Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2019 Season    Plainfield Quaker Classic 2019


Event Info



February 9th, 2019


Venue Info

Plainfield High School
Auditorium
1 Red Pride Drive
Plainfield, IN 46168

Phone: (317) 839-7711

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  8 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
  Plainfield "Femmes Fatales"
  Plainfield "Nouvelles"

Judges:

  Jeff Vallier

  Alan Alder

  Kenny Shepard

  Judy Bridgewater


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Plainfield Quaker Classic 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 Premiers
 Ben Davis High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 

 Electrum
 Fishers High School
Second Runner Up 

 Accents
 Avon High School
3rd Runner Up 


Treble Finals
 

Groups

 Descants
 North Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sound
 Fishers High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Madelynn Ayen) 

 Sounds
 Ben Davis High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Jubilaires
 Beech Grove High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Rebel Rhapsody
 Roncalli High School
Third Place 

 Sound Wave
 Twin Lakes High School
4th Place 

 Spotlighters
 Mooresville High School
5th Place 
Best Soloist 

 Mpulse
 Martinsville High School
6th Place 

 Nexus
 Mooresville High School
7th Place 

 Jazzettes
 Indian Creek High School
8th Place 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Attending Members displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



efrick





smiley.kylee





EmA2022





tristan.gr...





Alicia_2319





jlbooher



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by



EmA2022 on Feb 10, 2019, 1:24 AM
Post #14
 
Single-Gender awards
GC: North Central Descants BV, BC
1st runner-up: Fishers Sound BB
2nd runner-up: Ben Davis Sounds

Mixed Awards:
GC: North Central Counterpoints BC
1st runner-up: Ben Davis Premiers BV
2nd runner-up: Fishers Electrum
3rd runner-up: Avon Accents




Kadepiper on Feb 10, 2019, 1:08 AM
Post #13
 
Beech grove got 1RU



EmA2022 on Feb 9, 2019, 11:01 PM
Post #12
+1
I know Pendletones won tier II, they got best visuals and vocals.
In the Single-Gender division outstanding soloist was Madelynn Ayen from Fishers Sound.
I’m not sure about the other awards in tier II




Dafonz on Feb 9, 2019, 9:38 PM
Post #10
+1
Any update?




Jeff. on Feb 9, 2019, 9:45 PM
Post #11
 
Finalists in order of performance are posted. Haven't heard about daytime awards, though.

G

graceplas on Feb 9, 2019, 2:18 PM
Post #9
+1
is there a livestream for this competition?



EmA2022 on Feb 9, 2019, 1:40 PM
Post #8
+1
Single-Gender finalists in order of performance:
Ben Davis Sounds
Fishers High School Sound
North Central Descants


G

go.rebs on Feb 4, 2019, 9:41 AM
Post #7
 
Mixed Predictions:
Tier I
GC: Counterpoints - North Central (BC)
1RU: Electrum - Fishers (BV)
2RU: Premiers - Ben Davis

Tier II
GC: Rebel Rhapsody - Roncalli (BV)
1RU: Pendletones - Pendleton Heights (BC)
2RU: Jubilaires - Beech Grove




Kadepiper on Feb 4, 2019, 9:09 AM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Predictions:
Mixed
GC: Fishers ”Electrum” (BV)
1RU: Castle ”Knight Sensations” (BC)
2RU: North Centrals ”Counterpoints” (BB)
3RU: Ben Davis ”Premiers”

Womens
GC: Fishers “Sound” (BV,BC)
1RU: North Central ”Descantants” (BB)
2RU: Castle ”Knightingales”




ThomasL on Feb 3, 2019, 3:26 PM
Post #5
+1
Predictions:
Mixed:
GC: Castle "Knight Sensations" BV
1RU: Avon "Accents"
2RU: Fishers "Electrum" BC
3RU: North Central "Counterpoints" BB

Womens:
GC: Castle "Knightingales" BC
1RU: Ben Davis "Sounds" BV
2RU: North Central "Descants" BB




EmA2022 on Feb 1, 2019, 7:04 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:

Mixed:
GC: North Central Counterpoints
1st Runner-up: Fishers "Electrum"
2nd Runner-up: Ben Davis "Premiers"
3rd Runner-up: Castle "Knight Sensations"

Women's:
GC: North Central "Descants"
1st Runner-up: Castle "Knightingales"
2nd Runner-up: Fishers "Sound"




Emkfocht on Jan 30, 2019, 9:12 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions:
Mixed:
GC: North Central "Counterpoints"
1st Runner-up: Castle "Knight Sensations"
2nd Runner-up: Ben Davis "Premiers"
3rd Runner-up: Avon "Accents"
Women's
GC: North Central "Descants"
1st Runner-up: Castle "Knightingales"
2nd Runner-up: Ben Davis "Sound"




Häakon on Jan 30, 2019, 8:32 PM
Post #2
 
Full schedule added. This competition will take three womens and four mixed finalists.



EmA2022 on Jan 29, 2019, 11:40 PM
Post #1
+1
Does anybody know who is coming?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.