Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2022


Event Info



January 29th, 2022


Venue Info

Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
6600 West 41st St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106

Phone: (605) 362-2860

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  2 Bass Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"

Judges:

  Lindsey Ussery (critique/finals)

  Luke Lovegood (critique/finals)

  Steven Albaugh (scoring/finals)

  Lin Warren (scoring/finals)

  Rachael Wragge (scoring/finals)

  Derek Zomer (middle school critique)

  Amy Morrison (middle school critique)

  Rogene Brown (middle school scoring)

  Jacob Noordermeer (middle school scoring)

  Abby Sheppard (middle school scoring)


Tickets

ALL ACCESS WRISTBANDS:
$10 for students (K-12) and Senior Citizens (55 and over)
$15 for adults
Children under the age of 5 admitted for free
This includes Finals performances!

MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPETITION ONLY WRISTBANDS:
$5 for students (K-12) and Senior Citizens (55 and over)
$8 for adults
Children under the age of 5 admitted for free

Map



Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (James Rasser) 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Founder's Legacy Award 
Best Soloist (Carly C.) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
4th Runner Up 

 Legacy
 Sioux Falls Jefferson High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Singing Ambassadors
 Denison High School
First Place 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
Second Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Third Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
4th Place 


Bass Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Entourage
 Sioux City East High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Killian Jackson Cusick) 

 Harmony
 Holgate Middle School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Third Place 

 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
4th Place 

 Subwoofers
 Russell Middle School
5th Place 

 Illumination

 Harrisburg South Middle School
No Placement 

 Special Edition

 Whittier Middle School
No Placement 

 Innovation

 O'Gorman Junior High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



aricwilcox





Mason.meyer





aidensmith.24





Quinn_Kiefer





Tori.booth08





akutilek7



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



Will. on Jan 30, 2022, 12:50 AM
Post #8
 
Final results:
GC: Papio (BV, BC)
1RU: Sioux City East
2RU: Aberdeen Central
3RU: SF Washington
4RU: Papio Men
5RU: SF Jefferson
Founder's Legacy Award - Aberdeen (Angie Comstock)


A

arthura on Jan 29, 2022, 11:02 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
I think the livestream reached its time limit!
It is back. We are good!




bbean2013 on Jan 29, 2022, 10:50 PM
Post #6
+1
I believe women's was:
2RU: Aberdeen Central
1RU: SFW
GC: SCE




ddlarsen on Jan 29, 2022, 9:09 PM
Post #5
+4
Congrats to Sioux Falls Jefferson for making it to finals in their first ever competition!

A

aricwilcox on Jan 29, 2022, 3:14 PM
Post #4
+1
Middle School Results:

1st: Omaha Russel Leaders of the Pack
2nd: Holgate Harmony
3rd: Memorial Signature
4th: Simmons Singers
5th: Omaha Russel Subwoofers
BV: Leaders of the Pack
BC: Leaders of the Pack
BB: Holgate Harmony

Could not hear either of the Outstanding Soloists


J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 25, 2022, 11:45 AM
Post #3
 
Good luck to all those choirs!

S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Jan 17, 2022, 10:10 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
Here is the schedule:

https://pasteboard.co/c2wVzYsD4VS6.jpg


S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Nov 16, 2021, 12:38 AM
Post #1
 
Does anyone happen to have the list of groups going yet






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.