Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Lowell Mill City Show Choir Festival 2019


Event Info


January 19th, 2019

Venue Info

Lowell High School
50 Father Morissette Boulevard
Lowell, MA 01852

Phone: (978) 937-8900

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lowell "Sound Impressions"
  Lowell "Soundsations"

Judges:

  Jeff Jordan
  Lennie Machado
  Gail Hart

Ticket Prices:

$25 Full Day

Map



Lowell Mill City Show Choir Festival 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Tech Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Marco Natarelli) 
Platinum Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 
Platinum Medal 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Third Place 
Gold Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
4th Place 
Judge's Award (The Most Rhythmic Moment of the Day) 
Silver Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Alana Day) 
Silver Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
6th Place 
Judge's Award (Outstanding Characterization) 
Silver Medal 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
7th Place 
Silver Medal 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Judge's Award (Best Blend) 
Judge's Award (Anya Grondalski) 
Gold Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Emily Nawrocki) 
Silver Medal 

 Voltage
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Male Soloist 
 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Female Soloist 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



epmorri1





sweetyface771





Kylemittelman1





Cmanmurr1





AshRac151





idmjedi1



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by

A

Agron on Jun 18, 2019, 12:34 AM
Post #8
 
At this competition, Illusion won a Judges award for their Best Blend during the Quintet as well as Anya Grondalski winning a judge’s award for “Silky Smooth Vocal Styling”. You Make Me Happy By Dancing - Alana Day from Start to Finish
Outstanding Characterization- Oliver Ames 7 Characters
The Most Rhythmic Moment of the Day- Electrify Tap Dance Number




sam. on Jan 20, 2019, 3:57 AM
Post #7
+1
Thanks to everyone who made this event possible! Can't wait for next year



sam. on Jan 18, 2019, 9:15 PM
Post #6
+1
updates -
judging will be Jeff Jordan, Lennie Machado and Gail Hart

VIBE is switching time slots with Waltham due to travel precautions
-- will update as more information becomes available


T

tj_fallout21 on Jan 15, 2019, 7:29 PM
Post #4
 
anywhere to buy tickets online or only at the door?




Jeff. on Jan 15, 2019, 7:55 PM
Post #5
 
You can buy them online here: https://www.showtix4u.com/events/15323. If that link doesn't work, the main Lowell HS webpage has a ticket section on the right side menu bar: https://www.lowell.k12.ma.us/lowelllhs.



sam. on Jan 15, 2019, 3:38 PM
Post #3
 
all of the performances times will be adjusted one hour early due to the prospect of a snow storm on Saturday night



sam. on Jan 3, 2019, 9:27 PM (Edited by sam.)
Post #2
+1
Schedule!
Single-Gender:
10:00 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
10:30 - Somerset "Amplified"
11:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion"
11:30 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
12:00 - Somerset "Voltage"
12:30 - Lowell "Soundsations" **Host
1:00-1:30 - Break

Mixed
1:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
2:00 - Somerset "Electrify"
2:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"
3:00 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
3:30 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
4:00 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
4:30 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
5:00-5:30 - Break

Middle School
5:30 - Dudley "Prestige"
6:00 - Charlton "Mirage"

HOST
6:30 - Lowell "Sound Impressions"

Awards: 7:00

Looks like OMS and Lyme-Old Lyme will not be attending




sam. on Dec 10, 2018, 5:40 PM (Edited by sam.)
Post #1
 
ATTENDING (not sure how divisions will be split up, however this is the attendance list)
Single-Gender:
Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
Somerset Berkley"Voltage
Somerset Berkley "Amplified"
Shepherd Hill "Illusion"
Lowell "Soundsations" (Host)

Middle School:
Charlton "Mirage"
Dudley "Prestige"
Ottoson Middle School "OMS Show Choir"

Small Mixed:
Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
Lyme-Old Lyme "Amped Up"

Large Mixed:
Daniel Hand "VIBE"
Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"
Oliver Ames "Panache"
Andover "From Start to Finish"
Waltham "Music Unlimited"
Somerset Berkley "Electrify"
Lowell "Sound Impressions" (Host)







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.