Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2019


Event Info


February 15th-16th, 2019

Venue Info

El Paso-Gridley High School
600 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Phone: (309) 527-4415

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
  El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Dynamics"
  El Paso-Gridley Junior "Crescendo"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

Friday:
$6 - student
$10 - adult

Saturday:
$10 - student
$15 - adult

Whole weekend:
$15 - student
$20 - adult

Event Website: Click Here

Map



El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Showdown 2019


View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 13 of 13 members


  Attending This Event (13)


halfpint1



vrodrig3



libbitjean



iscrapbook



ngonyosc



MickeyMoose



MAX G.



Deanna1215



show.choir...



SassyCinna...



adrik



Elbellee



Hfcasteel


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



Jeff. 13 hours ago
Post #16
+1
In addition to Glenwood's accolades, it's worth noting Bettendorf's record-breaking season. This is Bettendorf's first prep Grand Championship and their second-highest placing for their varsity group in their competition history (after taking 1RU last week). Congrats to all attending choirs.

M

MAX G. 14 hours ago
Post #15
+1
Tier 2:
Grand Champions: Bettendorf Audio Intensity
1st Runner Up: Watseka Sensations
2nd Runner Up: Hoopeston New Direction
3rd Runner Up: Burlington B*Jazzled




willieboi2000 14 hours ago
Post #14
+1
holy caption awards

N

nc 14 hours ago
Post #12
+3
Results from the 2019 El Paso Gridley Show Choir Showdown - From Glenwood on Facebook

???? Grand Champion: TITAN FEVER
????1st runner-up: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????2nd runner-up: Bettendorf Surround Sound
????3rd runner-up: Manteno Magic
????4th runner-up: Sullivan Singers
????5th runner-up: Eisenhower Express
????Best performer from TITAN FEVER: JAKE MATHIS
????Best male soloist in show: RYAN CROTEAU - Titan Fever
????Best female vocalist in show: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????Best vocals: TITAN FEVER
????Best choreography: TITAN FEVER
????Best costumes: TITAN FEVER
????Best combo: TITAN FEVER
????Best tech crew: Watseka Sensation
????Most creative show: Eisenhower Express
????Best ballad: TITAN FEVER
????Best opener: TITAN FEVER
????Best closer: TITAN FEVER
????Best stage presence: TITAN FEVER
????People’s Choice: Muscatine River City Rhythm
????Solo comp champion: RYAN CROTEAU-Titan Fever





Jeff. 14 hours ago
Post #13
 
Jeez, any other captions for Glenwood? Congrats to them on an impressive showing!



EastonB Tuesday at 8:44 PM
Post #10
 
Does anyone have JH predictions ?


M

MAX G. Tuesday at 9:24 PM (Edited by MAX G.)
Post #11
 


D

dylanthoren Tuesday at 8:13 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (sweep)
1RU: Manteno
2RU: Sullivan
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower




stevesing85 Tuesday at 4:43 PM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #8
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (BC/BV)
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Bettendorf (BB)
3RU: Dwight D Eisenhower
4RU: Magic
5RU: Sullivan




YourSonOrion Sunday at 11:22 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions
GC: Glenwood (Sweep)
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Magic
3RU: Dwight D. Eisenhower
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: Sullivan
The 2RU and down is going to be really close in my opinion


N

nc on Feb 10, 2019, 3:22 PM
Post #6
+1
JH:
5:05p - EPG "Junior Dynamics" - exhibition
5:15p - EPG "Crescendo" - exhibition
5:40p - Mt. Zion "Sound Check"
6:05p - North Ridge "Radiant Reds"
6:30p - Franklin "Fantastic Falcons"
6:55p - Decatur "Music Machine"
7:20p - John's Hill "Xperience!"
7:45p - Caruso/Shepherd "Charisma"
10 minute break
8:20p - Peoria Area "Vocal Velocity"
8:45p - Edison "Electric Youth"
9:10p - Manteno "Grand Paws"
9:35p - Sullivan "Singers Jr."
10:00p - North Ridge "Redcoats"
10:25p - Mt. Zion "Sound System"
10:50p - EPG "Dynamics" exhibition
11:15p - Awards Ceremony

HS:
12:30p - Burlington "B*JAZZled"
1:00p - Hoopeston Area "New Directions"
1:30p - Bettendorf "Audio Intensity"
2:00p - Watseka "Sensations"
2:30p - EPG "Hi Fidelity" Exhibition
3:00p - Eisenhower "Express"
3:30p - Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
4:00p - Glenwood "Titan Fever"
4:30p - Bettendorf "Surround Sound"
5:00p - Sullivan "Singers"
5:30p - Manteno "Magic"
5:55p - Solo Finalists announced
6:00p - EPG "Modulations" Exhibition
6:30p - Solo Finalist #1
6:35p - Solo Finalist #2
6:40p - Solo Finalist #3
6:50p - Awards Ceremony


L

libbitjean on Feb 3, 2019, 11:36 AM
Post #1
 
Sullivan will be here! Who else is attending??




YourSonOrion on Feb 3, 2019, 3:58 PM
Post #2
 
I know that Muscatine will be attending




LEVIMagnu on Feb 3, 2019, 5:09 PM
Post #3
 
i believe bettendorf, davenport west and davenport north will all be there. not exactly sure about the last two...


W

write4voices on Feb 3, 2019, 5:38 PM
Post #4
+1
Davenport West is hosting their competition, and Davenport North is attending that competition


M

MAX G. on Feb 6, 2019, 5:34 AM
Post #5
+1
Bettendorf/Eisenhower/Glenwood/Watseka/Hoopeston






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.