Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2022


Event Info



February 5th, 2022


Venue Info

Southwest High School
Auditorium
7001 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68512

Phone: (402) 436-1306

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
  Lincoln Southwest "Ambience"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Adults: $17
Senior Adults (60 and over): $12
K-12/College Students with ID: $10
Children under 5: Free

Map



Lincoln Southwest Showdown 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Performer (Lilly Honermann) 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (James Rasser) 

 Gold
 Norris High School
Second Runner Up 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Ellie Ess) 
Best Male Performer (Paul Heuer) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Place 

 Titanaires
 Norris High School
Third Place 

 Prism

 Pius X High School
No Placement 

 Allegro

 Skutt Catholic High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 68th Street Singers

 Norris High School
No Placement 

 The Current

 Waconia High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



rectrya





ShowChoirF...





kirbyle_25





Callipinault





choirfam





LauraHayes16



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by

B

bnjarding1 on Feb 24, 2023, 2:22 AM
Post #14
+1
Best female performer was Lilly Honermann!

E

elli.ess on Feb 11, 2022, 7:20 PM
Post #13
+1
Best male performer is Paul Heuer!!!!

J

joechoir on Feb 6, 2022, 12:47 AM
Post #12
+2
Wow!!!! This is a super surprising result. Would love to see scores.

Congrats to Norris for another great result. Also good to see Mitchell grab their first GC of the season.




NakandaK on Feb 6, 2022, 12:44 AM
Post #11
+1
Final Awards
GC: Mitchell Friend de Coup (BC/BB)
1st Runner Up; Papillion-La Vista Free Spirit (BV)
2nd Runner Up: Norris Gold
3rd Runner Up: Waconia Power Company
4th Runner Up: Lincoln East Express
5th Runner Up: Pius x Spectrum

Best Male Performer: Waconia Power Company
Best Female Performer: Mitchell Friend de Coup

Sorry I couldn’t remember names of best performers but congrats to all!!




bbean2013 on Feb 6, 2022, 12:40 AM (Edited)
Post #10
+1
Final awards

5th runner up: Pius Spectrum
4th runner up: Lincoln East Express
Best male performer: Waconia
3rd runner up: Waconia Power Company
Best female: Mitchell SD
2nd runner up:Norris
Best Visuals: Mitchell SD
1st runner up: PLHS Free Spirit
Best vocals: PLHS Free Spirit
Grand Champions: Mitchell SD




NakandaK on Feb 5, 2022, 10:03 PM (Edited)
Post #9
+2
Prep
GC: Papillion-La Vista Monarchy
1st Runner Up: Lincoln East Elevation

Single-Gender
GC: Lincoln East Elegance
1st Runner Up: Papillion-La Vista Heart and Soul
2nd Runner up: Norris Titainaires

Finals (perf. Order)
Pius Spectrum
Lincoln East Express
Waconia Power Company
Norris Gold
Mitchell Friend de Coup
Papillon-La Vista Free Spirit

Best Female Soloist: Ellie Ess from Waconia Power Company
Best Male Soloist: James Rasser from Papillion
Best Band: Mitchell Friend de Coup




bbean2013 on Feb 5, 2022, 10:00 PM
Post #8
+1
From my schools supporters Facebook page:

Daytime awards:

Prep
2nd place: Lincoln East Elevation
1st place: PLHS Monarchy

Best female soloist: Ellie from Waconia
Best male soloist: James Rasser PLHS

Single-Gender
3rd place: Norris
2nd place: Heart & Soul PLHS
1st place: Lincoln East Elegance

Best band: Mitchell SD

Finalist 1: Lincoln East express
Finalist 2: Mitchell
Finalist 3: Lincoln Pius
Finalist 4: Waconia
Finalist 5: Free Spirit PLHS
Finalist 6: Norris


H

harnita24 on Feb 5, 2022, 9:58 AM
Post #7
 
Will there be a live stream?

S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Nov 16, 2021, 12:39 AM
Post #1
 
Does anyone happen to have who all is going to competition


K

kirbyle_25 on Nov 24, 2021, 6:00 PM
Post #2
 
Schools that I definitely know are going are Lincoln East, Papio, Norris, and Waconia.


K

kirbyle_25 on Feb 4, 2022, 4:07 PM
Post #6
+2
Mitchell "Friend de Coup" has been added they will perform at 4:15 and Express at 4:40

S

starvin76 on Feb 1, 2022, 11:39 AM
Post #4
 
Do we have an updated schedule? We got word from the director with Bellevue West last week that they perform at 2:30.




Jeff. on Feb 1, 2022, 12:03 PM
Post #5
 
The updated schedule is now posted above.



RezShowChoir on Jan 15, 2022, 10:37 PM
Post #3
+2
Schedule Here






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.