Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Tantasqua Show Choir Spectacular 2022


Event Info



February 12th, 2022


Venue Info

Tantasqua High School
319 Brookfield Rd.
Fiskdale, MA 01518

Phone: (508) 347-9301

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Tantasqua Regional "ENCORE!"
  Tantasqua Junior "Maestros"

Judges:

  Ly Wilder

  Brennan Wilder

  Erik Taylor

  Heath Gemar

  Lexi Robson Buglewicz (clinic)

  Nick Prior (clinic)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Tantasqua Show Choir Spectacular 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Dancers) 
Gold Medal 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist (Elizabeth Valley & Hannah White) 
Gold Medal 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Leaping Out Of The Gym) 
Gold Medal 

 Choral Spectrum
 South Windsor High School
4th Place 
Gold Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Lyrical Dancing Queen) 
Gold Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Best Soloist (Maggie Corcoran) 
Judge's Award (Trio) 
Silver Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Broadway Bound
 Boulder Creek High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Grace Kirsch) 
Gold Medal 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Brianna Callahan) 
Judge's Award (Jump The Gap) 
Silver Medal 

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Soulful Sax) 
Silver Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
4th Place 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Spirit of Prince) 
Silver Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Small but Mighty) 
Silver Medal 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Wanna Be a Genie and an A+ Soloist!) 
Silver Medal 

 Heart and Soul
 Boulder Creek High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Judge's Award (Costumes That Can't Hide!) 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Best Soloist (Anthony Morgante) 
Silver Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist (Audrey Fiore) 
Judge's Award (Jumpin' for the Jumpsuits) 
Silver Medal 


Middle School Division
 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School


Attending Members displaying 5 of 5 members  



Alberto_Se...





psathe2006





youssef





idmjedi





graceahlst...



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



dominick. on Feb 13, 2022, 9:07 PM
Post #11
+2
GREAT JOB to ALL groups who performed yesterday! This was the first show choir competition I've been to since the weekend before lockdown in 2020. I know that COVID took a huge toll on us, but I'm so unbelievably happy that show choir is BACK and honestly stronger than ever. Regardless of placement, every group who performed should be extremely proud of themselves for continuing to provide entertainment at such a high caliber with all odds stacked against you. Thank you for making me smile again, I really missed this more than anything.



idmjedi on Feb 13, 2022, 6:48 PM
Post #10
+1
Heart and soul and BTB tied then NBT came in 4th



ronelle.barrett on Feb 13, 2022, 3:48 PM
Post #9
+2
Small Mixed:

1st - Boulder Creek High School "Broadway Bound" Rating: Gold
2nd - Bishop Hendricken High School "Paramount" Rating: Silver
3rd - Scranton High School "First Edition" Rating: Silver
4th - Lowell High School "Sound Impressions" Rating: Silver
5th - Leominster High School "Ignition" Rating: Silver




idmjedi on Feb 12, 2022, 11:47 PM
Post #8
+2
3rd was Vibe
4th Spectrum
5th andover




idmjedi on Feb 12, 2022, 4:14 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
Small Mixed

GC: Boulder Cteek (BV, BC, Best Soloist, Gold Medal)
1RU: Paramount (best soloist, Silver)
Unknown placement but Best band went to Lowell
All other groups got silver


G

Gregwind on Feb 12, 2022, 10:02 AM
Post #5
 
Will there be a live stream?


G

Gregwind on Feb 12, 2022, 10:05 AM
Post #6
+1
Found it. https://youtu.be/g4VOK8mY0QE



idmjedi on Jan 25, 2022, 9:56 PM
Post #4
+1
So excited to be at this one! Can’t wait to be back with live show choir



sam. on Jan 25, 2022, 8:35 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Schedule is as follow:

Morning Showcase (Single-Gender and Middle School)
8:30 - Tantasqua "Maestros" (Host)
9:00 - Dudley "Prestige"
9:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
10:00 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
10:30 - Boulder Creek "Heart & Soul"
11:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion"
11:30 - Morning Showcase Awards

Afternoon Showcase (Small Mixed)
1:00 - Leominster "Ignition"
1:30 - Lowell "Sound Impressions"
2:00 - Scranton " Frist Edition"
2:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
3:00 - Boulder "Broadway Bound"
3:30 - Afternoon Showcase Awards

Evening Showcase (Large Mixed)
5:30 - Somerset "Electrify"
6:00 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
6:30 - South Windsor "Choral Spectrum"
7:00 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
7:45 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"
8:15 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
8:45 - Tantasqua "Encore!" (Host)
9:15 - Evening Showcase Awards





sam. on Jan 25, 2022, 8:35 PM
Post #3
 
Definitely going to be one of the more full competitions in the circuit this year -- should be fun!



sam. on Jan 21, 2022, 5:45 PM
Post #1
+1
Judges: Ly and Brennan Wilder; Erik Taylor; Heath Gemar
Clinics: Lexi Robson; Nick Prior







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.