Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019


Event Info


February 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Pearl River Community College
Poplarville Campus
101 Highway 11 North
Poplarville, MS 39470

Phone: (601) 403-1000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  PRCC "The Voices"

Judges:

  Kevin Breazeale
  Matt Huth
  Annette Layman
  Nick Johnson (Finals)
  Lucus Orndorff (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map




Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 8 of 8 members


Attending This Event (8)


WCHS Director



Mamamandy



mrsrivers07



peytongrif...



CarterTemp...



Pianoman1



Ejoyner26



Jessie92800


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

22 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

A

Agui_clover on Feb 4, 2019, 1:28 AM
Post #24
 
Middle school solo winner Averi Barnes from Pearl River Central



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 3, 2019, 7:17 PM (Edited)
Post #23
+2
The Best Spirit caption that Sumrall 'Legacy" received is actually called the RiverRoad Award for clarification.

H

heidichristine05 on Feb 3, 2019, 7:05 PM
Post #22
+1
Solo award winner was Caidyn Crowder from South Jones Company!

J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 4:15 AM
Post #21
+1
Finals Awards

GC - Homewood Network
1RU - Pearl River
2RU - South Jones
3RU - Homewood Associate
4RU - Homewood Legacy

Vocals - Homewood Network
Visuals - Homewood Network
Show Design - Homewood Network




BradDavis on Feb 3, 2019, 3:42 AM
Post #16
 
Goodness 3 groups from the same school in finals! has this ever happened before?




Caleb :P on Feb 3, 2019, 3:48 AM
Post #17
+1
Also today at Marion Harding, Fairfield has three groups in finals (4 if you include their middle school, which made finals).




Patrick on Feb 3, 2019, 3:49 AM
Post #18
 
Ironically, Fairfield just had 4 groups made finals at Marion Harding.




BradDavis on Feb 3, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #19
 
2019 is the year, huh!? Fairfield is one extremely solid choral program so I'm not surprised at all!




Jeff. on Feb 3, 2019, 3:52 AM
Post #20
+1
Homewood also had all 3 of their choirs in finals at Enterprise Southland Classic 2013. Definitely impressive.

J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 12:06 AM
Post #14
+2
Prelims Results:

Mixed Tier III:

1 - Richmond
2 - Purvis
3 - Laurel

Mixed Tier II:

1 - Pearl River
2 - Homewood
3 - South Jones

Women’s

1 - Homewood
2 - Pearl River

Mixed Tier I

1 - Homewood
2 - Oak Grove

Finalists

1 - Homewood Associate
2 - South Jones
3 - Homewood Legacy
4 - PRCC
5 - Homewood Network

Spirit - Sumrall Impact
Costumes - Richmond
Female Performer - Pearl River (Gabby Christopher)
Male Performer - South Jones (Peyton Griffin)



J

jdcritt on Feb 3, 2019, 12:19 AM
Post #15
+1
Pearl River Female performer is girls group.



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 2, 2019, 5:53 AM
Post #13
+1
Results for the Middle School Divisions
Tier I
GC: Oak Grove 'Spotlight' Best Vocals, Best Visuals (TIE)
1RU: Clinton "Ambassadors" Best Visuals (TIE)

Tier II
GC: Northeast Jones 'Tiger Vibe'
1RU: Sumrall 'Impact'
2RU: Biloxi 'Sound Storm' Best Costumes

Purvis Velocity was awarded the RiverRoad Award tonight as well.
Please provide any captions I missed.


S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 28, 2019, 5:22 PM
Post #12
+1
There is a new schedule for both nights.

Pearl River Central “New Edition” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55
Laurel “INSYNC” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25
Purvis “Velocity” 5:00-5:25 5:30-5:55

DINNER BREAK

Sumrall “Impact” 6:30-6:55 7:00-7:25
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 7:00-7:25 7:30-7:55
Biloxi “Sound Storm” 7:30-7:55 8:00-8:25

Middle School 33 and over “Class AA”

Clinton “Ambassadors” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
Oak Grove “SPOTLIGHT!” 8:30-8:55 9:00-9:25

Exhibition: The Voices from PRCC
Awards: 9:45


SATURDAY

Picayune “Tidal Rave” 8:00-8:25 8:30-8:55
West Marion “New Era” 8:25-8:50 8:55-9:20
Laurel “Showstoppers” 8:50-9:15 9:20-9:45
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 9:15-9:40 9:45-10:10
Richland “Resonance” 9:40-10:05 10:10-10:35
Purvis “Pizzaz” 10:10-10:35 10:35-11:00

Class AA (21-32)
PRC “Central Attraction” 10:40-11:05 11:10-11:35
South Jones “Company” 11:45-12:10 11:40-12:05

Lunch Break

A Cappella Competition 12:00-1:30 (in chapel)

Homewood “The Associate” 1:15-1:40 1:45-2:10
Sumrall “Legacy” 1:45-2:10 2:15-2:40
Biloxi “Sound Surge” 2:15-2:40 2:45-3:10

Women’s Division
Pearl River Central “Illumination” 2:45-3:10 3:15-3:40
Homewood “Legacy” 3:15-3:40 3:45-4:10

Class AAA (33 and over)
Oak Grove “CenterStage!” 4:00-4:25 4:30-4:55
Homewood “The Network” 4:30-4:55 5:00-5:25

Exhibition Performance: The Voices
Preliminary Awards: 6:00
Dinner Break




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 24, 2019, 5:17 PM
Post #9
 
Why is there two Picayune Memorial High School’s listed in Tier III?




Jeff. on Jan 24, 2019, 9:10 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+2
I had asked below as the schedule listed a new choir that was not previously in our database - "ASMS." No one ultimately confirmed, but the acronym seems pretty unique and I did find that the Alabama School of Math and Science has a glee club, so I've gone ahead and updated that above. The double listing of Picayune was a placeholder until ASMS was added.

I'm also assuming the schedule above is outdated given the comment in the South Jones Invitational topic that Purvis is now small mixed. So if any Southern friends can clarify and share an updated schedule it would be much appreciated.





CarterTempleton235 on Jan 25, 2019, 3:11 PM
Post #11
 
Ok. Thank you!!!

E

Ejoyner26 on Jan 17, 2019, 3:04 AM
Post #8
+2
Woman’s division
1st- Pearl River
2nd- Homewood
3rd-laurel
Small mixed
1st- West Marion
2nd -Richland
3rd- laurel
Mixed middle
1st- pearl river
2nd- Biloxi
3rd- south jones
Large mixed
1st- Homewood
2nd- oak grove
Finals
Gc- Homewood (sweep)
1st ru- Pearl River mixed
2nd ru- Biloxi
3rd ru- oak grove
4th ru- pearl river girls




willieboi2000 on Jan 16, 2019, 9:30 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
GC - Homewood (BV,BC)
1st ru - Pearl River Central
2nd ru - Oak Grove
3rd ru - South Jones
4th ru - Biloxi


I

IanNwells on Jan 13, 2019, 5:32 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions?

S

ShowChoirAnon on Jan 8, 2019, 2:01 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+1





Jeff. on Jan 8, 2019, 4:12 PM
Post #5
 
Do folks know - is ASMS "Glee Club" the Alabama School of Math and Science? Or some other school? Thanks!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.