Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Cedar Rapids Washington Mo Show 2018


Event Info


February 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Washington High School
2205 Forest Drive SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403

Phone: (319) 558-2161

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  4 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  2 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  1 Womens Groups
  6 Prep Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
  Cedar Rapids Washington "Celebration"
  Cedar Rapids Washington "Vivacé"

Judges:

  Luke Johnson (Scoring/Finals)
  Duane Philgreen (Scoring/Finals)
  Gerald Kreitzer (Scoring/Finals)
  Ben Schmidt (Band/Captions/Finals)
  Michelle Philgreen (Critique/Finals)
  Jay Burken (Critique/Finals)
  Nick McGraw (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

Adults: $12
Student & senior (65+): $7
Children 5 and under: free

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Cedar Rapids Washington Mo Show 2018



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Closer 
Best Female Soloist (Melaena Holm) 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Male Soloist (CJ Parker) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
3rd Runner Up 
High Energy Award 

 New Creation
 Marion High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 Vocal Dynamics
 Clear Creek Amana High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups
 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
First Place 
Most Creative Show 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 

 Revelation
 Marion High School
4th Place 
Best Closer 

 Storm
 Liberty High School
5th Place 
Best Ballad 
People's Choice 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
6th Place 
Best Opener 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Classic Edition
 McKinley Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
High Energy Award 

 Double Time
 Excelsior Middle School
Second Place 
Best Ballad 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
Third Place 
Best Opener 
People's Choice 

 Regeneration
 Roosevelt Middle School
No Placement 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Ovation
 Oak Ridge Middle School
No Placement 
Most Creative Show 

 Velocity
 Vernon Middle School
No Placement 
Best Costumes 

 Illumination
 Franklin Middle School
No Placement 
Best Crew 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 12 members (view all)  


Agustin_colon




Anderson1212




Cmesarchik




rileysalz




Musicology19




lgt65




ColeSteven...



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by



juliofrommississippi 11 hours ago
Post #16
+1
Sorry it took me so long to get these out. Posting here for transparency's sake!!!

Judge 1: Dr. Gerry Kreitzer

Vocals:
1st- Linn-Mar 96.5
2nd- Central 95
3rd (tie)- CR Jefferson 92.5
3rd (tie)- SF Washington 92.5
5th- Marion 89.5
6th- CCA 84.5

Visuals:
1st- Linn-Mar 97
2nd- Central 95
3rd- CR Jefferson 91.5
4th- SF Washington 91
5th- Marion 90
6th- CCA 83.5

Overall:
1st- Linn-Mar 193.5
2nd- Central 190
3rd- CR Jefferson 184
4th- SF Washington 183.5
5th- Marion 179.5
6th- CCA 168

Judge 2: Duane Philgreen

Vocals:
1st (tie)- Central 98
1st (tie)- Linn-Mar 98
3rd- CR Jefferson 90
4th- SF Washington 89
5th- Marion 83
6th- CCA 68

Visuals:
1st- Central 98
2nd- Linn-Mar 97
3rd (tie)- CR Jefferson 88
3rd (tie)- SF Washington 88
5th- Marion 84
6th- CCA 59

Overall:
1st- Central 196
2nd- Linn-Mar 195
3rd- CR Jefferson 178
4th- SF Washington 177
5th- Marion 167
6th- CCA 127

Judge 3: Luke Johnson

Vocals:
1st- Linn-Mar 94
2nd- Central 89
3rd- SF Washington 82
4th- CR Jefferson 80
5th- Marion 72
6th- CCA 69

Visuals:
1st- Linn-Mar 94
2nd- Central 91
3rd- SF Washington 82
4th- CR Jefferson 81
5th- Marion 71
6th- CCA 67

Overall:
1st- Linn-Mar 188
2nd- Central 180
3rd- SF Washington 164
4th- CR Jefferson 161
5th- Marion 143
6th- CCA 136

Judge 4: Jay Burken

Vocals:
1st- Linn-Mar 96.5
2nd- Central 93.5
3rd- SF Washington 92
4th- CR Jefferson 91.5
5th- Marion 84.5
6th- CCA 84

Visuals:
1st- Linn-Mar 97
2nd- Central 95.5
3rd- SF Washington 91.5
4th- CR Jefferson 88.5
5th- Marion 87
6th- CCA 76

Overall:
1st- Linn-Mar 193.5
2nd- Central 189
3rd- SF Washington 183.5
4th- CR Jefferson 180
5th- Marion 171.5
6th- CCA 160

Judge 5: Michelle Philgreen

Vocals:
1st- Central 99
2nd- Linn-Mar 98
3rd- CR Jefferson 97
4th- SF Washington 96
5th- Marion 93
6th- CCA 87

Visuals:
1st- Central 97
2nd- Linn-Mar 96
3rd- CR Jeff 95
4th (tie)- SF Washington 92
4th (tie)- Marion 92
6th- CCA 82

Overall:
1st- Central 196
2nd- Linn-Mar 194
3rd- CR Jefferson 192
4th- SF Washington 188
5th- Marion 185
6th- CCA 169

Judge 6: Nick McGraw

Vocals:
1st- Linn-Mar 96
2nd- Central 91
3rd- SF Washington 84
4th- CR Jefferson 80
5th- CCA 67
6th- Marion 64

Visuals:
1st- Linn-Mar 97
2nd- Central 91
3rd- SF Washington 84
4th- CR Jefferson 83
5th- Marion 66
6th- CCA 61

Overall:
1st- Linn-Mar 193
2nd- Central 182
3rd- SF Washington 168
4th- CR Jefferson 163
5th- Marion 130
6th- CCA 128

Judge 7: Ben Schmidt

Vocals:
1st- Central 94.5
2nd- Linn-Mar 92.5
3rd- Marion 91
4th- SF Washington 90.5
5th- CCA 84
6th- CR Jefferson 83

Visuals:
1st (tie)- Central 94
1st (tie)- Linn-Mar 94
3rd- SF Washington 91.5
4th- Marion 87
5th- CR Jefferson 86.5
6th- CCA 83

Overall:
1st- Central 188.5
2nd- Linn-Mar 186.5
3rd- SF Washington 182
4th- Marion 178
5th- CR Jefferson 169.5
6th- CCA 167

OVERALL TOTAL:

Vocals:
1st- Linn-Mar 671.5
2nd- Central 660
3rd- SF Washington 626
4th- CR Jefferson 614
5th- Marion 577
6th- CCA 543.5

Visuals:
1st- Linn-Mar 672
2nd- Central 661.5
3rd- SF Washington 620
4th- CR Jefferson 613.5
5th- Marion 577
6th- CCA 511.5

TOTAL POINTS:
1st- Linn-Mar 1343.5
2nd- Central 1321.5
3rd- SF Washington 1246
4th- CR Jefferson 1227.5
5th- Marion 1154
6th- CCA 1055





juliofrommississippi 10 hours ago
Post #17
 
If we had converted points to rankings (which we don't) this is what would've happened.

Linn-Mar: 1 1 1 1 2 2 2
Central: 1 1 1 2 2 2 2
SF Washington: 3 3 3 3 4 4 4
CR Jefferson: 3 3 3 4 4 4 5
Marion: 4 5 5 5 5 5 5
CCA: 6 6 6 6 6 6 6

If we had taken out the high-lows (which we historically have done, but have not done the past 2 years) the results also would not have changed:

1st- Linn-Mar 962 (Hi: D. Philgreen/Low: Schmidt)
2nd- Central 945.5 (either Philgreen/Johnson)
3rd- SF Washington 894 (M. Philgreen/Johnson)
4th- CR Jefferson 874.5 (M Philgreen/Johnson)
5th- Marion 839 (M. Philgreen/McGraw)
6th- CCA 759 (M. Philgreen/D. Philgreen)

So Michelle Philgreen, in general, was a high scorer for the day. In general, Luke Johnson was a low scorer, and then you saw some individual lower rankings.

I also think it's interesting how very similar each group's overall vocal and visual scores are. CCA clearly sang way better than they danced, but all the other groups vocal/visual scores are really close to each other. That's basically impossible to do with 7 judges!




Agustin_colon Sunday at 5:51 PM
Post #15
+1
the bottom 3 for prep were:
4th: Revelation
5th: Storm
6th: Stage Lights




Jeff. on Feb 11, 2018, 6:13 AM
Post #13
 
Final results posted.




juliofrommississippi on Feb 12, 2018, 1:15 AM
Post #14
+2
Two updates: Terry Shaffer was not able to join us for captions, so Ben Schmidt added captions to his day. Tara Tober also wasn’t able to make it to CR because of the snow, so Luke Johnson scored all day, and I filled in as a critique judge. All 7 of us judged finals!

It was a really fun day! Congrats to all groups!!!! I will try to get full scores sometime this week!




Jeff. on Feb 11, 2018, 1:27 AM
Post #11
 
Finalists posted. Along with ALL the captions.

Anyone know if Keota dropped? Weren't listed on the award page, but were on the schedule.





Jaxx on Feb 11, 2018, 3:08 AM
Post #12
+1
Naperville North and Keira dropped out due to weather.



njusc on Feb 11, 2018, 12:58 AM
Post #10
+1
How’s this going?



shart on Feb 10, 2018, 6:33 PM
Post #9
 
Any live video feeds for this event?



bmkmusic on Feb 9, 2018, 6:40 PM
Post #8
 
Unfortunately Naperville North will no longer be attending this competition due to weather



EthanL on Feb 9, 2018, 2:26 AM
Post #7
 
Predictions!
Mixed 1
GC- Linn Mar
1RU- Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2RU- Sioux Falls Washingto
3RU- Naperville north
4RU- Davenport Central
Mixed 2
GC- Marion
1RU- Clear Creek
Mixed 3
GC- Keota
Women's
GC- Linn Mar
1RU- Naperville North
Prep
GC- Linn Mar
1RU- Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2RU- Davenport Central
3RU- Sioux Falls Washington
4RU- Marion
5RU- Liberty
Middle
GC- Excelsior
1RU- Franklin
2RU- taft
3RU- McKinley
4RU- Roosevelt
5RU- Vernon
6RU- Oak Ridge




Sako03 on Feb 7, 2018, 12:55 AM
Post #6
+1
Predictions-

GC- Linn Mar (BC BV)
1RU- Naperville North (BB)
2RU- Sioux Falls Washington
3RU- CR Jefferson
4RU- Davenport Central
5RU- Marion




ThomasL on Feb 7, 2018, 12:50 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #5
 
Predictions:
Mixed 1:
GC: Linn-Mar BV, BB
1RU: Naperville North BC
2RU: Cedar Rapids Jeff
3RU: Davenport Central
4RU: Sioux Falls Washington

Mixed 2:
GC: Marion BC
1RU: Clear Creek Amana BV, BB

Mixed 3:
GC: Keota BV, BC, BB

Womens:
GC: Linn-Mar BV, BC, BB
1RU: Naperville North

Prep:
GC: Linn-Mar BV, BC, BB
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Cedar Rapids Jeff
3RU: Sioux Falls Washington
4RU: Marion
5RU: Liberty

Middle School:
GC: Vernon BV, BB
1RU: Franklin BC
2RU: Taft
3RU: Oak Ridge
4RU: Roosevelt
5RU: McKinley
6RU: Excelsior

(Edit: I don't know this area very well and I did not prior research, so take this with a grain of salt. Good luck, everyone!)




LEVIMagnu on Jan 31, 2018, 6:43 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions:
GC: Linn-Mar (sweep)
1RU: Naperville North
2RU: Sioux Falls Washington
3RU: Davenport Central/CR Jefferson
4RU: Davenport Central/CR Jefferson
5RU: In Step/Marion

Good luck to all groups!




musicalmandy7 on Jan 31, 2018, 4:42 PM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:

GC: Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition"
1RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
2RU: Naperville North "Entourage"
3RU: Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
4RU: Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
5RU: Marion "New Creation"




juliofrommississippi on Jan 23, 2018, 5:50 PM
Post #1
+2
Schedule!!!

8:00 Roosevelt "Regeneration"
8:20 Oak Ridge "Ovation"
8:40 Vernon "Velocity"
9:00 Franklin "Illumination"
9:20 Excelsior "Double Time"
9:40 Taft "Adrenaline"
10:00 McKinley "Classic Edition"

10:20 Naperville North "High Heeled Harmony"
10:40 Linn-Mar "Hi-Style"

11:00 Middle School Awards
11:15 (exhibition) CR Washington "Vivace"
LUNCH

11:45 Marion "Revelation"
12:10 Liberty "Storm"
12:35 Davenport Central "Blue Vibrations"
1:00 CR Jefferson "Ovation"
1:25 SF Washington "Stage Lights"
1:50 Linn-Mar "In Step"

2:15 Keota "EagleRock!"

2:40 Clear Creek Amana "Vocal Dynamics"
3:05 Marion "New Creation"

BREAK

3:45 Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
4:15 Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
4:45 CR Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
5:15 Naperville North "Entourage"
5:45 Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition"

6:15 (exhibition) CR Washington "Momentum"
6:45 Daytime Awards

MS through McKinley. Women's division until lunch. Prep after lunch. Keota is listed as 2A, CCA and Marion listed as 3A. Everyone else listed Open Class.





Alex. on Jan 23, 2018, 7:10 PM
Post #2
 
Schedule added!






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.