Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Shelbyville Singing Sensational 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Shelbyville High School
2003 S. Miller St.
Shelbyville, IN 46176

Phone: (317) 398-9731

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Shelbyville "Synergy"

Judges:

  Jay Emrich
  Rosalie Geller-Byrne
  Shawn Porter
  Russ Smith (Band)
  Elizabeth Peterson (Solo Comp)
  Ann Conrow (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map
Click here for directions




Shelbyville Singing Sensational 2018



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Center Grove High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Panache
 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Goldenaires
 Decatur Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Surround Sound
 Center Grove High School
Second Place 

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
Third Place 

 Center Stage
 Columbus East High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 

 Indian Rhythm

 Milan High School
No Placement 

 Pop Swing

 Greenfield-Central High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody

 Brown County High School
No Placement 

 the Collective

 Anderson Prep Academy
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Debtones
 Center Grove High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Expressions
 Decatur Central High School
Second Place 

 Accents
 Center Grove High School
Third Place 

 Serenade

 Brown County High School
No Placement 

 Sudden Impulse

 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Una Voce

 Jennings County Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 New Edition

 Highland Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Showcase

 South Dearborn Middle School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 13 members (view all)  


Jroberts




SheMorman




dyl_pickle_13




dustin.gar...




Rhendric14




amiraheis




drew.childs



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

T

Thunderstorm on Mar 16, 2018, 3:48 PM
Post #10
 
who got best performer for the groups????????



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 4:54 AM
Post #9
 
Missing a few things, but most results for tonight have been posted.



Jeff. on Mar 9, 2018, 6:14 PM
Post #8
 
Updated schedule is posted. The Austin high school and middle school groups dropped. Awards now at 9:00 pm.



ThomasL on Mar 9, 2018, 3:54 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #7
 
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: Center Grove BV, BC, BB
1RU: Panache

Mixed 2:
GC: South Dearborn BV, BC
1RU: Center Grove BB
2RU: Decatur Central
3RU: Columbus East
4RU: Anderson Prep Academy
5RU: Greenfield-Central
6RU: Milan
7RU: Brown County

Womens:
GC: Center Grove Adv. BV, BC, BB
1RU: Center Grove Int.
2RU: Decatur Central
3RU: Southmont Jr/Sr
4RU: Brown County

Middle School:
GC: South Dearborn BV, BC
1RU: Highland
2RU: Jennings County

Edit: Austin was dropped.


R

Rhendric14 on Mar 6, 2018, 9:16 PM
Post #6
 
I am not sure at the moment

T

Thunderstorm on Mar 6, 2018, 4:55 PM
Post #5
 
how many people do we have doing solo comp?? if you do not mind me asking

R

Rhendric14 on Mar 5, 2018, 6:29 PM
Post #4
 
They should be around 9:30/9:40

R

rjtblack@yahoo.com on Mar 5, 2018, 3:12 PM
Post #3
 
Do you know what time Middle School Awards will be?

R

Rhendric14 on Feb 28, 2018, 12:27 AM
Post #2
+1
Predictions

Tier I
GC: Center Grove "Sound System"
1RU: Southmont "Panache"

Tier II
GC: Decatur Central "Goldenaires"
1RU: Center Grove "Surround Sound"
2RU: South Dearborn "Opening Knight"

Womens Division
GC: Center Grove "Debtones"
1RU: Center Grove "Accents"
2RU: Decatur Central "Expressions"

Middle School
GC: South Dearborn "Showcase"
1RU: Austin "Adrenaline"
2RU: Highland "New Edition"




brockamper on Feb 27, 2018, 3:41 PM
Post #1
+2
Schedule

Single-Gender
Brown County “Serenade”: 9:00am
Center Grove “Accents”: 9:30am
Decatur Central “Expressions”: 10:00am
Southmont “Sudden Impulse”: 10:30am
Center Grove “The Debtones”: 11:00am

Lunch Break: 11:30am-12:30pm

Middle School
Austin “Adrenaline”: 12:30pm
Jennings County “Una Voce”: 1:00pm
Highland “New Edition”: 1:30pm
South Dearborn “Showcase”: 2:00pm

Festival Mixed
Columbus East “Center Stage”: 2:30pm
Milan “Indian Rhythm”: 3:00pm
Greenfield-Central “Pop Swing”: 3:30pm
Center Grove “Surround Sound”: 4:00pm
Brown County “Rhapsody”: 4:30pm

Dinner Break: 5:00-6:00pm

Decatur Central “Goldenaires”: 6:00pm
Anderson Prep Academy “the Collective”: 6:30pm
South Dearborn “Opening Knight”: 7:00pm
Austin “Dimensions”: 7:30pm

Large Mixed
Southmont “Panache”: 8:00pm
Center Grove “Sound System”: 8:30pm

Shelbyville "Synergy" (Exhibition): 9:00pm

Awards: 9:30pm







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.