Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019


Event Info


February 1st-2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Pearl River Community College
Poplarville Campus
101 Highway 11 North
Poplarville, MS 39470

Phone: (601) 403-1000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  PRCC "The Voices"

Judges:

  Kevin Breazeale
  Matt Huth
  Annette Layman
  Nick Johnson (Finals)
  Lucus Orndorff (Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Mississippi State Show Choir Contest 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 The Network
 Homewood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
First Runner Up 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Performer (Peyton Griffin) 

 The Associate
 Homewood High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Resonance
 Richland High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Pizzaz
 Purvis High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
Third Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
4th Place 

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
5th Place 

 Tidal Rave
 Picayune Memorial High School
6th Place 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 
Best Female Performer (Gabby Christopher) 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Spotlight!
 Oak Grove Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Show Design 

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Female Performer (Najmah Muhammad) 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School
Second Place 

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 

 Insync
 Laurel Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Performer (Xavier Washington) 

 Velocity
 Purvis Middle School
5th Place 
RiverRoad Award 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



Mamamandy1





Jessie928001





mrsrivers07





Ejoyner26





CarterTemp...1





peytongrif...1



You must be logged in to post comments

22 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2



CarterTempleton235 on Jan 3, 2019, 3:41 AM
Post #1
 
Does anyone have the lineup for this one?


Prev 1 2





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.