Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020


Event Info


February 21st-22nd, 2020

Venue Info

El Paso-Gridley High School
600 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Phone: (309) 527-4415

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
  El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Dynamics"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Crescendo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Friday
$6 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$10 - adult

Saturday
$10 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$15 - adult

Whole Weekend
$15 - student/senior citizen(65+)
$20 - adult

Map



El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Your Prediction

You did not enter a prediction for this event.



medika00

WINNER

410.0


5/6 Correct Groups
4/6 Placements Matched
2/2 Captions Matched
70 Bonus Points

Prediction made February 16 at 9:35 am


Top Scores

Placement
PTS
1
medika00
410.0
2
wcpoet
378.2
3
José™
371.4
4
shaylerneal
355.8
5
emambler2003
355.8
6
llenrocs
355.4
7
itsbreyer
344.2



Placements Matched 66 Participants


6

0

5

0

4

1

3

5

2

18

1

33
V
21
C
42


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



abarney





Elbellee1





kenziekizer





hmoore271





tbaker951





krisshrk10421



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 25, 2020, 1:57 AM
Post #15
 
Is there a date set for this competition in 2021?


S

shafferj on Mar 26, 2020, 12:38 AM
Post #16
 
February 19/20, 2021.



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:17 AM
Post #14
+1
Final placements
5RU: John Hersey
4RU: Danville
3RU: Peoria
2RU:Bettendorf
1RU: Troy (BC)
GC: Decatur (BV)




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 5:10 AM
Post #13
 
I heard Decatur won... can anyone confirm other placements?



BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 4:48 AM
Post #11
 
Any word on final placements here?


M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 4:57 AM
Post #12
 
Ditto, lol

M

MAX G. on Feb 23, 2020, 12:45 AM (Edited)
Post #10
+3
*Prep School Results*:
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan Soundwave
1st Runner Up: Herscher Class Act
2nd Runner Up: Watseka Sensations (peoples choice)
3rd Runner Up: Bettendorf Audio Intensity

*Single-Gender*:
Grand Champions: Danville Contemporaries (best choreography(Single-Gender)/best vocals(Single-Gender)/best costumes)
1st Runner Up: John Hersey Ladies First
2nd Runner Up: Danville Executives (most creative show)
3rd Runner Up: Sullivan New Generation

*Other Caption Awards*:
Best Ballad: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Stage Presence: Decatur Elite Energy
Best Female Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Jayla Lee)
Best Male Soloist: Decatur Elite Energy (Thomas Karunas)
Best Combo: Bettendorf Surround Sound
Best Opener: Troy Buchanan Express
Best Closer: Peoria Soundwave
Best Crew: Alan B Nova




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 23, 2020, 12:18 AM
Post #9
+1
Finals in performance order
Elite Energy
Troy Express
John Hersey
Bettendorf surround sound
Danville delegation
Peoria




BIG CHUNGUS on Feb 22, 2020, 9:13 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: Troy (BC)
1RU: Decatur EE (BV)
2RU: Danville
3RU: Sullivan
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: John Hersey
Good luck to all the groups competing in this one!


T

tylerweaver898 on Feb 22, 2020, 8:51 PM
Post #7
 
Peoria- BEST FEMALE SOLOIST-MARGOT MCNUTT

P

Predictionsarecool78 on Feb 22, 2020, 3:46 AM
Post #6
+1
5RU: Hoopeston
4RU: Troy
3RU: Peoria
2RU: Decatur
1RU: Sullivan
GC: Mt Zion
Vocals: Mtz
Choreo: mtz
Crew: mtz
Combo: mtz
Peoples choice: Decatur
Male soloist: Mtz Isaiah Johnson
Females soloist: Peoria
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:13 AM
Post #4
 
Kankakee “Take Note” performs at 7:30 am in Tier 2


M

MAX G. on Feb 20, 2020, 3:16 AM
Post #5
 
7:35*

J

JacobShowChoir on Feb 19, 2020, 7:42 PM
Post #3
+1
This is Soundwave’s second time in history competing in Tier I and we are very excited!



Jeff. on Jan 16, 2020, 9:11 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted.

Friday
5:30p - EPG "Junior Dynamics" - exhibition
5:40p - EPG "Crescendo" - exhibition
8:45p - EPG "Dynamics" - exhibition
9:15p - Awards Ceremony
Saturday
12:20p - EPG "Hi Fidelity" - Exhibition
5:20p - EPG "Modulations" - Exhibition
5:50p - Preliminary Awards
7:30p - Male and Female Solo Champions
7:45p - Finalist #1
8:15p - Finalist #2
8:45p - Finalist #3
9:15p - Finalist #4
9:45p - Finalist #5
10:15p - Finalist #6
10:45p - Awards Ceremony







Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.