
2 - Finale
3 - Dynamics
4 - Rhythm


J

jenineharrison26 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:30 PM
Post #9
+1
Middle school - Wildcat Singers got first place

Mens
1 - Phenomenon
2 - Select blend
3 - DoMeNance

Womens
1 - Suite Sounds
2nd - Sugar & Spice
3rd - Bella Voce
4th - Trojan Spirit
5th - Prism
6th - Classy Ladies

Middle School Division
1 - Neosho
2- Webb Euphonics
3 - Sound Machine
4th - Poly Phonics
5th - El Dorado Sound Investments




Häakon on Feb 19, 2023, 1:56 AM
Post #8
 
Final results posted.



Häakon on Feb 19, 2023, 12:36 AM
Post #7
 
Finalists posted.

B

BACooperElli26 on Feb 18, 2023, 8:14 PM
Post #6
 
When will the results be posted for prelims??

K

Kelliartherton on Feb 18, 2023, 5:55 PM
Post #5
 
Is there a live link to watch this today?

L

LeeLee1234 on Feb 18, 2023, 2:25 PM
Post #4
 
Has anyone been able to get the live link to work?

M

McCadeGordon on Feb 13, 2023, 11:01 AM
Post #3
+2
Judging Panel:
PAC = Performing Arts Center
AUX = Auxiliary Gym

Mary Richmiller, Judge (PAC)
Rene Spencer, Judge (PAC)
Mark Holcomb, Judge (PAC)
Jessica Baker, Clinician (PAC)
Ann Faaborg, Clinician (PAC)

Presten Fry, Judge (AUX)
Robin Steinhaus, Judge (AUX)
Darla Strecker, Judge (AUX)
McCade Gordon, Clinician (AUX)
Noah LaNear, Clinician (AUX)




ZacharyPettit on Feb 1, 2023, 3:11 PM
Post #2
+1
It should be Carthage Suite Sounds in the Treble division.

Also, not sure if this will be the rule this year or not, but historically it has been 2 choirs from the gym (Single-Gender) and 4 choirs from the PAC (mixed) make finals.




ZacharyPettit on Jan 31, 2023, 10:24 PM
Post #1
+2
Schedules posted in pictures.






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.