Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Mt. Zion Midwest Invitational 2020


Event Info


January 17th-18th, 2020

Venue Info

Mt. Zion High School
305 S. Henderson St.
Mount Zion, IL 62549

Phone: (217) 864-2363

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
  Mt. Zion "Premiere"
  Mt. Zion Junior "Sound System"
  Mt. Zion Junior "Electric Youth"

Judges:

  Marty DeMott
  Kassy Krause
  David Moellenkamp
  Sam Mulligan
  Mark Myers
  Gavin Parker (Best Performer)
  Cyndi Johnson (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices:

Friday Night
$15 Adults
$8 Students/Seniors

Saturday Prelims
$20 Adults
$10 Students/Seniors

Finals Only
$10

2-Day Pass
$30 Adults
$15 Students/Seniors

Map




Mt. Zion Midwest Invitational 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
Grand Champion 

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Thomas Karunas) 
Best Female Soloist (Jayla Lee) 

 Great Expectations
 Twinsburg High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Amplitude
 Bloomington Expressive Arts Training (BEAT)
4th Runner Up 

 Singers
 Sullivan High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
Second Place 

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
Third Place 
Best Choreography 


Single-Gender Division
 

 New Generation
 Sullivan High School


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Tonali-T
 Troy Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Collective Sound
 Decatur Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Third Place 


Middle School Girls Division
 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 26 members (view all)  



Bellaphilp...1





swings.ben...1





SWINGS.EP1





blessely0





blarneysong11





sammysinatra1



You must be logged in to post comments

39 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



ThomasL Sunday at 5:34 PM
Post #38
+4
This event could be called the "Swingsational Invitational."




SwingsJadon Sunday at 6:04 PM
Post #39
 
But ALLITERATION haha

D

DillPickle3 Sunday at 11:30 AM
Post #37
+4
Dang, this one must have been very close, but it’s very interesting as well. I bet everyone did so well!



Max noble Sunday at 8:48 AM
Post #36
+2
Huh



bkondritz Sunday at 4:51 AM
Post #35
+3
FINAL AWARDS

5RU: Sullivan Singers
4RU: BEAT Amplitude
3RU: Twinsburg Great Expectations
2RU: Decatur Elite Energy (BV)
1RU: Glenwood Titan Fever (BC)
GC: Troy Buchanan Express




SwingsJadon Sunday at 4:51 AM
Post #34
 
FINAL AWARD RESULTS:
5RU: SULLIVAN
4RU: BEAT
3RU: TWINSBURG
2RU: DECATUR (BV)
1RU: GLENWOOD (BC)
GC: TROY


G

goinggray Sunday at 12:44 AM (Edited)
Post #33
+1
Thirst Project is so grateful to the Mt Zion competition and Connie Mulligan for supporting our work this weekend!!! Thank you for being willing to step up and help those who are suffering around the world without clean water.



TurnerJHenry Sunday at 12:34 AM
Post #32
+1
Prelim placements?



bkondritz Sunday at 12:04 AM (Edited)
Post #31
+1
PRELIMINARY AWARDS

Single-Gender GC: Sullivan New Generation

Prep 2RU: PAPAS Soundwave (BC)
Prep 1RU: Springfield IN Session
Prep GC: Troy Buchanan Soundwave (BV)

Best Male Solo in Show: Thomas Karunas - Decatur Elite Energy
Best Female Solo in Show: Jayla Lee - Decatur Elite Energy
Best Male Solo in Competition: Justin Cobbins - Crete-Monee Cavaliers
Best Female Solo in Competition: Jayla Lee - Decatur Elite Energy

Best Combo/Band: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Stage Crew: Twinsburg Great Expectations

Finalists - Troy Buchanan Express, Glenwood Titan Fever, Twinsburg Great Expectations, Decatur Elite Energy, Sullivan Singers, and BEAT Amplitude.
Announcement order is random. Finals start at 7:30.




SwingsJadon Saturday at 4:27 PM
Post #30
+1
Crete now performs at 10:55. Nothing else has changed.

J

JacobShowChoir Saturday at 2:14 PM
Post #29
 
Predictions:
GC: Glendwood (sweep)
1RU: Elite Energy
2RU: Express
3RU: Amplitude
4RU: Great Expectations




itsbreyer Saturday at 3:52 AM
Post #26
 
Middle School Results:
GC: Troy (BV)
1RU: Decatur (BC)
2RU: El Paso
3RU: El Paso Girls





Häakon Saturday at 4:35 AM
Post #27
 
Thanks, Breyer. Does this mean they were all grouped into one division?




SwingsJadon Saturday at 11:46 AM
Post #28
 
No, El Paso Crescendo was the grand champion of the Single-Gender division.



SwingsNathan Friday at 11:36 PM
Post #25
 
Updated Friday schedule:
El Paso crescendo: 7:00
Decatur collective sound: 7:30
El Paso dynamics: 8:00
Troy tonali-t: 8:30
Mt. Zion sound system (exhibition): 8:55
Awards: 9:20




alexahauser Friday at 9:02 PM
Post #24
+1
sullivan singers jr will also no longer be attending due to weather.



Bellaphilpott629 Friday at 8:16 PM
Post #23
+1
Syncopation will also no long be attending due to weather.



SWINGS.EP Friday at 4:53 PM
Post #22
+1
St. Isaac Cadence (middle school) also will no longer be in attendance.



SwingsJadon Friday at 4:15 AM
Post #21
+1
Musselman will no longer be in attendance.

L

larinuce on Jan 16, 2020, 2:18 AM
Post #19
 
do we know of a livestream?




SWINGS.EP on Jan 16, 2020, 2:46 AM
Post #20
 
There will not be a live stream this year.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.