Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Elkhorn South Crystal Cup 2022


Event Info



February 11th-12th, 2022


Venue Info

Elkhorn South High School
20303 Blue Sage Parkway
Omaha, NE 68130

Phone: (402) 289-0616

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Elkhorn South "Blackout"
  Elkhorn South "Shockwave"
  Elkhorn South "Power Surge"

Judges:

  Shane Coe

  Tom Hales

  Tyler Gruttemeyer

  Stephani Hyatt

  Melissa Eklund (friday only)

  Joel Johnston (saturday only)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Elkhorn South Crystal Cup 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Band 
Best Closer 
Best Overall Performer (Lexi Mercier) 

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Ballad 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Soloist (James Rasser) 
Best Overall Performer (Mikayla Young) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Justin Thengvall) 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
4th Runner Up 

 adrENaline
 Elkhorn North High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Second Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Third Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
4th Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
Second Place 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Third Place 

 Intensity

 Millard North High School
No Placement 

 Titan Express

 Papillion-La Vista South High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Killian Jackson Cusick) 
Best Soloist (Charlotte Yardley) 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
Third Place 

 Classics
 Elkhorn Middle School
4th Place 

 The Aviators
 Elkhorn North Ridge Middle School
5th Place 

 Bravo!
 Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
6th Place 

 Voltage

 Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
No Placement 

 Nobility

 La Vista Middle School
No Placement 

 Grand Marquee

 Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Encore
 Beadle Middle School
First Place 

 Subwoofers
 Russell Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 17 members (view all)  



nolanmccor...





Cvihstadt





sydneypudenz





Cmichaud





erimington1





emcunningham



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

E

emcunningham on Feb 13, 2022, 2:05 AM
Post #10
+1
Mikayla Young was from Free Spirit. Lexi Mercier was the outstanding performer from titanium! What an incredible comp, congrats to all for wonderful performances today.



bbean2013 on Feb 13, 2022, 12:49 AM
Post #6
+1
Finals Awards:

Best performer—Mikayla Young PLHS, Lexi Mercier PLSHS

5th runner up—Elkhorn North
4th runner up—Lincoln SW
3rd runner up—Millard North
2nd runner up—PLHS Free Spirit
1St runner up—Westside ATSC
Champions—PLSHS Titanium

Best band—PLSHS Titanium
Best choreo—Westside ATSC
Best Vocals—Westside ATSC



J

joechoir on Feb 13, 2022, 12:56 AM
Post #7
+1
Now that is a wild result. A sweep of choreo/vocals and getting 2nd.




bbean2013 on Feb 13, 2022, 1:00 AM
Post #8
+1
I unfortunately didn't get to see Titanium or ATSC today, but I can imagine it was a coin toss between them.


J

joechoir on Feb 13, 2022, 1:04 AM
Post #9
 
I’m sure it was. Titanium was fabulous when I saw them this year.

W

wallace2531 on Feb 12, 2022, 11:55 PM
Post #5
+1
Elkhorn South Day One Awards:

Middle School Div. 2
2nd - Russell Middle School “Subwoofers”
1st - Beadle Middle School “Encore”

Middle School Div. 1
6th - Elkhorn Ridge Middle School “Bravo”
5th - Elkhorn North Ridge Middle School “The Aviators”
4th - Elkhorn Middle School “The Classics”
3rd - Beadle Middle School “Show Dogs”
2nd - Russell Middle School “Leaders of the Pack”
1st - Westside Middle School “Westside Connection”

Best Vocals - Westside Connection
Best Choreography - Westside Connection




bbean2013 on Feb 12, 2022, 11:20 PM
Post #4
+2
Daytime awards:

Prep:
3rd—PLHS Monarchy
2nd—Westside Warrior Express
1st—Lincoln Southwest

Outstanding soloists—PLHS James Rasser, Millard North Justin ?

Treble:
3rd—Illumination
2nd—Westside Simply Irresistible
1st—PLSHS Radiance

Best opener: PLHS Free Spirit

Best ballad—Westside ATSC

Best closer: PLSHS Titanium




bbean2013 on Feb 12, 2022, 8:14 PM
Post #3
+1
Finalists:

PLHS "Free Spirit"
Elkhorn North "adrENaline"
Lincoln SW "Resonance"
PLSHS "Titanium"
Millard North "Infinity"
Westside "ATSC"


S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Nov 16, 2021, 12:40 AM
Post #1
 
Does anyone happen to have to lineup yet


C

Cmichaud on Jan 17, 2022, 4:26 PM
Post #2
+1
PHS - Monarchy
MN - Intensity
WHS - Warrior Express
PLS - Titan Express
LSW-Ambience

PHS - Heart & Soul
WHS - Simply Irresistible
PLS - Radiance
MNHS - Illumination

ENHS - AdrENaline
PHS - Free Spirit
LSW-Resonance
BHS - Synergy
PLS - Titanium
MNHS - Infinity
EHS - Excel
WHS - ATSC







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.