Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Mitchell Friend de Classic 2019


Event Info


March 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Mitchell High School
Performing Arts Center
920 N. Capital Street
Mitchell, SD 57301

Phone: (605) 995-3034

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mitchell "Friend de Coup"

Judges:

  Doran Johnson
  John Burlace
  Jennifer Gulsvig
  Lukas Warren
  Ted Brimeyer

Ticket Prices:

$15 Adult (All Day)
$12 Student (All Day)
$10 Adult (Finals)
$8 Student (Finals)

Map



Mitchell Friend de Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Callie Pendergrass) 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
Second Runner Up 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Pineda) 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
First Place 

 Prismatic Sensations
 Groton High School
Second Place 

 Tiger Tones
 Harrisburg High School
Third Place 

 Momentum
 Elk Point-Jefferson High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place 

 Prima Voce
 St. Francis High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Exclamation

 Mitchell Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Maximum Velocity

 Mitchell Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 39 members (view all)  



jashmore1





James Mankle1





joey.dropps1





IsaacCorado





lizaheredia1





noellestan...1



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Häakon on Mar 17, 2019, 3:56 AM
Post #22
 
Final results posted.



vxion798 on Mar 17, 2019, 3:31 AM
Post #21
 
Any info on Final awards yet?



osvaldopvOZ15 on Mar 16, 2019, 11:32 PM
Post #20
+1
Best Male Soloist: Sam Pineda from Omaha South The Ambassadors



osvaldopvOZ15 on Mar 14, 2019, 10:32 PM
Post #17
+5
Best of luck to all the other groups competing, especially our Nebraska representatives from Millard West and Omaha South.


N

NP3097 on Mar 16, 2019, 4:18 AM
Post #18
 
Really wish you guys could have made it this year!




osvaldopvOZ15 on Mar 16, 2019, 1:29 PM
Post #19
 
I wish we could’ve made it too.

K

Kimmy_cortez2k19 on Mar 14, 2019, 8:20 PM
Post #16
 
Sadly due to the weather both Grand island senior high groups will not be attending Mitchell.

O

odiggitydog on Mar 14, 2019, 4:34 PM
Post #15
 
Predictions

GC- Millard West (BV)
1RU- Sioux Falls Washington(BC BB)
2RU-St Francis
3RU- Uptown Girls
4RU- Aberdeen Central
5RU- Omaha South




BIG CHUNGUS on Mar 14, 2019, 3:59 PM
Post #14
 
Predictions:
GC: Millard West (BV) (BC)
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington (BB)
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Millard West Uptown Girls
5RU: Grand Island




ianbauer on Mar 12, 2019, 4:49 PM (Edited by ianbauer)
Post #13
 
Predictions:
GC: Millard West WIG (BC, BV, BB)
1RU: St. Francis
2RU: Sioux Falls Washington
3RU: Millard West Uptown Girls
4RU: Aberdeen Central
5RU: Omaha South

Tier II:
GC: Vermillion
1RU: Harrisburg
2RU: Groton
3RU: Elk-Point-Jefferson

Mixed Prep:
GC: Millard West
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington

Women's Prep:
GC: Millard West
1RU: Aberdeen Central
2RU: St. Francis




ThomasL on Mar 11, 2019, 5:22 AM
Post #12
 
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: Millard West Sweep
1RU: St. Francis
2RU: Sioux Falls Washington
3RU: Grand Island Sr
4RU: Aberdeen Central

Women's:
GC: Millard West Sweep
1RU: Aberdeen Central
2RU: St. Francis




VCfan on Mar 10, 2019, 11:30 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions
GC: Millard West (Sweep)
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Omaha South
5RU: Grand Island Senior


D

DillPickle3 on Mar 10, 2019, 8:02 PM
Post #10
 
Predictions:
GC: Millard West
1RU: SF Washington
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Aberdeen
4RU: GISH/ Millard West (Girls)/Omaha South
5RU: See Above

Sweep: Millard West


T

tylbanark on Mar 7, 2019, 9:41 PM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Millard West (BC/BB)
1RU: St. Francis (BV)
2RU: Aberdeen Central
3RU: Sioux Falls Washington
4RU: Millard West (Girls)
5RU: Omaha South


D

dylanthoren on Mar 5, 2019, 8:59 PM
Post #8
 
Predictions:
GC: Millard West (BB, BC)
1RU: St. Francis (BV)
2RU: SF Washington
3RU: Grand Island
4RU: Millard West girls
5RU: Aberdeen




JustYourEveryDaySonO on Mar 5, 2019, 6:05 PM (Edited by JustYourEveryDaySonO)
Post #7
 
Predictions
GC: St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers" (BV)(BB)
1RU: Millard West "West in the Groove" (BC)
2RU: Millard West "Uptown Girls"
3RU: SF Washington "Connections"/GISH "Ultimate Image"
4RU: See Above
5RU: Aberdeen "Eagle Express"




EthanL on Mar 5, 2019, 5:28 PM
Post #6
 
Predictions!!!
GC: Millard West West in the Groove
1RU: St. Francis Bridge Street Singers
2RU: Millard West Uptown Girls
3RU: Washington Connection
4RU:GISH Ultimate Image
5RU:Aberdeen Eagle Express




willbyers on Mar 5, 2019, 4:45 PM (Edited by willbyers)
Post #5
+1
Performance Schedule:

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Mitchell MS EXCLAMATION-8:45am
Mitchell MS MAXIMUM VELOCITY-9:10am

PREP DIVISION
SF Washington STAGE LIGHTS-9:50am
Millard West SWING CATS-10:15am
GISH FUTURE IMAGE-10:40am

SINGLE-GENDER DIVISION
St. Francis PRIMA VOCE-11:30am
Aberdeen SPECIAL REQUEST-11:55am
Millard West UPTOWN GIRLS-12:20pm

LUNCH BREAK

Tier II Division
Harrisburg TIGER TONES-1:15PM
Elk Point JEFFERSON MOMENTUM-1:40pm
Groton PRISMATIC SENSATIONS-2:05pm
Vermillion RHYTHM IN RED-2:30pm

Tier I Division
Omaha South THE AMBASSADORS3:25pm
SF Washington CLASSIC CONNECTION3:50pm
Aberdeen EAGLE EXPRESS-4:15pm
JUDGES BREAK-4:40pm
St. Francis BRIDGE STREET SINGERS-4:55pm
GISH ULTIMATE IMAGE-5:20pm
Millard West WEST IN THE GROOVE-5:45pm

Daytime Awards-6:30pm

Finalist 1-7:45pm
Finalist 2-8:10pm
Finalist 3-8:35pm
Finalist 4-9:00pm
Finalist 5-9:25pm
Finalist 6-9:50pm

Mitchell FRIEND DE COUP-10:15pm

FINAL AWARDS-10:45pm




willbyers on Feb 5, 2019, 8:37 PM (Edited by willbyers)
Post #1
 
Millard West will be attending. Anybody know of any other groups going as well?




osvaldopvOZ15 on Feb 5, 2019, 8:55 PM
Post #2
+1
Both Future Image and Ultimate Image from GISH will be attending!


R

rileysalz on Feb 11, 2019, 4:41 PM
Post #3
 
Sioux Falls Washington will be attending!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.