Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Homestead Classic Showcase 2019


Event Info


February 16th, 2019

Venue Info

Homestead High School
4310 Homestead Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46814

Phone: (260) 431-2251

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Homestead "Class Royale"
  Homestead "Elite"

Judges:

  Eric Van Cleave (Gym Vocal)
  John Burlace (Gym Vocal)
  Jennifer Gulsvig (Gym Visual)
  Leslie Beauchamp (Gym Visual)
  Betty McKee (Auditorium Vocal)
  Rosalie Geller (Auditorium Vocal)
  Jeff Cox (Auditorium Visual)

Ticket Prices:

$10 for Day Show ONLY
$15 for Day and Night Shows
Children 5 and under are FREE

Map



Homestead Classic Showcase 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Red Hot
 Hurricane High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Molly Oldham) 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Vocal Infusion
 Anderson High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Karl Byrd) 


 Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Sophia Emrah) 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Third Place 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist 

 Rouge
 ETC School of Musical Arts
4th Place 
Best Band 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Sophia Emrah) 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
People's Choice 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Third Place 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
4th Place (TIE) 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
4th Place (TIE) 
Spartan Spirit Award 
Best Male Soloist (Will Francis) 

 Wave of Distinction

 North Side High School
No Placement 

 Symphonic Fusion

 New Haven High School
No Placement 

 Warrior Ambition
 Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Classic Connection

 DeKalb High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Motion
 Lakeland High School
No Placement 
Spartan Spotlight Award (Zach Chamberlain) 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 New Edition
 Highland Middle School
10th Place 
Best Crew 

 Sound Machine
 Miami Middle School
11th Place 

 Entourage
 Beavercreek Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Liam Christopher) 

 MC Singers
 Maple Creek Middle School
Second Place 

 Main Street Singers
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist (Lila Wagner-Gleeson) 

 Knight Sounds
 Norwell Middle School
4th Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
5th Place 

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
6th Place 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
7th Place 

 Adrenaline
 Austin Middle School
8th Place 
People's Choice 

 Sound Explosion
 Shawnee Middle School
9th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 77 members (view all)  



EthanL1





Reagan.lloyd





Savannah8291





maitlynnicole1





shawna121





Rett_Genat...1



You must be logged in to post comments

81 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 4 Next



EthanL on Feb 19, 2019, 5:51 AM
Post #80
 
For womens prelims placements all I know was
1. Norwell
5. Bishop Dwenger
6. Cathedral
Does anyone know where the other three placed?





EthanL on Feb 20, 2019, 11:29 PM
Post #81
 
the others were
2. Anderson
3rd. Northrop
4th etc




EthanL on Feb 17, 2019, 6:15 PM
Post #78
+1
Prelims Placements
Large Mixed
1st Hurricane
2nd Beavercreek
3rd ETC
4th Northrop
5th Anderson
Small Mixed
1st Norwell
2nd Churubusco
3rd Austin
4th (tie)- Bishop Dwenger & Garrett





BrockLee on Feb 17, 2019, 7:15 PM (Edited by BrockLee)
Post #79
+1
The name of the best male soloist for mixed groups was Karl Byrd, and deservedly so. That kid can SING!



brandonringer on Feb 17, 2019, 5:03 PM
Post #77
+2
Bishop Dwenger's spirit award is "Spartan Spirit", not Spartan Spotlight! (Also, I'm unaware of other prelims placement for small mixed, but Dwenger and Garrett were tied for fourth place)



Rett_Genatempo on Feb 17, 2019, 4:55 AM
Post #76
+2
Can't believe it! First time in 20 years there was a tie for Grand champs between Beavercreek and Hurricane! Tiebreaker went to the vocal score. What an amazing season for both groups!



PrestonTWright on Feb 17, 2019, 4:52 AM
Post #75
+3
Final Awards
Women’s:
GC: Norwell
1RU: Northrop
2RU: Anderson
3RU: ETC
BV: Norwell
BC: Norwell

Small Mixed:
GC: Churubusco
1RU: Norwell
2RU: Austin
BV: Norwell
BC: Churubusco

Large Mixed:
GC: Hurricane
1RU: Beavercreek
2RU: ETC
3RU: Northrop
4RU: Anderson
BV: Hurricane
BC: Beavercreek


G

gavindelagrange on Feb 17, 2019, 4:51 AM
Post #74
+1
LARGE MIXED RESULTS:
4RU: Anderson
3RU: Northrop
2RU: ETC
1RU: beavercreek
GC: Hurricane
BC: Beavercreek
BV: Hurricane


B

Brady.Z on Feb 17, 2019, 4:48 AM
Post #73
+1
Are they getting to the mixed groups yet?

G

gavindelagrange on Feb 17, 2019, 4:48 AM
Post #72
+1
SMALL MIXED RESULTS:
2RU: Austin
1RU: Norwell
GC: Churubusco
BC: Churubusco
BV: Norwell


G

gavindelagrange on Feb 17, 2019, 4:46 AM
Post #71
+1
Single-Gender FINALS:
3RU: ETC
2RU: Anderson
1RU: Northrop
GC: Norwell
BV: Norwell
BC: Norwell




Rett_Genatempo on Feb 16, 2019, 11:14 PM
Post #63
+3
Small Mix (Finalists)
7:00 pm Norwell Night Moves
7:30 Austin Dimensions
8:00 Churunusco New Era

Best Crew Norwell Night Moves
Best Combo Woodland
Best female vocalist Sophia Emmera
Best Male Will Francis Bishop Dwenger
---------------------------
Large Mix (finalists)
8:30 Hurricane Red Hot
9:00 Beavercreek Friends
9:30 Northrop Charisma
10:00 Anderson Vocal Infusion
10:30 ETC All Americans

Best Crew Beavercreek Friends
Best Male solo Anderson Karl Nie?
Beat Female solo ETC Molly?
Beat Combo Beavercreek Friends
People's Choice Churubusco New Era
Spartan Spotlight award - Zach Chamberlain Lakeland HS
Spartan Spirit award Bishop Dwenger Summit Sound
-----------------------------
Middle School
GC Beavercreek Entourage
1RU Maple Creek
2RU ETC
3RU Norwell Night Sounds
4RU Memorial Park 78th Edition
5RU Churubusco Next Gen
6RU Northwood Wave Of Youth
7RU Austin Adrenaline
8RU Shawnee
9RU Highland New Edition
10RU Miami Soud Machine

Best Choreo Beavercreek
Best Vocals Beavercreek
Best Crew Highland New Edition
People's Choice Austin Adrenaline
Best female solo - ETC Mila?
Best male solo - Beavercreek Liam Christopher

Solo comp
1st (Female) ETC Brenna Lewis
1st (Male) ETC Patrick Sutherland
1RU Maddie White Norwell
2RU (Tie) Northside Amari?
Taylor Brock Churubusco

You can never hear names with so much noise haha





eljzabeth on Feb 16, 2019, 11:24 PM
Post #64
+2
Patrick Sullivan was male solo competition winner, Ellie Lewis was female solo competition winner, best middle school soloist was Lila Wagner-Gleeson




rm022787 on Feb 17, 2019, 12:21 AM
Post #66
+2
Best Female Solo - ETC Molly Oldham




PrestonTWright on Feb 17, 2019, 3:13 AM
Post #68
+1
Sophia Emrah*
;)





Rett_Genatempo on Feb 17, 2019, 4:09 AM
Post #70
+2
And I was so close haha



PrestonTWright on Feb 17, 2019, 3:19 AM
Post #69
+1
They’re currently running about 20 minutes behind. I’m guessing awards will be about midnight.



averyecunningham on Feb 17, 2019, 2:43 AM
Post #67
+3
EVERYONE HERE IS SO GOOD.. WHAT?!

H

HuntersDad on Feb 16, 2019, 8:56 PM
Post #53
 
Bummer on the no live streaming


K

Ktsmom74 on Feb 16, 2019, 9:26 PM (Edited by Ktsmom74)
Post #55
 
Agreed!!




Patrick on Feb 17, 2019, 12:13 AM
Post #65
+3
At least they tried. You can't blame them for things out of their control.


1 2 3 4 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.