Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Danville Midwest Classic 2023


Event Info



February 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Danville High School
Dick Van Dyke Auditorium
202 E. Fairchild St.
Danville, IL 61832

Phone: (217) 444-1502

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Danville "Delegation"
  Danville "Contemporaires"
  Danville "Executives"
  North Ridge "Redcoats"
  North Ridge "Radiant Reds"

Judges:

  Heath Weber

  Nick Quamme

  Marty Lindvahl

  Tori Brindis

  Mark Lindvahl

  Kylie Stuckey (solo comp/finals)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Danville Midwest Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Overall Performer (Aidan Sietz) 

 Sound Check
 Waubonsie Valley High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Kylie Ferris) 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Overall Performer (Razan Darhamad) 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur Show Choir Complex
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Symone Abraham) 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Overall Performer (Kolbi Allen) 

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Gabe Johnson) 

 Resonance
 Waubonsie Valley High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Best Overall Performer (Aarushi Ranjon) 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist (Paige Manning) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Mt. Zion Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Overall Performer (Matthew Combs) 

 Collective Sound
 Decatur Show Choir Complex
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 
Best Soloist (Londyn Bogan) 
Best Overall Performer (Karleigh McClanahan) 

 Fantastic Falcons
 Franklin Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Cam Lecocq) 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



madi2213





EastonB





piperjeans...





clor





Dahveed90





Madogtish



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



stevesing85 on Feb 5, 2023, 1:19 AM
Post #20
 
Tier II
3rd Runner-up: Springfield IN Session
2nd Runner-up: Waubonsie Valley Resonance
1st Runner-up: Mtz You've Got Male
Grand Champions: Mtz Les Femmes
Best Choreography: mtz You've got male
Best vocal: mtz les femmes

Tier I
3rd Runner-up: Decatur Elite Energy
2nd Runner-up: Alan B Shepard Nova
1st Runner-up: Waubonsie Valley Sound Check
Grand Champions: Mtz Swingsations
Best Choreography: Mtz Swingsations
Best Vocal: Mtz Swingsations

Solo comp: didnt catch the names (sorry)
2nd Runner-up from Alan B Shepard
1st Runner-up from mt Zion
Grand Champion from Highland




SwingsNathan on Feb 4, 2023, 3:12 PM
Post #15
+5
Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/TpDKkL20aqM?feature=share


S

Sound System on Feb 4, 2023, 11:28 PM
Post #19
 
Thank You So Much For The Link!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

M

MrGister on Jan 30, 2023, 10:44 AM
Post #5
+1
Good luck to all the groups!




stevesing85 on Feb 1, 2023, 10:22 AM
Post #10
+1
We (my groups) are gonna need it!! Lol <positive vibes> I can't wait to see all these groups!!




SwingsNathan on Feb 4, 2023, 6:13 PM
Post #16
+2
Congrats to your group, Steven!




stevesing85 on Feb 4, 2023, 10:29 PM
Post #18
 
Omg, Thank you so much!!!



Jeff. on Feb 4, 2023, 8:19 PM
Post #17
+1
Finalists posted. Performance order was randomized.

E

EEMamaP4Eva on Feb 4, 2023, 10:12 AM
Post #14
+1
Jr High: Collective Sound also received
Karleigh McClanahan-best performer
Londyn Bogan-best soloist in show




SWINGS.EP on Feb 3, 2023, 11:11 PM
Post #13
+1
Jr. High results
GC: Mt. Zion (Best Vocals, Best Band, Tech Crew, Best Costumes)
1RU: Decatur (Best Choreography, people’s choice)
2RU: Franklin




SWINGS.EP on Feb 3, 2023, 8:24 PM
Post #12
+2
Judges:
Heath Weber
Nicholas Quamme
Marty Lindvahl
Tori Brandis
Mark Lindvahl
Kylie Stuckey (Solo Comp/Finals)




stevesing85 on Feb 1, 2023, 10:20 AM
Post #9
+1
This competition is setting up to be a Tier II competition. In fact, I suggest they just make this a Tier II and Single-Gender Division competition. And use the same concept. Top 4 Tier II and top 2 Single-Gender in finals


J

Jmjw1998 on Feb 1, 2023, 4:30 PM
Post #11
 
I absolutely agree!!! I can totally see what they're trying to do though.



stevesing85 on Jan 31, 2023, 12:42 PM (Edited)
Post #6
 
For finals, they are taking four (4) Tier I & four (4) Tier II . There are four (4) groups in Tier I and nine (9) groups in Tier II...




Will. on Jan 31, 2023, 1:31 PM
Post #7
+2
Smart move for ABS to jump a division and get a guaranteed finals spot!




stevesing85 on Feb 1, 2023, 10:18 AM
Post #8
 
I think ABS would have made finals regardless.

J

Jmjw1998 on Jan 13, 2023, 6:15 PM
Post #3
+3
8:15 am Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
9:00 am Bloom Hs
9:30 am Springfield "Scarlett Harmony"
10:00 am Waubonsie Valley "Resonance"
10:30 am Mt. Zion " You've got Male"
11:00 am Danville "Executives" Exhibition
11:30 am Lunch break
12:00 pm Watseka "Sensations"
12:30 pm Herscher "Class Act"
1:00 pm Springfield "In Session"
1:30 pm Unity "Vocal Rush"
2:00 pm Alan B. Shepard "Nova"
2:30 pm Danville Contemporaires Exhibition
3:00 pm Tier 2 prelim awards and tier 2 finals announcements
3:15 pm Peoria "Soundwave"
3:45 pm Decatur "Elite Energy"
4:15 pm Waubonsie Valley "Sound Check"
5:00 pm Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
5:45 pm Danville "Delegation"
6:15 pm Solo Finals Announcements, Tier 1 awards, and Tier 1 finals announcements
6:30 pm Dinner Break
7:15 pm Tier 2 finalist
7:45 pm Tier 2 finalist
8:15 pm Tier 2 finalist
8:45 pm Tier 2 finalist
9:15 pm Solo division finalists top 3
9:30 pm Tier 1 finalist
10:00 pm Tier 1 finalist
10:30 pm Tier 1 finalist
11:00 pm Tier 1 finalist
11:30 pm Finals awards





stevesing85 on Jan 29, 2023, 12:55 AM
Post #4
+2
Update to the list: per email from Danville Midwest Classic Invitational
Highland "Dissonance" will now perform in Tier II at 9am -- replacing Bloom HS who dropped out
Alan B Shepard "Nova" will move to Tier I and will perform at 3:15pm -- replacing Peoria who dropped out




thebetterbauer on Nov 29, 2022, 2:23 PM
Post #1
 
Alan B. Shepard
Mt. Zion
Waubonsie Valley
Winfield





stevesing85 on Dec 22, 2022, 4:22 AM
Post #2
 
Add:
Springfield HS (two groups)



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.