Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Omaha South Classic 2023


Event Info



February 17th-18th, 2023


Venue Info

Omaha South High School
4519 S. 24th St.
Omaha, NE 68107

Phone: (402) 557-3600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  13 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha South "The Ambassadors"
  Omaha South "Amplify"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Omaha South Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
Best Soloist (Logan Culhane) 

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Gold
 Norris High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
4th Runner Up 

 Southwest Effect
 Fort Worth Southwest High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Second Place 

 Titanaires
 Norris High School
Third Place 

 Sensations

 Bellevue East High School
No Placement 

 Capitol Harmony

 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Show Choir

 Buena Vista High School
No Placement 

 68th Street Singers

 Norris High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Classics
 Elkhorn Middle School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Anthem
 Gretna Middle School
Third Place 
People's Choice 
Best Ballad 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
4th Place 
Best Closer 

 Reflections

 Papillion Middle School
No Placement 

 Titan Force
 Lewis Central Middle School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist 

 Stampede

 Millard North Middle School
No Placement 

 Delegation

 Beatrice Middle School
No Placement 

 Accelerando

 Aspen Creek Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Perfect Harmony
 Logan Fontenelle Middle School
First Place 
Best Opener 

 Cavallo
 Millard North Middle School
Second Place 

 Bravo
 Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
No Placement 
Best Female Soloist 

 Riot!

 Ralston Middle School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



kginn





allierenel





njlindberg29





lboyle840





pnh99





justin.a.s...



You must be logged in to post comments

13 comments • Sort by

B

bnjarding1 on Feb 24, 2023, 1:57 PM
Post #13
+2
Friend de Coup’s best soloist was Logan Culhane!

N

NP3097 on Feb 19, 2023, 1:04 AM
Post #8
 
Captions:
Best Band - ATSC
Best Visuals - Friend De Coup
Best Vocals - ATSC



J

justin.a.severson on Feb 19, 2023, 1:16 AM
Post #9
 
Gold won both best opener and best band
ATSC won best closer
Titanium won best costumes





Häakon on Feb 19, 2023, 1:26 AM
Post #10
 
Nick reported that Westside took best band - need someone to clarify which is correct.


N

nnnsss12 on Feb 19, 2023, 1:28 AM
Post #11
+1
Westside took BB, i think they meant best ballad** for Gold


D

denagillis on Feb 19, 2023, 1:54 AM (Edited)
Post #12
 
Westside took home best band. Gold was Best Ballad.

N

NP3097 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:58 AM
Post #6
 
5RU - Southwest Effect
4RU - Excel
3RU - Gold
2RU - ATSC
1RU - Titanium
GC - Friend De Coup



K

kingcrab on Feb 19, 2023, 1:01 AM
Post #7
+1
WOW how interesting



Häakon on Feb 18, 2023, 11:14 PM
Post #5
 
Finalists posted.

J

jbardo on Feb 18, 2023, 9:21 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1




BoiBoi on Feb 17, 2023, 4:43 PM
Post #3
 
https://twitter.com/OPS_SouthHigh/status/1626396779582291968/photo/2

Link shows the entire schduele




Jeff. on Jan 4, 2023, 8:05 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
Schedule is posted. It looks like Buena Vista HS is a new high school within Omaha Public Schools, with only 9th and 10th grade students this school year. There's another new Omaha HS, Westview, unclear if they'll have show choir but in general it'll be nice to watch these new schools develop their programs.

5:00 pm - Amplify
5:30 pm - Daytime Awards
6:45 pm - Exhibition by Treble Division Champion
7:15 pm - Finals Begin (6 Finalists)
10:15 pm - The Ambassadors
10:45 pm - Final Awards




thebetterbauer on Nov 26, 2022, 10:03 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
So far it looks like these schools:
Bellevue East
Elkhorn
Mitchell
Omaha North
Papio South
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Westside







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.