Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Benton A Touch Of Class 2023


Event Info



February 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Benton Community High School
600 First Street
Van Horne, IA 52346

Phone: (319) 228-8701

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Benton Community "Celebration Co."
  Benton Community "Jubilation, Inc."
  Benton Community "Illusions"

Judges:

  Allen Chapman

  Mike Esser

  Pete Eklund

  Michelle Chaplin

  Andrew Last (critique)

  Lovar Davis Kidd (critique)

  Doreen Anderson (band)

  Carter Hayden (best performer/captions)


Tickets

$15 All Day Pass
Cash Only

Map



Benton A Touch Of Class 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Most Inspirational Ballad 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
High Energy Award 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Most Entertaining Show 
Best Closer 
Best Soloist (Baylee Parker) 

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
4th Runner Up 
People's Choice 
Most Amazing Director 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Sires) 

 Good Time Company
 Iowa City West High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Band 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 New Creation
 Marion High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Novelty 
Best Male Soloist 

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Dynamics
 Clear Creek Amana High School
Third Place 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
4th Place 

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
5th Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Most Creative Show 
Best Soloist (Ingrid Dietrich) 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Micah Roldan) 

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
Third Place 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
4th Place 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
5th Place 

 Showtime
 Iowa City West High School
6th Place 

 Center Stage
 Davenport North High School
7th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



emcpearce





AidanFarrell





ellieslope18





Joditemplin





B_Shanahan





jackponto



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



thebetterbauer on Feb 12, 2023, 2:08 AM
Post #11
 
Final results are posted!!

R

rachelh11 on Feb 12, 2023, 2:02 AM
Post #10
+1
perpetual motion’s best soloist award was for ingrid dietrich!

J

jpersonius44 on Feb 10, 2023, 3:45 PM
Post #3
 
Will this be live streamed?


T

tlconard on Feb 11, 2023, 10:52 AM
Post #5
 
Is there a livestream?


L

Lizzia on Feb 11, 2023, 1:25 PM
Post #6
 
Please enable the livestream.


S

ShowChoirWannaBe on Feb 11, 2023, 9:20 PM
Post #7
 
I do know that costs a chunk of change, so not all livestream. Regards, "Old show choir mom"



thebetterbauer on Feb 11, 2023, 11:34 PM
Post #9
 
Does anybody have prelims awards for Prep/Mixed Tier II?



Häakon on Feb 11, 2023, 9:33 PM
Post #8
 
Finalists posted.

L

Lee1123 on Feb 10, 2023, 1:22 PM
Post #1
 
Fyi, there are finals at Benton this year. Last year (and before that too) there were no finals.




Will. on Feb 10, 2023, 1:50 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+3
Mr. Hayden finally came back around to having finals, I guess. Good deal!




juliofrommississippi on Feb 10, 2023, 5:57 PM
Post #4
+1
One of my favorite show choir memories is still finals at Benton 03!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.