Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    West Branch Saturday Night Jive 2022


Event Info



January 22nd, 2022


Venue Info

West Branch High School
900 West Main Street
West Branch, IA 52358

Phone: (319) 643-7216

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45"

Judges:

  Vicki Jacobsen

  Ben Schrank

  David Haas

  Bob Schrank

  Michelle Chaplin


Tickets

$10

Map



West Branch Saturday Night Jive 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Northside Establishment
 Davenport North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (Devonte Westley) 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Joey Werling) 
Showstopper Award 

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
Second Runner Up 

 5th Avenue
 Western Dubuque High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Show Design 
Best Special Effects 

 Swingspan
 Fort Madison High School
4th Runner Up 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
First Place 

 Swingspan
 Fort Madison High School
Second Place 

 Sadie Street Singers
 Anamosa High School
Third Place 

 Voices Unlimited

 West Liberty High School
No Placement 

 Purple Harmony

 Keokuk High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
First Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School


Attending Members displaying 5 of 5 members  



Runalberta





DutchMC





WLHSChoir





Ellahayden...





alliepitz



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by

D

DutchMC on Jan 24, 2022, 12:44 PM
Post #7
+1
Great job to all competing groups on Saturday.
Judges for 2022 West Branch Saturday Night Jive were:
Vicki Jacobsen
Ben Schrank
David Haas
Bob Schrank
Michelle Chaplin


R

riewerts11 on Jan 23, 2022, 1:51 AM
Post #6
+1
Congrats to all and to our amazing host at West Branch!!!

GC - Davenport North - Northside Establishment
Best Choreo - Northside Establishment
1st Runner-Up - Indianola Side One
Best Vocals - Side One
2nd Runner - Up - Benton Celebration Co
3rd Runner-Up - Western Dubuque 5th Ave
4th Runner-Up - Fort Madison Swingspan
5th Runner -Up - Benton Jubilation Inc




Will. on Jan 23, 2022, 1:36 AM
Post #5
 
Celebration Co. was third and Jubilation, Inc. was sixth. Indianola and Davenport North were the top two but I don’t know who won.

R

riewerts11 on Jan 22, 2022, 9:56 PM
Post #4
+1
Finals order
Benton Prep
Fort Madison
Western Dubuque
Benton
Indiana
Davenport North




Jeff. on Jan 22, 2022, 9:41 PM
Post #3
 
Hearing finalists are: both Benton groups, Western Dubuque, Indianola, Davenport North, and not sure of the 6th finalist. If folks have daytime award information, let us know.

J

JessVice75 on Jan 22, 2022, 12:49 PM
Post #2
 
Is there a live stream for performances today?

W

WLHSChoir on Jan 18, 2022, 10:05 PM
Post #1
+1
Here is the lineup for SNJ this Saturday (tentative, not considering any possible scratches due to COVID/weather cancellations/etc.):

Saturday Night Jive Performance Schedule
School
Class Warm-up
Perform
Critique

Benton MS
MS 9:30am
9:55am
10:20am

Indianola Prep
Prep 9:55am
10:20am
10:45am

Benton Prep
Prep 10:20am
10:45am
11:10am

West Liberty
3A 10:45am
11:10am
11:35am

Ft. Madison
3A 11:10am
11:35am
12:00pm

Lunch Break (1 hr)


12:00pm


Keokuk
3A 1:00pm
1:25pm
1:50pm

Western Dubuque
4A 1:25pm
1:50pm
2:15pm

Indianola Varsity
4A 1:50pm
2:15pm
2:40pm

Break (15 min)


2:40pm





Anamosa 3A 2:40pm 3:05pm 3:30pm

Benton Varsity 3A 3:05pm 3:30pm 3:55pm

Davenport North 4A 3:30pm 3:55pm 4:20pm

West Branch (CJU45) Ex 3:55pm 4:20pm 4:45pm

Daytime Awards 5:30pm
Finals Round
School
Warm-up Performance

Finalist #1
6:30pm 6:55pm

Finalist #2
6:55pm 7:20pm

Finalist #3
7:20pm 7:45pm

Finalist #4
7:45pm 8:10pm

Finalist #5
8:10pm 8:35pm

Finalist #6
8:35pm 9:00pm

Finals Awards
10:00pm


Sorry the formatting of this post is so weird; I copy-pasted from a PDF and this is how it came out.







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.