Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2023


Event Info



March 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Thomas Jefferson High School
1243 20th Street SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Phone: (319) 558-2435

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ovation"

Judges:

  Jack Daubitz

  Kent Keating

  Tyler Hagy

  Andrew Stoneking (Solo Comp)

  Matthew Nicholson (Band)

  Luke Lovegood (Critique/Finals)

  Matt Watson (Critique/Finals)


Tickets

Friday Only: $10
Saturday Finals Only (Adults): $10
Saturday All Day (Adults): $15
Friday or Saturday (Seniors and Students): $10
Children 3 and under: FREE

Programs: $5

Map



Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Marissa Crzvero) 

 Rhythm In Gold
 Bloomington Kennedy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Second Runner Up 

 Ignition
 Valley High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Elijah Kwadibu) 
Best Female Soloist (Savannah McBride) 
People's Choice 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
4th Runner Up 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Cooper Bott) 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Legacy
 MFL MarMac High School


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School
Second Place 


Prep Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Matt Sloan) 
Best Female Soloist (Lilly Londquist) 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Third Place 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
4th Place 

 Neo Classic
 Harding Middle School
5th Place 

 Starfleet
 Cedar Rapids Wilson Middle School
6th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 28 members (view all)  



grangerj218





kennyherna...





darenc





sovacg





maddiemcke...





KaylaShue



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by

B

Big-E on Mar 5, 2023, 1:12 AM
Post #16
+2
Finals Results:
GC: WDM Valley “Choralation”
1RU: Bloomington Gold “Rhythm In Gold”
2RU: Onalaska “Hilltoppers”
3RU: WDM Valley “Ignition”
4RU: Holmen “Midwest Express”
5RU: Des Moines Roosevelt “Revelation”
BV: WDM Valley “Choralation”
BC: Bloomington Gold “Rhythm In Gold”




thebetterbauer on Mar 5, 2023, 12:04 AM
Post #15
 
Prelims results have been updated on the page but I'll post some of them here as well.
Prep
Valley "Ignition" got best female soloist (Savannah) and best male soloist (Elijah)

Caption Awards:
People's Choice: Valley "Ignition"
Best Band: Valley "Choralation"
Best Female Soloist: Valley "Choralation"
Best Male Soloist: Williamsburg "Sound Attraction"

4A:
4RU: Holmen
3RU: Des Moines Roosevelt
2RU: Onalaska
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy
GC: Valley

Just a reminder these are results from prelims


B

Big-E on Mar 4, 2023, 8:16 PM
Post #14
 
Finals:
7:25- West Des Moines Valley “Ignition”
7:50- Holmen “Midwest Express”
8:15- Des Moines Roosevelt “Revelation”
8:40- Onalaska “Hilltoppers”
9:05- Bloomington Kennedy “Rhythm in Gold”
9:30- West Des Moines Valley “Choralation”


M

MaryM52 on Mar 4, 2023, 7:41 PM
Post #13
 
Would someone please post the finalists?

B

Big-E on Mar 4, 2023, 3:24 AM
Post #12
+2
results for day 1, middle school.
GC: McKinley “Classic Edition”
1RU: Vernon “Velocity”
2RU: Taft “Adrenaline”
3RU: Benton “Illusions”
4RU: Harding “Neo Classic”
5RU: Wilson “Star Fleet”
BC: McKinley “Classic Edition”
BV: Vernon “Velocity”




Häakon on Feb 28, 2023, 10:44 AM
Post #9
+1
Onalaska "Express" has dropped from this competition.


S

showchoirluvr122 on Mar 1, 2023, 12:25 AM
Post #10
 
Do we know why?




Will. on Mar 1, 2023, 12:30 AM
Post #11
+2
Too many group members had conflicts with this competition.

J

Johnathon on Feb 27, 2023, 4:30 PM
Post #8
+1
I am thinking Valley wins with their wonderful vocals. We will see what happens. Good luck to all!



thebetterbauer on Feb 16, 2023, 2:58 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
The schedule is posted!
Friday Night:
8:30pm - Jefferson "Ovation" EXHIBITION
8:55pm - Jefferson "West Side Delegation" EXHIBITION
Middle School Awards following immediately after

Saturday:
11:45am - Jefferson "Ovation" EXHIBITION
4:50pm - Jefferson "West Side Delegation" EXHIBITION
Daytime Awards immediately after
6:55pm - Finals begin (6 finalists)
9:25pm - Mount Mercy University Show Choir EXHIBITION
Final awards immediately following




thebetterbauer on Dec 16, 2022, 2:14 AM
Post #1
+1
I see that these schools will be attending!
Bloomington Kennedy
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Des Moines Roosevelt
Onalaska
Valley



K

kburco on Jan 9, 2023, 3:43 PM
Post #2
 
This is a middle school comp not high school. Taft Adrenaline will be there


M

mattdymoke on Jan 9, 2023, 5:16 PM
Post #3
+8
This is also a high school competition


K

kburco on Jan 10, 2023, 12:06 PM (Edited)
Post #4
 



M

MakeaBelief on Jan 10, 2023, 5:14 PM
Post #5
+1
Yeah, 2 day Comp. 1 for Middle, 1 for High. That's how it's always been.


I

iowahawkfan653 on Feb 10, 2023, 4:36 AM
Post #6
 
No CR Kennedy.
West Deleware
Williamsburg







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.