Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

El Paso-Gridley High School
600 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Phone: (309) 527-4415

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
  El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Dynamics"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Crescendo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$6 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$10 - adult

Saturday
$10 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$15 - adult

Whole Weekend
$15 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$20 - adult

Map



El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


 1 Pages 
1

Listing 21 of 21 members


Attending This Event (21)


ABS NOVA



mallory.fl...



hmoore27



acooper



DeFauwKyle



blarneysong11



itsbreyer



krisshrk1042



L398



iM3l0dy



mariahrchap



kskill11



alexahauser



Elbellee



pgagne04



Kstrissel



abarney



mbwieg



Emma Porter



tbaker95



kenziekizer


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 25, 2020, 1:57 AM
Post #15
 
Is there a date set for this competition in 2021?


S

shafferj on Mar 26, 2020, 12:38 AM
Post #16
 
February 19/20, 2021.



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:17 AM
Post #14
+1
Final placements
5RU: John Hersey
4RU: Danville
3RU: Peoria
2RU:Bettendorf
1RU: Troy (BC)
GC: Decatur (BV)




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:10 AM
Post #13
 
I heard Decatur won... can anyone confirm other placements?



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 4:48 AM
Post #11
 
Any word on final placements here?


M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 4:57 AM
Post #12
 
Ditto, lol

M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 12:45 AM (Edited)
Post #10
+3
*Prep School Results*:
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan Soundwave
1st Runner Up: Herscher Class Act
2nd Runner Up: Watseka Sensations (peoples choice)
3rd Runner Up: Bettendorf Audio Intensity

*Single-Gender*:
Grand Champions: Danville Contemporaries (best choreography(Single-Gender)/best vocals(Single-Gender)/best costumes)
1st Runner Up: John Hersey Ladies First
2nd Runner Up: Danville Executives (most creative show)
3rd Runner Up: Sullivan New Generation

*Other Caption Awards*:
Best Ballad: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Stage Presence: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Female Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Jayla Lee)
Best Male Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Thomas Karunas)
Best Combo: Bettendorf Surround Sound
Best Opener: Troy Buchanan Express
Best Closer: Peoria Soundwave
Best Crew: Alan B Nova




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 12:18 AM
Post #9
+1
Finals in performance order
Elite Energy
Troy Express
John Hersey
Bettendorf surround sound
Danville delegation
Peoria




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 22, 2020, 9:13 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: Troy (BC)
1RU: Decatur EE (BV)
2RU: Danville
3RU: Sullivan
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: John Hersey
Good luck to all the groups competing in this one!


T

tylerweaver898 on Feb 22, 2020, 8:51 PM
Post #7
 
Peoria- BEST FEMALE SOLOIST-MARGOT MCNUTT

P

Predictionsarecool78 on Feb 22, 2020, 3:46 AM
Post #6
+1
5RU: Hoopeston
4RU: Troy
3RU: Peoria
2RU: Decatur
1RU: Sullivan
GC: Mt Zion
Vocals: Mtz
Choreo: mtz
Crew: mtz
Combo: mtz
Peoples choice: Decatur
Male soloist: Mtz Isaiah Johnson
Females soloist: Peoria
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:13 AM
Post #4
 
Kankakee “Take Note” performs at 7:30 am in Tier 2


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:16 AM
Post #5
 
7:35*

J

JacobShowChoir on Feb 19, 2020, 7:42 PM
Post #3
+1
This is Soundwave’s second time in history competing in Tier I and we are very excited!



Jeff. on Jan 16, 2020, 9:11 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.

Friday
5:30p - EPG "Junior Dynamics" - exhibition
5:40p - EPG "Crescendo" - exhibition
8:45p - EPG "Dynamics" - exhibition
9:15p - Awards Ceremony
Saturday
12:20p - EPG "Hi Fidelity" - Exhibition
5:20p - EPG "Modulations" - Exhibition
5:50p - Preliminary Awards
7:30p - Male and Female Solo Champions
7:45p - Finalist #1
8:15p - Finalist #2
8:45p - Finalist #3
9:15p - Finalist #4
9:45p - Finalist #5
10:15p - Finalist #6
10:45p - Awards Ceremony







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.