Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Manchester Koste Classic 2020


Event Info


March 6th-7th, 2020

Venue Info

Manchester High School
12601 Bailey Bridge Road
Midlothian, VA 23112

Phone: (804) 739-6275

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  14 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Manchester "Capital Swing"
  Manchester "Touch of Swing"
  Manchester "Vocal Swing"

Judges:

  Jeff Haught

  Chris Morgan

  Thomas Schultheis

  Erica Mack (Solo)


Ticket Prices:

Thursday: FREE!
Friday: $13
Saturday: $13
Weekend Pass: $20

All ticket prices include a $1 donation to the Thirst Project charity.

Map



Manchester Koste Classic 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Spotlight
 Cosby High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
Best Male Performer (Christian Shuford) 

 Knight Scene
 Thomas Dale High School
Third Place 
Best Female Performer (Emily Marshall) 

 Just For Show
 Midlothian High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Illusion
 Atlee High School
First Place 

 High Impact
 Matoaca High School
Second Place 
Spirit Award 
Best Male Soloist (Dillon Wayne) 

 Bull City Lights
 Voyager Academy
Third Place 
People's Choice 

 Showstoppers

 Chantilly High School
No Placement 

 Chromatics

 Thomas Wootton High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Colonial Forge High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Center Stage
 Osbourn High School
First Place 

 Sound FX
 Hanover High School
Second Place 

 Sounds
 Patrick Henry High School
Third Place 


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Overall Performer (Ebunoluwa Akadiri) 
Best Overall Performer (Katy Lloyd) 

 City Lights
 Midlothian High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist 
Best Female Soloist (Anna Rentz) 

 Knightingales

 Thomas Dale High School
No Placement 

 Anything Goes

 James River High School
No Placement 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Atlee High School
First Place 

 Up Front
 Matoaca High School
Second Place 

 Harmony in Motion
 Douglas S. Freeman High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Affinity
 Voyager Academy
4th Place 


Womens Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Decibelles
 Massaponax High School
First Place 

 Highlights
 Hanover High School
Second Place 

 Essence
 Patrick Henry High School
Third Place 

 Reflections

 Lloyd C. Bird High School
No Placement 

 Serenade

 Atlee High School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



Megan Webster





EmmaBraughton1





julian.c161





dnewby1





dougmancini1





tvera311



You must be logged in to post comments

24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

C

cv.shelton on Mar 11, 2020, 12:49 PM
Post #24
 
City Lights received Best Costumes on Friday night



DalJPritt on Mar 9, 2020, 10:08 PM
Post #23
 
Urbana was not able to make this event.



julian.c16 on Mar 8, 2020, 5:25 PM
Post #20
+1
Best Soloist from Clover Hill Iridescence was Anna Rentz!



julian.c16 on Mar 8, 2020, 1:57 AM (Edited)
Post #16
+2
WOW Thomas Dale.... YALL WERE AWESOME!!!




CHHScorinnem on Mar 9, 2020, 2:02 PM
Post #22
+2
Facts. That show is INCREDIBLE!

D

Dillon.Wayne on Mar 9, 2020, 1:14 AM (Edited)
Post #21
 




dougmancini on Mar 8, 2020, 3:34 PM (Edited)
Post #19
+1
Christian Shuford from Cosby Spotlight won overall best male performer



ben_tolbert on Mar 8, 2020, 5:41 AM
Post #18
+1
Cosby Spotlight received best crew



kbustamante on Mar 8, 2020, 5:20 AM
Post #17
+3
Clover hill received, Best Choreo, Best Band, Best Vocals, Best Show Design, and Best Costumes.

M

musiquemg on Mar 6, 2020, 11:03 PM
Post #14
 
Results from Thursday? I’ve looked on the event site........




Jeff. on Mar 6, 2020, 11:10 PM
Post #15
+1
Per the Koste Classic Twitter:

Concert Choir GC: Powhatan One Voice
Acapella Choir GC: Clover Hill Acropolis
Chamber Choir GC: Monacan Innovation


M

musiquemg on Feb 21, 2020, 4:10 PM
Post #12
 
Ryan-
Is there a schedule for Thursday? Thanks!





Jeff. on Feb 21, 2020, 4:19 PM
Post #13
+1
You can see their concert/acapella line-up here. This is via the "event site" link in the main menu bar above.

R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 23, 2020, 1:29 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+1
SATURDAY SCHEDULE

12:00pm Chantilly ShowStoppers Tier II
12:30pm Patrick Henry Sounds Tier II
1:55pm Thomas Wootton The Chromatics Tier II
2:25pm Voyager Bull City Lights Tier II
2:55pm Colonial Forge Encore Tier II
3:25pm Atlee Illusion Tier II
3:55pm Matoaca High Impact Tier II
4:25pm Urbana Soaring Sensations Tier III
4:55pm Hanover Sound FX Tier III
5:25pm Osbourn CenterStage Tier III
7:00pm Clover Hill New Dimensions Tier I
7:35pm Midlothian Just for Show Tier I
8:10pm Thomas Dale Knight Scene Tier I
8:45pm Cosby Spotlight Tier I


R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 23, 2020, 1:22 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+1
FRIDAY SCHEDULE

12:00pm Patrick Henry Essence Tier II
12:30pm Douglas Freeman Harmony in Motion Tier II
1:55pm Voyager Vocal Affinity Tier II
2:25pm Atlee Elegance Tier II
2:55pm Matoaca Up Front Tier II
3:25pm LC Bird Reflections Tier III
3:55pm Massaponax Decibelles Tier III
4:25pm Atlee Serenade Tier III
4:55pm Hanover Highlights Tier III
5:25pm Midlothian City Lights Tier I
7:00pm Thomas Dale Knightingales Tier I
7:35pm Clover Hill Iridescence Tier I
8:10pm James River Anything Goes Tier I
8:45pm Cosby Rhapsody Tier I


R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 14, 2020, 12:00 AM (Edited)
Post #7
+2
Participating Choirs (alpha order by school)
Saturday- Mixed
Atlee Illusion (Tier II)
Chantilly ShowStoppers (Tier II)
Clover Hill New Dimensions (Tier I)
Colonial Forge Encore (Tier II)
Cosby Spotlight (Tier I)
Gar-Field Dominants (Tier III)
Hanover Sound FX (Tier II)
Matoaca Up Front (Tier II)
MidlothianJust for Show (Tier I)
Osbourn CenterStage (Tier III)
Patrick Henry Sounds (Tier II)
Thomas Dale Knight Scene (Tier I)
Thomas Wootton The Chromatics (Tier II)
Urbana Soaring Sensations (Tier III)
Voyager Bull City Lights (Tier II)





Häakon on Jan 14, 2020, 12:49 AM
Post #8
 
Thanks, Ryan. Group attendees have been added above.


R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 14, 2020, 2:11 AM
Post #9
 
Of course! Quick Edit: Colonial Forge is in Tier II.

R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 13, 2020, 11:54 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Participating Choirs (alpha order by school)
Friday- Single Gender
Atlee Serenade (Tier III)
Atlee Elegance (Tier II)
Cosby Rhapsody (Tier I)
Clover Hill Iridescence (Tier I)
Douglas Freeman Harmony in Motion (Tier II)
Gar-Field Fantasia (Tier III)
Hanover Highlights (Tier II)
James River Anything Goes (Tier I)
LC Bird Reflections (Tier III)
Massaponax Decibelles (Tier III)
Matoaca High Impact (Tier II)
Midlothian City Lights (Tier I)
Patrick Henry Essence (Tier II)
Thomas Dale Knightingales (Tier I)
Voyager Academy Vocal Affinity (Tier II)


R

Ryan Shapiro on Jan 13, 2020, 11:45 PM
Post #5
+1
Jeff Haught will take Brooke Smolders spot as a judge.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.