Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Olentangy Keynote Classic 2019


Event Info


February 23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Olentangy High School
675 Lewis Center Rd.
Lewis Center, OH 43035

Phone: (740) 657-4100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Olentangy "Keynotes"
  Olentangy "She-Notes"

Judges:

  Kassy Krause (Vocals/Finals)
  Terry Voss (Vocals/Finals)
  Shane Coe (Choreo/Finals)
  Jason Johnson (Choreo/Finals)
  Adam Peters (Show Design/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

All Day Pass
$18 Adult
$15 Senior/Child

Prelims or Finals
$10 Adult
$8 Senior/Child

Map



Olentangy Keynote Classic 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Fairfield Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Concept 

 Accents
 Carmel High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Ambassadors
 Carmel High School
Second Runner Up 

 First Edition
 Findlay High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 By Request
 Loveland High School
4th Runner Up 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Katelyn Moore) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Legacy
 Ross High School
First Place 

 Singers
 Lebanon High School
Second Place 

 Music Express
 Garfield Heights High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Good Times
 Martinsburg High School
First Place 
Best Crew 

 Rave Revue
 Ravenswood High School
Second Place 

 Music Company
 River Valley High School
Third Place 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Accents
 Carmel High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Katelyn Moore) 

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
Third Place 

 Allure
 Loveland High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Revolution
 Loveland Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist 

 South Spirit
 Martinsburg South Middle School
Third Place 

 Little Elegance
 Fairfield Middle School
4th Place 

 Revolution
 River Valley Middle School
5th Place 
People's Choice 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 51 members (view all)  



ryan_oleary02





HallieT1





BenHartwig





jcdhfaith1





Cristina20





Nkdoubleu991



You must be logged in to post comments

87 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next

C

chazzy on Feb 19, 2019, 4:28 AM
Post #27
 
Predictions!
GC: Findlay (BV BB)
1RU: Carmel (BC)
2RU: Loveland
3RU: Fairfield
4RU: Ross


B

bheyneman on Feb 18, 2019, 11:56 PM (Edited by bheyneman)
Post #25
+1
Predictions (revised):

GC: Findlay (BV)
1RU: Carmel (BC)
2RU: Loveland (BB)
3RU: Fairfield
4RU: Ross




ThomasL on Feb 18, 2019, 10:57 PM
Post #24
 
Predictions:
Finals:
GC: Findlay "First Edition" [BC, BB]
1RU: Carmel "Ambassadors" [BV]
2RU: Fairfield Sr "Choraliers"
3RU: Loveland "By Request"
4RU: Ross "Legacy"
5RU: Fairfield Sr "Pure Elegance"

Mixed Tier Three:
1st: Martinsburg "Good Times"
2nd: River Valley "Music Company"
3rd: Ravenswood "Rave Revue"

Single-Gender:
1st: Fairfield Sr "Pure Elegance"
2nd: Carmel "Accents"
3rd: Loveland "Allure"
4th": Fairfield Sr "FortissiBROS"

Middle School:

1st: Martinsburg South "South Spirit"
2nd: Fairfield "Rhythm Express"
3rd: Loveland "Revolution"
4th: Fairfield "Little Elegance"
5th: River Valley "Revolution"




Ross H on Feb 17, 2019, 11:44 PM
Post #23
 
Predictions:

GC: Findlay “First Edition” (BV)
1RU: Loveland “By Request” (BC)
2RU: Carmel “The Ambassadors”
3RU: Fairfield “Choraliers”
4RU: Ross “Legacy”
5RU: Martinsburg “Good Times”




shaylerneal on Feb 17, 2019, 8:40 PM
Post #22
 
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Findlay "First Edition" (BC)
1RU: Loveland "By Request (BB)
2RU: Carmel "Ambassadors" (BV)
3RU: Fairfield "Choraliers"
4RU: Ross "Legacy"

Single-Gender Division
GC: Carmel "Accents" (BC, BV)
1RU: Loveland "Allure" (BB)
2RU: Fairfield "Pure Elegance"
3RU: Fairfield "FortissiBROS"




VCfan on Feb 17, 2019, 8:40 PM
Post #21
 
Predictions:
GC: Findlay “First Edition” (BV) (BC)
1RU: Loveland “By Request” (BB)
2RU: Fairfield “Choraliers”
3RU: Carmel “Ambassadors”
4RU: Ross “Legacy”


M

morgangibbs on Feb 6, 2019, 11:31 PM
Post #20
+1
The schedule is now live and available here!
https://www.keynoteclassic.com/schedule


R

rigilmax on Feb 3, 2019, 2:08 PM
Post #19
 
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Fairfield “Choraliers” (BV)
1RU: Loveland “By Request” (BC, BB)
2RU: Carmel “Ambassadors”
3RU: Findlay “First Edition”
4RU: Ross “Legacy”

Choreo can probably go to either Fairfield, Loveland, or Carmel. I just think it’ll go to Loveland in this scenario. Super stacked comp! Should be interesting




Max noble on Jan 29, 2019, 2:50 PM
Post #18
 
Do we know times of performances?

I

Ilovemusicyesido on Jan 27, 2019, 11:20 PM (Edited by Ilovemusicyesido)
Post #13
 
GC:Fairfield “Choraliers” BC,BB
2nd:Loveland “By request”BV
3rd:Carmel “ambassadors”
4th:Ross “Legacy”
5th:Findlay “first edition”



P

petersings26 on Jan 27, 2019, 11:22 PM
Post #14
 
As of last year, (and I'm assuming this year as well) only mixed groups can make finals.


I

Ilovemusicyesido on Jan 27, 2019, 11:24 PM
Post #15
 
Yeah I already fixed it




casual.kyle on Jan 28, 2019, 2:16 AM
Post #17
+1
If I remember correctly, the rule last year was actually that 2 groups from the same school can make finals, but only if there are no shared members between them (don’t remember if this also counts for combo and crew members). Last year, Loveland had a single shared girl in Allure which invalidated them from finals, but this year I believe they’ll be eligle for finals

B

bheyneman on Jan 28, 2019, 2:07 AM
Post #16
 
Predictions:

GC: Carmel (BC)
1RU: Fairfield (BV)
2RU: Loveland (BB)
3RU: Findlay


G

graceplas on Jan 26, 2019, 3:41 PM
Post #12
+2
will there be a livestream for this competition?

C

CJAnderson on Jan 26, 2019, 2:54 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions:
Grand Champion: Loveland (By Request) (BC)
1st Runner Up: Fairfield (Choraliers) (BV)
2nd Runner Up: Carmel (Ambassadors) (BB)
3rd Runner Up: Findlay (First Edition)
4th Runner Up: Ross (Legacy)


C

ChoirLover777 on Jan 19, 2019, 7:49 PM
Post #10
+2
Predictions:
GC: Fairfield "Choraliers"
1RU: Loveland "By Request"
2RU: Findlay "First Edition"
3RU: Carmel "The Ambassadors"
4RU: Ross "Legacy"




Ross H on Jan 16, 2019, 11:28 PM
Post #9
 
GC: Carmel “The Ambassadors”
1RU: Loveland “By Request”
2RU: Fairfield “Choraliers”
3RU: Findlay “First Edition”
4RU: Ross “Legacy”


T

Tsmith7700 on Jan 15, 2019, 4:46 AM
Post #7
+7
Attending Groups:

Fairfield “Choraliers”
Carmel “Ambassadors”
Loveland “By Request”
Findlay “First Edition”
Lebanon “Singers”
Ross “Legacy”
Martinsburg “Good Times”
Garfield Heights “Music Express”
River Valley “Music Company”
Ada “Varsity Singers”
Ravenswood “Rave Revue”
Fairfield “Pure Elegance”
Fairfield “FortissiBROS”
Carmel “Accents”
Loveland “Allure”
Fairfield MS “Rhythm Express”
Fairfield MS “Little Elegance”
River Valley MS “Revolution”
Martinsburg South MS “South Spirit”
Loveland MS “Revolution”





ThomasL on Jan 15, 2019, 9:32 PM
Post #8
 
I like this.


Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.