Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2011 > Westwood Jubilation 2011


Event Info


March 12th, 2011
  8:00am

Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood Jr/Sr "Rebelaires"

Judges:

  Russ Clifford (Auditorium/Outstanding Performers)
  Gates Crisler (Auditorium/Outstanding Performers)
  Rachel Simmons (Auditorium/Finals)
  Dina Else (Gym Critique/Finals)
  Joel Johnston (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Andrew Last (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Tatum Mahlen (Gym Critique)
  Ryan Person (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Scott Thorne (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Paula Keeler (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2011









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Sami Smith) 
Best Male Soloist (Chase Shoemaker) 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
3rd Runner Up 
Sportsmanship Award 

 Showstoppers
 Millard North High School
4th Runner Up 

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School
First Place 

 T-C Sensations
 Tri-Center High School
Second Place 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Third Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pocahontas Area High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Raider Rhythm
 Ruthven-Ayrshire Jr/Sr School
First Place 

 Showstoppers
 Woodbury Central High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups in no specific order

 Illumination

 Millard North High School
Placement Unknown 

 Magnifique

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Placement Unknown 

 Illumination

 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Placement Unknown 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
Placement Unknown 


 Prep Division
 

Groups in no specific order

 Pinnacle

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Placement Unknown 

 Warrior Express

 Westside High School
Placement Unknown 

 Titan Prep

 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



The Ethan ...1





jdlush1





Techie&quo...





tonyhdam1





chernandes





TiNK11



30 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



kfalck on Mar 13, 2011, 10:43 PM
Post #30
 
Oops! Love the way you spelled our group name!



kfalck on Mar 13, 2011, 10:38 PM
Post #29
 


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Mar 13 2011, 07:49 AM) *


MillarDah Northah “Showstoppersah!” – No, I didn’t misspell your name. You guys have the best diction I have heard out of almost any group. It is fantastic and lasts for your entire show. I never have trouble understanding your words. It is great. Though the diction of middle of words is a bit overdone, the endings are perfect. Bulevard of Broken Dreams is an interesting choice, but you guys performed it very well. The ending of the second song was messy. It kills me to see final poses messy. But other than that, I liked the song. The ballad was one of my favorites of the day. So powerful. I felt you guys pride yourself on vocals and band, because the choreo was messy in places. But your vocals and band blew me away. Props to the guy who does the backflip. Impressive. Congratulations on your finish and it was very nice seeing you for the first time!



Thank you so much! This is only our second year of competing and first year in the Varsity division and we were stunned not only as to where we finished, 4th Runner Up, but how we did in prelims as well! This competition was amazing! The hosts were awesome and every group performed at an excellent level! This was the perfect end to our competition season!

P.S. The love to way your spelled our group name! Very true haha.




sPorteK565 on Mar 13, 2011, 8:10 AM
Post #28
+1
I saw many, many choirs today and was impressed by all. Congratulations to Papio South! You guys were truly mindblowing. One of the best choirs I've heard ever.



The Ethan Price on Mar 13, 2011, 7:49 AM
Post #27
 
Another year, another Westwood. What can I say? I love this competition. The people are always so nice and everything just clicks well.
I wanted to be here for O’Gorman, but unfortunately I did not make it. The first group I saw for the day was Millard North. I’m gonna start with the non finalists.

LaCrosse Logan “The Class Act” – It was awesome seeing my first Wisconsin group! The staging was very cool with the lamp posts and other lights. It was a bit awkward though because you guys were set up and lined up very quickly and had to wait like 7 minutes for the judges to get ready. The guys that enter behind the silver streams – VERY cool visual. The lights really added an awesome effect to the show. The jazzy dancebreak in the opener was very sweet. The quick change was awesome and the second song had really cool ripples. I wrote rushed down. I don’t remember if it was with the second song or the ballad, but I do remember it being obvious. The ballad combination was really interesting, in a good way. Part of your World from The Little Mermaid mashed with A Whole New World from Aladdin. One song about being under the sea, and another about being in the sky. There was really no climax to the song though so it was disappointing but good vocals! There was this girl in the front row stage right that was an amazing performer. The face cutouts of California Girls was really fun. The towels were a very good visual, too. The dancebreak in the closer was very clean, too. I felt your band brought you down a lot. They just weren’t good. I really enjoyed your show. Sad you didn’t make finals but don’t hang your head! You guys were great.

Marshall “Tiger Drive” – You guys took me by surprise. You guys usually aren’t that great, but this show was fantastic. The blend of the opener was awesome. Choreography was clean and fit the song. Hip to B Squared. Overdone. But you guys did it well and the books were a cool visual. The last half of your show was just very well performed and good. I’m definitely a fan.
Hinton “Soundwaves” – Congratulations on first place in 2A! You guys deserved it. The opening vocals of “Bring Me To Life” are great, but the soloist isn’t. Keep working on it. The ballad always gets me. Letters From War is a great piece. You guys perform it well for a small school. The closer was kind of a mess. Messy and the ripples were off. But the vocals were good. Again, congrats on first in 2A. See you at your competition next week!

Sioux Center “Satisfaction” – You guys sound great up there! The Maypole was exciting. I really like the girls change. Overall a good show 
Spirit Lake “Music Factory” – The opening medely is very long. I wish there were more breaks in there for applause. I love the different shoes. It makes for a very cool visual.

FINALISTS

Sioux Falls O’Gorman “Ovation” – I saw you guys at East last weekend and was floored by you guys. I predicted you guys high for this one, and you didn’t disappoint. You guys are clean and sound great. Awesome costumes, too. The Picture Show is a personal favorite. Very fun. YOUR BALLAD. I cannot get over the way you end your ballad. It gives me goosebumps EVERYTIME. People were talking about it right after you performed. Everyone loves it. And the silence afterward is breathtaking. Congratulations on your amazing finish.

MillarDah Northah “Showstoppersah!” – No, I didn’t misspell your name. You guys have the best diction I have heard out of almost any group. It is fantastic and lasts for your entire show. I never have trouble understanding your words. It is great. Though the diction of middle of words is a bit overdone, the endings are perfect. Bulevard of Broken Dreams is an interesting choice, but you guys performed it very well. The ending of the second song was messy. It kills me to see final poses messy. But other than that, I liked the song. The ballad was one of my favorites of the day. So powerful. I felt you guys pride yourself on vocals and band, because the choreo was messy in places. But your vocals and band blew me away. Props to the guy who does the backflip. Impressive. Congratulations on your finish and it was very nice seeing you for the first time!

Gretna “Revolution” – 21 Guns was my favorite opener of the day. The vocals were great and the arrangement was sweet, the soloist was awesome too. Cool choreo making a gun hand. I loved it all. I liked the way you guys got your hats in the second song. Clever. The ballad soloist started out shaky but finished strong! Great soloist. The Addams family song. Ahhh reminds me of SC East’s monster show. You guys performed this song great. Most judges probably aren’t a fan of the full out facepaint, ripped clothes, and out-of-the-box everything, but it was the most memorable song of the day for many people. I loved it. The “Mom” of the Addams Family is a fantastic performer. I’ve seen her every year for 3 years and she is just fantastic. The warewolf guy.. hahaha. I just LOVED this novelty. The band overpowered you guys in daytime for your closer, but that actually happened to a majority of the groups in day. Congratulation on making finals.

Lewis Central “Lewis Corporation” – I’ve seen you guys a lot this year and I never get tired of your show that Brian Johnson gives you. The choreo and band of the opener are fantastic. The guy front center is a great performer. Trying to live up to Andrew Gulden and almost getting the job done---almost ;) (Sorry but no one beats Andrew Gulden at performing). The second song was meh vocally, but staging and the end pose were great. I love this ballad. Always. Great soloist and the acapella was fantastic. The guy that was front center who is also the instrument soloist for the one song, I love you. You showed true emotion through the ballad and it was just fantastic to watch you perform. The soloist of Too Darn hot is a great singer and performer. In daytime, the vocals in the closer drained but in finals they were up there. Congratulations on your finish!

Papillion-LaVista South “Titanium” – This show choir is always one of my favorite. Why? Staging. The way they stage everything and how they use the space of the stage is just midblowing and creates AMAZING visuals. The opener was clean, the vocals great, I loved the Mirror song when the guys and girls faced each other and mirrored each other. The band was downright amazing. You guys use the best ripples and for their full effect. Yo can tell you work hard on getting them timed right. They look amazing. There was a part in “sweet dreams (I think)” where the guys and girls alternated spots while moving or something.. All I know is I wrote “F***ing awesome contrast. And the ending of that song with the dancebreak and choreography. I looked at my friend and we both just smiled wide. Awesome. The ballad, honestly I feel, was the weak part of your show. At least in daytime. In finals the ballad moved me quite a bit. But compared to your amazing choreography, standing still just isn’t fun . Again I wrote staging is amazing in the 4th song. OH BTW “Get out of my dreams and into my car” is my favorite show choir song EVER. I loved it. When the guys chased the girls off stage it was just an awesome visual. The transition of blocking in the last number was super amazing with the guys and girls. (If youre in PLVS you know what I’m talking about haha). You guys have the best visual show I have seen probably ever. I love watching you guys. It’s so clean and creative and awesome. Congratulations on your grand championship. DEFINITELY well deserved.

Bishop Heelan “Harmonia Mundi” – I loved the opening where the girls disappear in the middle of guys. And that song is just funny ! Clean choreography and good vocals all around. The costume change was great. And that soloist. AAAAAMZING Becca Vondrak! (Okay, she’s my cousin so I’m bias, but she really is amazing). The duet of the ballad was fantastic, congrats to you guys on getting best male and female soloists. WELL deserved. Goosebumps. Again the band in daytime overpowered your 4th songs but it was fixed in finals. The closer was great and had awesome choreography and the ending pose was sweet looking. Congratulations on your finish and I’ll be seeing you next week at Hinton 

This competition was so amazing and well run. The quality of competition was very even and I can only imagine how close final scores were.

After daytime I had it:
1. Papillion La Vista South
2. Heelan
3. Lewis Central
4. LaCrosse Logan
5. Gretna
6. Millard North
*I did NOT see Sioux Falls O’Gorman so I did not Count them.

ACTUAL prelim placements. (I didn’t learn about these until I got home so I had no idea what the order was when watching finals)
1. Papio South
2. Sioux Falls O’Gorman
3. Heelan
4. Millard North
5. Lewis Central
6. Gretna

After Finals I had it:
GC. Papillion South
1RU. Sioux Falls O’Gorman
2RU. Heelan
3RU. Lewis Central
4RU. Gretna
5RU. Millard North
So I was relatively close on my thoughts, just switched Millard and Gretna around.

Mr. Gerking once again provides one of the best competition atmospheres ever. Great people, great food, great fun. Congratulations to all groups who performed today. Like Gerking said, no matter what place you get, it doesn’t matter because you perform your hearts out and you’re the best of the best.

Oh, funny note. This was my third year in a row going to Westwood. Each year, Heelan has been here. Each year, their basketball team has been playing in the state championship during the competition. And each year they’ve won. Congratulations to Heelan’s basketball team on the three-peat. From a sorta bitter guy who’s high school lost to Heelan in Substate

Until next year!


D

DoubleH on Mar 13, 2011, 7:07 AM
Post #26
 
Thanks!



The Ethan Price on Mar 13, 2011, 6:49 AM (Edited by The Ethan Price)
Post #25
 
Westwood Jubilation

Grand Champion: Papillion-LaVista South "Titanium"
First Runner up: Sioux Falls O'Gorman "Ovation"
Second Runner Up: Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
Third Runner Up: Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"
Fourth Runner Up: Millard North "Showstoppers"
Fifth Runner up: Gretna "Revolution"

Best Vocals: Papillion-LaVista South "Titanium"
Best Choreography: Papillion-LaVista South "Titanium"
Best Band: Sioux Falls O'Gorman "Ovation"
Best Female Soloist: Sami Smith - Bishop Heelan
Best Male Soloist: Chase Shoemaker - Bishop Heelan
Best Crew: Lacrosse Logan "The Class Act"
Marlene Westergaard Sportsmanship Trophy: Lewis Central

Daytime Awards:

1A
GC. Ruthven-Ayrshire "Raider Rhythm"
1RU. Woodbury Central "Showstoppers"

2A
GC. Hinton "Soundwaves"
1RU. Tri-Center "T-C Sensations"
2RU. Sioux Center "Satisfaction"

3A.
GC. Sioux Falls O'Gorman "Ovation"
1RU. Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2RU. Gretna "Revolution

4A.
GC. Papillion-LaVista South "Titanium"
1RU. Millard North "Showstoppers"
2RU. Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"

SOLO CONTEST:

Female
GC. Gretchen Pille - Papillion LaVista South
1RU. Mary Golbol - Bishop Heelan

Male
GC. Chase Shoemaker - Bishop Heelan
1RU. Steve Shafer - Sioux Falls O'Gorman


H

harmoniabass on Mar 13, 2011, 6:46 AM
Post #24
 
Papillion was 1st, O'Gorman 2nd and Heelan 3rd. Heelan had 3 best soloist awards including both in show awards. That's what I know!

G

GAPGUY42 on Mar 13, 2011, 5:47 AM
Post #23
 
O'Gorman got 2nd and best band. I don't have any other results...

D

DoubleH on Mar 13, 2011, 5:17 AM
Post #22
 
Results?



jbliakos on Mar 13, 2011, 2:09 AM
Post #21
 
What were the daytime results?

G

GAPGUY42 on Mar 13, 2011, 1:59 AM
Post #20
 
Any word on finalists?



Lewbag on Mar 13, 2011, 1:47 AM
Post #19
 
Aww yeah, Mahlen! (:



The Ethan Price on Mar 12, 2011, 5:42 PM
Post #18
 
Leaving for this competition meow. Hit me up if you're gonna be there!
7125408802




sPorteK565 on Mar 12, 2011, 1:41 PM
Post #17
 
Very excited to be returning to the show choir...if for but a brief day.



The Ethan Price on Mar 11, 2011, 6:33 PM
Post #16
 


QUOTE (pele54 @ Mar 11 2011, 12:42 PM) *

My hands are cramping from TYPING THAT ALL OUT. But you're welcome


You're welcome, Ethan.



Haha thank you Grant for the 4 picture messages of the schedule so I could type it out

Tomorrow guys! Can't wait.


P

pele54 on Mar 11, 2011, 12:42 PM
Post #15
 
My hands are cramping from TYPING THAT ALL OUT. But you're welcome


You're welcome, Ethan.




The Ethan Price on Mar 11, 2011, 10:51 AM (Edited by The Ethan Price)
Post #14
 
Auditorium Center:
8:00 - Bishop Heelan "Genesis"
8:20 - Hinton "Sound Explosions"
8:40 - Mitchell "Maximum Velocity"
9:00 - Lewis Central "Titan Force"
9:20 - Mitchell "Exclamation"
9:40 - Mitchell "Momentum"
10:00 - Millard North "Illumination"
10:25 - Lewis Central "Company"
10:50 - Bishop Heelan "Magnifique"
11:15 - Papillion LaVista South "Illumination"

GYM

8:30 - Omaha Westside "Warrior Express"
8:55 - Papillion LaVista South "Titan Prep"
9:20 - Bishop Heelan "Pinnacle"
9:45 - Woodbury Central "Showstoppers"
10:10 - Pocahontus Area/Pomeroy-Palmer "Showstoppers"
10:35 - Omaha North "Explosion"
11:00 - Ruthven-Ayrshire "Raider Rhythm"
12:15 - Awards for Middle School/Prep/Womens & Lunch
12:35 - Tri-Center "T-C Sensations"
1:00 - Sioux Falls O'Gorman "Ovation"
1:25 - Millard North "Showstoppers"
1:50 - LaCrosse Logan "The Class Act"
2:15 - Gretna "Revolution"
2:40 - Marshall "Tiger Drive"
3:05 - BREAK
3:15 - Hinton "Soundwaves"
3:40 - Sioux Center "Satisfaction"
4:05 - Spirit Lake "Music Factory"
4:30 - Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"
4:55 - Papillion LaVista South "Titanium"
5:20 - Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
5:45 - Westwood "6th Dimensions"
6:00 - Westwood "Voices In Motion"
6:15 - Awards

7:45 - Male and Female Solo Competition Winners
8:00 - Finalist #1
8:25 - Finalist #2
8:50 - Finalist #3
9:15 - Finalist #4
9:40 - Finalist #5
10:05 - Finalist #6
10:30 - Westwood "Rebelaires"
11:00 - Final Awards

My hands are cramping from TYPING THAT ALL OUT. But you're welcome

I'm gonna try to be there right after lunch break. I wanna start with Sioux Falls O'Gorman. So if you're gonna be there, hit me up and lets talk.

My PREDICTIONS:

GC. Papillion LaVista South "Titanium" (Sweep)
1RU. LaCrosse Logan "The Class Act"
2RU. Lewis Central "Lewis Corporation"
3RU. Sioux Falls O'Gorman "Ovation"
4RU. Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
5RU. Gretna "Revolution"
STRONG CASE FOR FINALS: Marshall "Tiger Drive" and Millard North "Showstoppers".

I think this competition will be very interesting from 2RU down. I could see it going a number of different ways. I have only seen two of the groups I mentioned in my predictions so I'm excited to see the rest!

Papio South is the big favorite. It's great to see a Wisconsin group travel over here, too, in LaCrosse. Sioux Falls Ovation had a great showing last week at East, so I'm putting them high hoping they will use that momentum to finish strong here. Gretna and Heelan battled it out earlier this year with Gretna coming on top in daytime, but Heelan coming out above them at night so it should be very interesting to see how each choir has progressed. The week or so before that, Millard North beat out Heelan for finals at Gretna's competition so they have a very good chance at finals, too. Marshall beat Sioux Falls O'Gorman at Waconia earlier this season, so don't count them out of finals either. Many possibilities for finals spots. It's gonna be a great competition.




The Ethan Price on Mar 10, 2011, 4:14 AM
Post #13
 
I vote someone put the schedule up. Gerking? Where you be haha. I wanna know what time I should come! Bringing a couple friends. Gonna be a great day.



kfalck on Mar 10, 2011, 3:08 AM
Post #12
 
Is there a schedule out yet of when groups are performing? I'm pretty excited for this competition! Good luck to all!



EsAreUnimportant on Mar 7, 2011, 9:23 PM (Edited by EsAreUnimportant)
Post #11
+1


QUOTE (The Ethan Price @ Mar 06 2011, 09:44 PM) *

Less than a week away!

My predictions:

GC. Cedar Rapids Xavier.. oh wait. Three years late ;)



I literally laughed out loud at this

Best of luck to all groups competing this year! Gates and Last are two fantastic judges, so you are all in for a treat.



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.