Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Waconia Star Power 2019


Event Info


February 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Waconia High School
Performing Arts Center
1650 Community Dr.
Waconia, MN 55387

Phone: (952) 442-0670

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Waconia "Power Company"
  Waconia "The Current"
  Waconia "Illuminations"
  Waconia "Shockwave"
  Waconia "The Pulse"

Judges:

  Shane Rhoades
  Steve Woodin
  Bob Anderson
  Adam Peters (Critique/Finals)
  Reid Larsen (Critique/Finals)
  Jake Jackson (Band)

Ticket Prices:

Adult:
$10 Prelims
$9 Finals
$17 All Day

Seniors / Students:
$7 Prelims
$6 Finals
$12 All Day
(Children under 5 will be admitted free)

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Waconia Star Power 2019



 Finals
 

Groups

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
First Runner Up 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist 

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Carder Hayden) 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Jefferson Connection
 Jefferson Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Singers
 Seward High School
Second Place 

 State Street Singers
 Waseca High School
Third Place 

 Chicago Street Singers
 De Pere High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 La Voce Ballo
 Bemidji High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Jive
 Jefferson Senior High School
Third Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
4th Place 

 Prima Voce
 St. Francis High School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 39 members (view all)  


hopeerlandson




Gracelarson




brockm218




CornonaKob




venessuh




Marc_Hoyer




sabrinanoble



You must be logged in to post comments

26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



willsome429 1 day ago
Post #26
+3
Preliminary placements:
1. Bemidji
2. Millard North
3. Benton Community
4. Jefferson
5. Kennedy RIG
6. St Francis
7. O’Gorman
8. De Pere
9. Kennedy MIM

Women’s
1. Bemidji
2. Millard North
3. Jefferson
4. Kennedy
5. St Francis


B

BloomingtonMama Sunday at 5:52 PM
Post #25
+2
Surprised St. Francis did not end higher (based on predictions I am not the only one).



willsome429 Sunday at 5:33 AM
Post #22
 
Live feed had no audio for final results... so here's what I know:
1. Bemidji
2. Millard North
6. St Francis

That's based on costumes, couldn't figure out the other ones.





bethieboo102 Sunday at 5:37 AM (Edited by bethieboo102)
Post #24
 
1 bemidji (bv, bc )
2 Millard north
3 Benton
4 Kennedy
5 Jefferson
6 st.francis




vxion798 Sunday at 5:35 AM
Post #23
+1
Final Results:
5th RU: St. Francis
4th RU: Jefferson
3rd RU: Bloomington Kennedy
2nd RU: Benton
BC: Bemidji
BV: Bemidji
1st RU: Millard North
GC: Bemidji


T

truttger Sunday at 1:45 AM
Post #21
 
What happened to the live feed??



willsome429 Sunday at 12:33 AM
Post #20
+2
Best Female Soloist: Millard North (sorry, can’t remember the name)
Best Male Soloist: Carder Hayden, Benton Community
Best Crew: Benton Community Celebration Co
People’s Choice: Millard North Infinity
Best Band: Bemidji Vocalmotive
Women’s:
2RU: Jive
1RU: Illumination
GC: La Voce Ballo
Tier II:
2RU: Waseca
1RU: Seward
GC: Intensity
Finalists:
Kennedy
St Francis
Benton
Jefferson
Bemidji
Millard North

Finalists will perform in order of prelims performance.


K

kkb66 Sunday at 12:30 AM
Post #19
+1
Did they announce finals?

D

DillPickle3 on Feb 16, 2019, 5:29 PM
Post #18
 
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Bemidji
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Jefferson
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: De Pere
5RU: O’Gorman

BV: Bemidji
BC: Bemidji
BB: Millard North


J

Jamo on Feb 16, 2019, 4:23 PM (Edited by Jamo)
Post #17
 
GC: Millard North (BV) (BC)
1RU: Bemidji (BB)
2RU: Benton
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: St. Francis
5RU: Jefferson


T

tylbanark on Feb 14, 2019, 2:30 PM
Post #16
 
Predictions
GC: Bemidji (BC)
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy (BV)
2RU: Millard North (BB)
3RU: St. Francis
4RU: Bloomington Jefferson
5RU: O'Gorman


D

DillPickle3 on Feb 11, 2019, 9:50 PM
Post #15
+2
PREDICTIONS:
GC: Bemidji
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Jefferson
3RU: Kennedy
4RU: O'Gorman
5RU: St. Francis

BV: Bemidji
BC: Bemidji
BB: Millard North


D

dylanthoren on Jan 28, 2019, 5:08 PM (Edited by dylanthoren)
Post #6
+2
Predictions
GC: Bemidji (sweep)
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Jefferson Connection
3RU: St. Francis
4RU: Bloomington Kennedy
5RU: Benton



D

dylanthoren on Feb 11, 2019, 6:11 PM
Post #14
+2
Updated Predictions:
GC: Bemidji (sweep)
1RU: Millard North
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Bloomington Kennedy
4RU: Benton
5RU: Jefferson


T

TurnerJHenry on Feb 11, 2019, 4:38 PM
Post #13
+1
GC: Bemidji (Sweep)
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy
2RU Millard North
3RU: St Francis
4RU: Benton
5RU: Bloomington Jefferson




lamarca13 on Feb 11, 2019, 12:38 AM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:
GC: Millard North (BV,BB)
1RU: Bemidji (BC)
2RU: Bloom Kennedy
3RU: Bloom Jefferson
4RU:St francis
5RU: Benton




YourSonOrion on Jan 28, 2019, 6:20 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Bemidji (Sweep)
1RU: Millard North
2RU: Jefferson
3RU: Bloomington
4RU: St. Francis
5RU: Beton





YourSonOrion on Feb 10, 2019, 8:28 AM
Post #11
 
Updated Prediction
GC: Bemidji Sweep
1RU: Millard North
2RU: St. Francis
3RU: Bloomington Ken
4RU: Jefferson
5RU: Benton




VCfan on Feb 6, 2019, 1:47 AM
Post #10
 
Predictions:
GC: Bemidji “Vocalmotive” (BV) (BB)
1RU: Millard North “Infinity” (BC)
2RU: Kennedy Senior “Rhythm In Gold”
3RU: Benton Community “Celebration Co.”
4RU: St. Francis “Bridge Street Singers”
5RU: Jefferson Senior “Jefferson Connection”




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 28, 2019, 6:03 PM
Post #8
+1
Predictions:
GC: Bemidji "Vocalmotive"
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold"
2RU: Millard North "Infinity"
3RU: Benton Community "Celebration Co."
4RU: St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
5RU: Jefferson Senior "Connection"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.