Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Roosevelt High School
6600 West 41st St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106

Phone: (605) 362-2860

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"

Judges:

  Dina Else (Prelims/Finals)
  Josiah Telschow (Prelims/Finals)
  Heath Weber (Prelims/Finals)
  Luke Johnson Lovegood (Critique/Finals)
  Drew Neneman (Solo/Finals)
  Nick Quamme (Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$15 - Adult
$10 - Seniors/Children
No Fee - Children under 5

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Maddie Backes) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
First Runner Up 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 

 South on Stage
 Millard South High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Ben Ray) 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
First Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 

 Black and Gold
 Emmetsburg High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
First Place 

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
Second Place 

 Novum Voce
 Harrisburg South Middle School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 26 members (view all)  


jillykobilly




bonniekyoung




abjorneberg




Bisky




Anderson1212




king4wyo




Maddiebackes



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by

W

write4voices on Feb 8, 2018, 8:39 PM
Post #18
+1
Open Class (Day Round)
1st Place - Waconia
2nd Place - Sioux Falls Washington
3rd Place - Aberdeen Central
4th Place - Omaha Skutt
5th Place - Millard South
6th Place - Denison

Open Small Class
1st Place - Wahoo
2nd Place - Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Elk Point-Jefferson




abjorneberg on Jan 28, 2018, 3:07 PM
Post #17
+1
since middle school isn't in yet and it's the only thing I remember from awards
GC- signature
1ru- Harrisburg north
2ru- Harrisburg south




Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 6:04 AM
Post #16
+2
Thanks for all of the info, Dylan!

D

DillPickle3 on Jan 28, 2018, 5:46 AM
Post #15
+1
Waconia also got best band
Millard south got best crew and male soloist
Waconia got best female soloist


D

DillPickle3 on Jan 28, 2018, 5:45 AM
Post #14
+1
GC: Waconia (BV, BC)
1RU: Classic Connection
2RU: Aberdeen
3RU: Skutt
4RU: Millard South
5RU: Wahoo


R

reggie on Jan 28, 2018, 4:56 AM
Post #13
 
Results?

D

DillPickle3 on Jan 28, 2018, 12:21 AM
Post #12
+2
Finalists
1: Performing at 7:15: Wahoo
2: Performing at 7:40: Millard South on Stage
3: Performing at 8:05: Skutt Catholic
4: Performing at 8:30: Aberdeen Eagle
5: Performing at 8:55: Classic Commectuon
6: Performing at 9:20: Waconia PoCo


J

Jaguilarnava on Jan 27, 2018, 4:49 AM (Edited by Jaguilarnava)
Post #11
 
Predictions:
GC: Waconia (BV, BC)
1RU: SF Washington (BB)
2RU: Skutt Catholic
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Wahoo
5RU: Emmetsburg/Waconia (prep)
Good luck to everyone competing!


D

drumcorpsnut42 on Jan 27, 2018, 3:04 AM
Post #10
 

PREDICTIONS:
GC: Waconia H.S. "Power Company"
1st RU:Sioux Falls Washington H.S. "Classic Connection"
2nd RU:Aberdeen Central H.S. "Eagle Express"
3rd RU:Skutt Catholic H.S. "Vivace"
4th RU:Wahoo H.S. "Royalty"
5th RU:Waconia H.S. "The Current"
Millard South H.S. "South on Stage"

WOMEN:
GC: Millard South H.S. "Stage One"




Jeff. on Dec 24, 2017, 12:54 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #1
 
Event page updated. Awards at 6:00 pm, 6 finalists, with final awards at 10:15 pm.


P

proudgrannie on Jan 25, 2018, 4:59 AM
Post #9
 
Live stream?



LEVIMagnu on Jan 23, 2018, 3:11 PM
Post #8
+2
Predictions:
GC: Waconia (sweep)
1RU: SF Washington/Skutt
2RU: SF Washington/Skutt
3RU: Aberdeen
4RU: Wahoo
5RU: Vermillion
Good luck to all competing!




mrp on Jan 23, 2018, 1:56 PM
Post #7
+2
Updated Schedule - both Vermillion groups have had to back out due to a death in the director's family.

Refractions Harrisburg North 9:10 AM Middle School
Novum Voce Harrisburg South 9:30 AM Middle School
Signature Sioux Falls Memorial 9:50 AM Middle School
Special Request Aberdeen Central 10:15 AM Single-Gender
Stage One Millard South 10:40 AM Single-Gender
Black and Gold Emmetsburg 11:05 AM Mixed Prep
Stage Lights Washington 11:30 AM Mixed Prep
The Current Waconia 11:55 AM Mixed Prep
Momentum Elk Point - Jefferson 1:20 PM Open Small
High Voltage Emmetsburg 1:45 PM Open Small
Royalty Wahoo 2:10 PM Open Small
Singing Ambassadors Denison 2:50 PM Open
Vivace Skutt Catholic 3:15 PM Open
South on Stage Millard South 3:40 PM Open
Eagle Express Aberdeen Central 4:05 PM Open
Classic Connection Washington 4:30 PM Open
Power Company Waconia 4:55 PM Open
Capitol Harmony RHS Exhibition Performance 5:20 PM Exhibition
Finalist #1 7:00 PM
Finalist #2 7:25 PM
Finalist #3 7:50 PM
Finalist #4 8:15 PM
Finalist #5 8:40 PM
Finalist #6 9:05 PM
Executive Suite RHS Exhibition Performance 9:30 PM Exhibition


S

SCAficionado on Jan 13, 2018, 3:05 AM
Post #2
+1
Predictions

GC- Waconia (BC BB)
1RU- Skutt (BV)
2RU- SF Washington
3RU- Aberdeen Central
4RU- Emmetsburg
5RU- Wahoo



P

peanutpete on Jan 17, 2018, 4:27 PM
Post #5
+1
GC: SF Washington (BV, BB)
1RU: Waconia (BC)
2RU: Skutt
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Wahoo
5RU: Emmetsburg





musicalmandy7 on Jan 18, 2018, 12:17 AM
Post #6
+2
Predictions:

GC: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
1RU: Waconia "Power Company"
2RU: Skutt Catholic "Vivace"
3RU: Aberdeen Central "Eagle Express"
4RU: Wahoo "Royalty"
5RU: MIllard South "South on Stage"







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.