Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Sioux Falls Washington Best Of Show 2023


Event Info



February 10th-11th, 2023


Venue Info

Sioux Falls Washington High School
501 N. Sycamore Avenue
Sioux Falls, SD 57110

Phone: (605) 367-7970

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
  Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights"

Judges:

  Bob Anderson

  Brett Epperson

  Tom Hales

  Jaclyn Krulik

  Matt Watson


Tickets

Friday
$10 adults
$5 students and senior citizens

Saturday
$15 adults
$10 senior citizens
$8 students
$5 returning middle school performers

Map



Sioux Falls Washington Best Of Show 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Peyton Moench) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
First Runner Up 

 Legacy
 Sioux Falls Jefferson High School
Second Runner Up 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Soloist 

 Eclipse
 Harrisburg High School
5th Runner Up 


Middle School Finals
 

Groups in order of performance
 Harmony
 Holgate Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Show Design 
 Connection
 Ben Reifel Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Closer 
 Exclamation
 Mitchell Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Visual Effects 
People's Choice 
 Radiance
 Harrisburg North Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Vocals 
 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Band 
 Special Edition
 Whittier Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Costumes 
 Illumination
 Harrisburg South Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Ballad 
 City Lights
 Patrick Henry Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Opener 
 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best of Show 
 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Facial Expressions 
 Unity
 Ben Reifel Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Dance Break 
 Innovation
 O'Gorman Junior High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Spirit 
 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Choreography 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Third Place 

 Revelry

 Sioux Falls Jefferson High School
No Placement 

 Glamour

 Glenwood Community High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 

 Sonic Boom
 Spirit Lake High School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



claire_miller





Mason.meyer





Alexandra





cowo.ovation





aricwilcox





Seglodt



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by



cowo.ovation on Feb 12, 2023, 1:56 AM
Post #12
+1
GC: Aberdeen Eagle Express (BV, BC, BB, & Best Soloist)
2nd: Lincoln East Express
3rd: Jefferson Legacy
4th: O’Gorman Ovation! (People’s Choice & Best Tech Crew)
5th: Roosevelt Executive Suite (Best Soloist)
6th: Harrisburg Eclipse




Quinn_Kiefer on Feb 11, 2023, 10:15 PM
Post #11
 
Best soloist from Aberdeen in Peyton Moench



Häakon on Feb 11, 2023, 9:39 PM
Post #10
 
Finalists posted.

A

Alexandra on Feb 10, 2023, 7:37 PM
Post #7
 
TIcket prices for Friday night and Saturday all day? What time will FInals start on Saturday night?




Jeff. on Feb 10, 2023, 8:22 PM
Post #8
+1
Finals begin at 7:30 pm. Ticket prices now added in the event info box.


A

Alexandra on Feb 11, 2023, 8:43 AM
Post #9
 
Thank you!

C

cljacobson on Feb 2, 2023, 6:00 PM
Post #6
+4
Live Stream links:
- Middle School (Friday night) - https://vimeo.com/event/2847526

- High School morning session - https://vimeo.com/event/2847555

- High School afternoon session - https://vimeo.com/event/2847563

- High School finals - https://vimeo.com/event/2847577




Häakon on Jan 24, 2023, 3:20 PM
Post #5
+1
Full schedule added. There will be six finalists, with finals starting at 7:30pm.

C

cljacobson on Jan 12, 2023, 10:19 AM
Post #2
+3
We're excited to welcome these high school show choirs to this year's Best of Show.
- Aberdeen Central
- Dell Rapids
- Emmetsburg
- Glenwood Community
- Groton
- Harrisburg
- Lincoln East
- O'Gorman
- Sioux Falls Jefferson
- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
- Spirit Lake
- Wahoo





thebetterbauer on Jan 12, 2023, 9:19 PM
Post #3
 
Are there two tiers of mixed varsity level choirs or will it be one mixed divison?


C

cljacobson on Jan 17, 2023, 4:10 PM
Post #4
 
Yes, two different tiers of mixed groups.



thebetterbauer on Dec 24, 2022, 3:18 PM
Post #1
 
I know these schools will be there! Does anybody else know who will be attending??
Aberdeen Central
Lincoln East
Sioux Falls Jefferson
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Wahoo







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.