Username:
Password:
Sign Up
home
choirs
events
videos
choreographers
arrangers
costumes
social
songs
search
Participants
We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
Show Choir Community
Events
2020 Season
Tantasqua Show Choir Spectacular 2020
Event Info
February 8th, 2020
Venue Info
Tantasqua High School
319 Brookfield Rd.
Fiskdale, MA 01518
Phone:
(508) 347-9301
Event Details
No. of Attending Choirs:
8 Mixed Groups
5 Treble Groups
2 Bass Groups
2 Middle School Groups
Hosts:
Tantasqua Regional "ENCORE!"
Tantasqua Regional "Radiance"
Tantasqua Junior "Maestros"
Judges:
Ly Wilder
Brennan Wilder
Darren Dale
Heath Gemar
Mark Traynor Quamme
(Clinic)
Nick Prior
(Clinic)
Tickets
Ticket prices unknown.
Map
Tantasqua Show Choir Spectacular 2020
Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream
Mixed Division - Tier I
Groups in order of placement
VIBE
Daniel Hand High School
First Place
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Soloist (Marco Natarelli)
Judge's Award (Animal Dancers)
Gold Medal
Sandpipers
Chesterton High School
Second Place
Best Band
Best Soloist (Rebecca Lane)
Gold Medal
From Start to Finish
Andover High School
Third Place
Silver Medal
Sound Impressions
Lowell High School
4th Place
Judge's Award (Kody Pailin)
Silver Medal
Mixed Division - Tier II
Groups in order of placement
Impressions
Bartlett High School
First Place
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Band
Judge's Award (Paige Evora)
Silver Medal
Pop Vox
Everett High School
Second Place
Judge's Award (Sassy Express)
Silver Medal
First Edition
Scranton High School
Third Place
Bronze Medal
Vocal Motion
Windsor Locks High School
4th Place
Bronze Medal
Single Clef Division
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Drifters
Chesterton High School
First Place
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Judge's Award (Slide Into House)
Silver Medal
Testostertones
Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place
Best Soloist (Gavin Tarnowski)
Silver Medal
Back To Bass-ics
Andover High School
Third Place
Judge's Award (Jobe Forgue)
Silver Medal
Soundsations
Lowell High School
4th Place
Best Band
Judge's Award (Best Ballad)
Silver Medal
Glitter & Gold
Scranton High School
5th Place
Best Soloist (Madelyn Casey)
Silver Medal
Nothin' But Treble
Andover High School
6th Place
Bronze Medal
Iridescence
Randolph High School
7th Place
Judge's Award (Breaking New Ground)
Bronze Medal
Middle School Division
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Prestige
Dudley Middle School
First Place
Best Soloist (Sophia Paplowski)
Silver Medal
Blue Flame
Randolph Community Middle School
Second Place
Best Soloist (Jamai)
Bronze Medal
Attending Members
displaying
6
of
19
members (
view all
)
c.james
victorian17
leenamarie
idmjedi
Brunhisalvant
rebeccahal...
You must be
logged in
to post comments
28 comments
• Sort by
Newest
Oldest
Highest Rated
Prev
1
2
idmjedi
•
on Jan 21, 2020, 12:16 AM
Post #9
Full Predictions (based off previous years and Mill City Comp)
Large Mixed:
GC: Daniel Hand (Sweep)
1RU: Chesterton
2RU: Lowell
3RU: Andover
Small Mixed
GC: Bartlett (BV)
1RU: Vocal Motion
2RU: Pop Vox (BC)
3RU: Scranton
Single Gender:
GC: Chesterton (Sweep)
1RU: Scranton/Lowell
2RU: Scranton/Lowell
3RU: T-Tones
4RU: BTB
5RU: NBT
6RU: Randolph
Middle School:
GC: Dudley (Sweep)
1RU: Randolph
sam.
•
on Jan 20, 2020, 6:44 PM
Post #6
+5
Middle school and Single-Gender
8:30 - Tantasqua "Maestros" **exhibition
9:00 - Randolph "Blue Flame"
9:30 - Dudley "Prestige"
10:00 - Lowell "Soundsations"
10:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
11:00 - Scranton "Glitter & Gold"
11:30-12:30 - Lunch Break
12:30 - Randolph "Iridescence"
1:00 - Shepherd Hill "T-Tones"
1:30 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
2:00 - Chesterton "Drifters"
2:30 Tantasqua "Radiance" **exhibition
3:00-4:00 - Morning Awards
Small and Large Mixed Showcase
4:00 - Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion"
4:30 - Everett "Pop Vox"
5:00 - Scranton "Frist Edition"
5:30 - Bartlett "Impressions"
6:00-6:45 - Dinner Break
6:45: Andover "From Start to Finish"
7:15 - Chesterton "Sandpipers"
7:45 - Lowell "Sound Impressions"
8:15 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
8:45 - Tantasqua "ENCORE" **exhitbition
9:15 - Afternoon Awards
idmjedi
•
on Jan 20, 2020, 7:48 PM
Post #7
+1
Do you know if small and large mixed will be split this year?
idmjedi
•
on Jan 18, 2020, 9:50 PM
Post #3
Do we know when the schedule will be released?
sam.
•
on Jan 19, 2020, 3:22 PM
Post #4
+1
I believe I have it — i’ll try and get up later today
idmjedi
•
on Jan 19, 2020, 7:56 PM
Post #5
Thank you!
C
choirboy
•
on Sep 26, 2019, 11:21 AM
Post #2
the Chesterton sandpipers mixed group and drifters girls group will be going to this comp. we are coming from Indiana
idmjedi
•
on Sep 10, 2019, 11:24 PM
Post #1
Can’t wait to go to this festival this year! It’s always fun when we get out of region groups out here!
Prev
1
2
Sponsored
©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All
Rights
Reserved.