Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2020


Event Info


January 31st -
February 1st, 2020


Venue Info

Shepherd Hill Regional High School
The Connie Vanco Galli Auditorium
68 Dudley Oxford Road
Dudley, MA 01571

Phone: (508) 943-6700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Shepherd Hill Regional "Fantasy"
  Shepherd Hill Regional "Illusion"
  Shepherd Hill Regional "Testostertones"

Judges:

  Alex Hall

  Lennie Machado

  Sandi Thomas

  Jessica Lorion

  John Burlace

  Cindy Snow (Band)

  Connie Galli (Clinic)

  Charlene Dalrymple (Clinic)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Male Soloist (Marco Natarelli) 
Gold Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Dance Break 
Best Female Soloist 
Gold Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
Third Place 
Spirit of Show Choir 
Best Dressed Director (Michael Winslow) 
Silver Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Choral Spectrum
 South Windsor High School
5th Place (TIE) 
Silver Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
5th Place (TIE) 
Best Costumes 
Silver Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
7th Place 
Best Crew 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
8th Place 
Silver Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist 
Silver Medal 

 Impressions
 Bartlett High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 
Best Dance Break 
Best Instrumentalists (Horn Line) 
Silver Medal 

 Harmonics
 Brockton High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Pop Vox
 Everett High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist 
Best Dressed Director (Nadia Monti) 
Silver Medal 

 Vocal Motion
 Windsor Locks High School
5th Place 
Bronze Medal 


Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Soundsations
 Lowell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Gold Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Second Place 
Best Soloists (Bad Guy Trio) 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
Third Place 
Best Dance Break 
Spirit of Show Choir 
Silver Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
4th Place 
Best Costumes 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
5th Place 
Best Soloist 
Silver Medal 

 Voltage
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Sisters
 Sacred Heart Academy
7th Place 
Bronze Medal 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Dance Break 
Best Soloist 
Gold Medal 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 
Silver Medal 

 Power Company
 Windsor Locks Middle School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Blue Flame
 Randolph Community Middle School
4th Place 
Spirit of Show Choir 
Bronze Medal 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



Rhodyrob1





callmejeni1





Brunhisalvant1





Donna23





victorian17





Nick Reis1



You must be logged in to post comments

33 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2



sam. on Jan 22, 2020, 6:53 PM (Edited)
Post #12
+2
judges:
alex hall
lennie machado
Sandi thomas
jessica lorion
john burlace
cindy snow (band)

clinics:
connie galli
carlene dalrymple




itsevankonig on Jan 8, 2020, 5:21 AM (Edited)
Post #6
 
I don’t usually comment my predictions anymore, but since there aren’t any finals here, I thought I’d share them anyway.

Tier 1 Predictions
GC: Daniel Hand (BC)
1RU: Waltham (BV) (BB)
2RU: Somerset-Berkeley
3RU: Lowell
4RU: Andover
5RU: South Windsor
6RU: Oliver Ames
7RU: Tantasqua

Tier 2 Predictions
GC: Bishop Hendricken (Sweep)
1RU: Bartlett
2RU: Windsor Locks
3RU: Everett

Single-Gender Predictions
GC: Andover Girls (BC) (BB)
1RU: Lowell Girls (BV)
2RU: Tantasqua Girls
3RU: Andover Boys
4RU: Somerset-Berkeley Girls
5RU: Somerset-Berkeley Boys
6RU: Sacred Heart



B

Brunhisalvant on Jan 20, 2020, 5:55 PM
Post #9
 
I highly doubt electrify will get last for the large mixed division, their performance at mill city was phenomenal and got them 4th overall




itsevankonig on Jan 20, 2020, 7:34 PM
Post #11
+2
This was posted before Lowell. I will now update as such.

B

Brunhisalvant on Jan 20, 2020, 7:19 PM
Post #10
+1
Schedule update for the large mixed division
5:00... Choral spectrum
5:30.... Panache
6:00.... music unlimited
6:30.... encore
7.00... Sound impressions
7:30..... Electrify
8:00.... From start to finish
8:30..... Vibe
9:00...... Fantasy **Exhibition




idmjedi on Jan 19, 2020, 10:43 PM
Post #8
 
Who is judging this year?



idmjedi on Jan 15, 2020, 3:04 PM
Post #7
+1
Boston Latin has been added to the schedule at 8:30 AM

S

sam o on Jan 7, 2020, 5:53 AM
Post #5
 
Predictions:

Grand Champ - VIBE (Best vocals)
!st Runner Up - Music Unlimited (Best Choreo)
2nd Runner Up - Choral Spectrum (Best Band)
3rd Runner Up - Sound Impressions
5th place - ENCORE
6th place - From Start to Finish
7th place - Electrify
8th place - Panache




sam. on Jan 6, 2020, 8:20 PM
Post #4
+1
Friday Night
6:30 - Shepherd Hill "T-Tones" **exhibition**
7:00 - Webster "New Attitude"
7:30 - Dudley "Prestige"
8:00 - Randolph "Blue Flame"
8:30 - Windsor Locks "Power Company"
9:00 - Charlton "Mirage"
9:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" **exhibition**
10:00 - Awards

Saturday
9:00 - Bartlett "Impressions"
9:30 - Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion"
10:00 - Everett "Pop Vox"
10:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
11:00 - Sacred Heart "The Sisters"
11:30 - Andover "Back to Bassi-ics"
12:00 - Somerset "Voltage"
12:30 - **BREAK**
1:00 - Tantasqua "Radiance"
1:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
2:00 - Somerset "Amplified"
2:30 - Lowell "Soundsations"
3:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion" **exhibition**
3:45 - Awards

5:30 - Tantasqua "ENCORE"
6:00 - South Windsor "Choral Spectrum"
6:30 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
7:00 - Lowell "Sound Impressions"
7:30 - Somerset "Electrify"
8:00 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
8:30 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
9:00 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
9:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" **exhibition**
10:15 - Awards


B

bubba1219 on Oct 15, 2019, 4:13 PM
Post #1
 
this date is wrong

it is FEB 1st





Jeff. on Oct 15, 2019, 4:29 PM
Post #2
 
Hey Bubba - thanks for flagging this. We are aware. According to our records it's Jan 31 & Feb 1 which is what's listed in the upper left corner on this page under Event Info. The Event List tab, on the other hand, isn't currently displaying properly and we believe this is due to these 2-day events being both in January and February and it just being an internal cording error. The page, itself, has the correct info. Häakon is aware of the Event List error and we're hoping for a resolution prior to the start of the season.


B

bubba1219 on Oct 15, 2019, 4:30 PM
Post #3
 
. you rock


Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.