Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Sullivan Show Choir Invitational 2023


Event Info



February 25th, 2023


Venue Info

Sullivan High School
725 N. Main Street
Sullivan, IL 61951

Phone: (217) 728-8311

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sullivan "Singers"
  Sullivan "Singers, Jr."

Judges:

  David Moellenkamp

  Toney Keeler

  Connie Mulligan

  Farlanda Buchannon

  Marty Lindvahl

  Mark Lindvahl

  Sam Mulligan (solo)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Sullivan Show Choir Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Entourage
 Naperville North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
Best Treble Soloist (Madi Sweeney) 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
Second Runner Up 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur Show Choir Complex
3rd Runner Up 
Best Bass Soloist (Samari Estes) 

 Commotion
 Oswego High School
4th Runner Up 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
First Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Second Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 

 Cavaliers
 Crete-Monee High School
4th Place 

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
5th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 High Heeled Harmony
 Naperville North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Scarlet Harmony
 Springfield High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Collective Sound
 Decatur Show Choir Complex
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
People's Choice 
Best Treble Soloist (Karleigh McClanahan) 

 Titan Flare
 Glenwood Middle School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Bass Soloist (Luke Reddy) 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



bsam85





bellaferak





panera





luk4perez :3





JonHad





Epratali



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

H

haileybeth25 on Mar 3, 2023, 1:18 AM
Post #21
+3
Magic got 2nd runner up!! Not sure what happened there!

B

BenitosFury5 on Mar 3, 2023, 1:17 AM
Post #20
+2
Magic got second runner up not third runner up!



brockamper on Mar 2, 2023, 11:21 AM
Post #19
+1
Best Bass Soloist for Titan Flare was Luke Reddy.

E

EEMamaP4Eva on Mar 2, 2023, 11:07 AM
Post #18
+1
Thank you for correcting the placements in finals! For Decatur EE’s soloist was Samari Estes and Collective sounds is Karleigh McClanahan(it has titans soloist winner listed) thanks!



Häakon on Mar 1, 2023, 6:32 PM
Post #17
+3
Received news of a second scoring error and have adjusted the awards accordingly (making a post for historical accuracy sake).



brockamper on Feb 25, 2023, 9:49 PM
Post #14
+1
In Session and Commotion have switched slots and the whole finals schedule is now 30 minutes later than scheduled. Also, there was a scoring error and Herscher was actually awarded 1st Runner-Up in Prep.


M

MAX G. on Feb 26, 2023, 12:36 PM (Edited)
Post #16
 
I would like to add (for another scoring error), that Watseka got a higher score than Crete Monee (+2.5 higher), which puts Watseka as the 2nd Runner Up.



stevesing85 on Feb 26, 2023, 1:18 AM
Post #15
+1
Final Results:
5th Runner-Up: Springfield IN Session
4th Runner-up: Oswego Commotion
Best combo: Naperville North Entourage (Hot Brockets)
3rd Runner-up: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Choreography: Chatham Titan Fever
2nd Runner-up: Manteno Magic
Best Vocals: Naperville North Entourage
1st Runner-up: Glenwood Titan Fever
Grand Champion: Naperville North Entourage


M

MAX G. on Feb 25, 2023, 9:35 PM
Post #13
 
Sullivan Invitational Prelims (via Facebook):

Junior High:
Best Treble Soloist: Decatur Collective Sound
Best Bass Soloist: Glenwood Titan Flare
People’s Choice (junior high): Decatur Collective Sound
Best Combo: Decatur Collective Sound
Best Choreography: Decatur Collective Sound
Best Vocals: Glenwood Titan Flare
1st Runner Up: Glenwood Titan Flare
Grand Champions: Decatur Collective Sound

High School Results:
Best Treble Soloist: Glenwood Titan Fever
Best Bass Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy
People’s Choice: Glenwood Titan Fever

Single-Gender Awards:
Best Choreography: Naperville North High Heeled Harmony
Best Vocals: Naperville North High Heeled Harmony
1st Runner Up: Springfield Scarlet Harmony
Grand Champions: Naperville North High Heeled Harmony

Prep Division Placements:
2nd Runner Up: Herscher Class Act
1st Runner Up: Crete Monee Cavaliers
Grand Champions: Springfield In Session

Finals Times:

7:00- Springfield In Session
7:30- Manteno Magic
8:00- Glenwood Titan Fever
8:30- Oswego Commotion
9:00- Naperville North Entourage
9:30- Decatur Elite Energy


K

Katbee3 on Feb 25, 2023, 7:35 PM
Post #12
 
Have they announced finalists yet?

E

Epratali on Feb 25, 2023, 5:42 PM
Post #11
+1
Let’s go entourage

K

Katbee3 on Feb 25, 2023, 3:53 PM
Post #10
 
Is there a live feed of the competition today?



Hfcasteel on Jan 19, 2023, 11:09 AM (Edited)
Post #6
+2
The Sullivan (IL) Invitational Schedule is as follows:
Middle School Division
Glenwood MS Titan Flare 8am
Decatur MS Collective Sound 8:30am
Singers Jr Exhibition 9am
Single Gender Division
Springfield HS Scarlett Harmony 10am
Naperville North HS High Heeled Harmony 10:30am
Prep Division
Watseka HS Sensations 11am
Peotone HS Powerhouse 11:30am
Springfield HS In Session 1pm
Crete-Monee HS Cavaliers 1:30pm
Herscher HS Class Act 2pm
Large Mixed Division
Oswego HS Commotion 2:45pm
Manteno HS Magic 3:15pm
Decatur Show Choir Complex Elite Energy 3:45pm
Naperville North HS Entourage 4:15pm
Glenwood HS Titan Fever 4:45pm
Prelim awards: 5:30pm
Finalist 1- 7pm
Finalist 2- 7:30pm
Finalist 3- 8pm
Finalist 4- 8:30pm
Finalist 5- 9pm
Sullivan Singers Exhibition 9:30pm
Final Awards 10:15pm





stevesing85 on Jan 22, 2023, 1:46 AM
Post #7
 
Only 5 finalists?!




Hfcasteel on Feb 6, 2023, 1:40 PM
Post #8
+2
Good news! A 6th finalist spot has been added! This will push the awards back about a half hour.




stevesing85 on Feb 6, 2023, 3:49 PM
Post #9
 
LETS GO!!!!!!



stevesing85 on Jan 2, 2023, 6:35 PM
Post #1
+1
Springfield HS (2 groups) will be attending this competition




thebetterbauer on Jan 2, 2023, 10:50 PM
Post #2
 
Glenwood will also be there




bellaferak on Jan 9, 2023, 12:03 AM
Post #3
+3
as will naperville north! SO thrilled to see the groups again!


B

bsam85 on Jan 9, 2023, 12:09 AM
Post #4
+2
LETS GOOOOO ENTOURAGE X HIGH HEELED HARMONY!!




stevesing85 on Jan 9, 2023, 1:20 AM
Post #5
 
Whhhhhaaaatttt??! Heck yeah!!!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.