Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2017


Event Info


January 28th, 2017

Venue Info

Roosevelt High School
6600 West 41st St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106

Phone: (605) 362-2860

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"

Judges:

  Lukas Warren (Scoring)
  Chris Storm (Scoring)
  Tara Tober (Scoring)
  Heath Weber (Critique)
  Luke Johnson Lovegood (Critique)
  Derek Zomer (Middle School)
  Rogene Brown (Middle School)
  Tom Gerking (Middle School/Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Montana Checco) 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Runner Up 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Spencer DeLange) 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
4th Runner Up 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Place 

 Knightlights

 O'Gorman High School
No Placement 

 Stage One

 Millard South High School
No Placement 

 Special Request

 Aberdeen Central High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 

 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Tanner Beard) 
Best Female Soloist (Shaelyn Laferty) 

 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
Third Place 

 Exclamation

 Mitchell Middle School
No Placement 

 Novum Voce

 Harrisburg South Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



danianders...1





abarnes2351





Nathaliee ...1





Brooklyn.s...1





tuey_boi1





ToriMcDonald1



12 comments • Sort by



mrp on Jan 30, 2017, 3:56 PM
Post #12
+1
Here is a Full Rundown of Daytime Awards:

Middle School:
Champion Simmons Singers Aberdeen Simmons
1st Runner Up Signature SF Memorial
2nd Runner Up Maximum Velocity Mitchell

Best Male Solo Tanner Beard - SF Memorial Signature
Best Female Solo Shaelyn Laferty - SF Memorial Signature

Single-Gender
Champion East Side Swingers Bloomington Kennedy

Mixed Prep
Champion The Current Waconia

Open Small
Champion Royalty Wahoo

Captions
Best Male Solo Spencer DeLange - SF Washington Classic Connection
Best Female Solo Montana Checco - Waconia Power Company
Best Tech Crew Vermillion Rhythm in Red




zach_diedrich on Jan 29, 2017, 5:04 PM
Post #11
+4
Montana Checco from power company received best female soloist!!



Auroraday on Jan 29, 2017, 4:46 AM
Post #10
+4
Executive suite: wow. You guys are awesome. Your show has character to spare. Thank you for an awesome competition



bethieboo102 on Jan 29, 2017, 4:41 AM (Edited by bethieboo102)
Post #9
+3
Results:

5ru Current
4ru Wahoo
3ru Aberdeen
2ru SF Washington
1ru RIG
GC POCO (BV, BC, BB)




Auroraday on Jan 29, 2017, 12:55 AM
Post #8
+1
Ok results as well as i can remember them...

Winner in Single-Gender division: east side swingers (so sad the fan bus didnt arrive in time for me to see you guys. I promise to watch you at star power)

Winner in Prep division: The Current!

Winner in Open Small division: Wahoo Royalty (loved your show. Vocals were stellar and your band rocked)

Winner in Open division at this time going into finals: waconia power company!

Order of finals:
Current
Aberdeen
Wahoo
Classic Connection
RIG
Power company

Other awards that i remember (sorry dont remember them all)

Best female soloist was in Power Company (you nailed it girl)
Best male soloist was in Classic Connection (highly deserved)
Best crew: rhythm in red




Auroraday on Jan 28, 2017, 1:02 PM
Post #7
+1
Power Company, Current, and the fan bus is on its way! Party on the fan bus

D

DillPickle3 on Jan 26, 2017, 1:04 AM
Post #6
+4
Excited to see all the groups that are coming! Good luck to everyone!



Auroraday on Jan 24, 2017, 7:57 PM
Post #5
+4
This is the first competiton i can go on this season so excited!

K

KalebD17 on Jan 22, 2017, 7:51 PM
Post #4
+3
Prediction:

GC- Waconia
1RU- SF Washington
2RU- Kennedy
3RU- Aberdeen Central
4RU- Wahoo
5RU- Waconia Prep


S

SCAficionado on Jan 21, 2017, 10:17 PM
Post #3
+3
Predictions:

GC- Waconia (BV BC BB)
1RU- Kennedy
2RU- SF Washington
3RU- Aberdeen Central
4RU- Waconia Prep
5RU- Wahoo




Jeff. on Jan 20, 2017, 1:29 AM
Post #2
 
Schedule is posted. Below is a snapshot of the evening as well:




QUOTE

EXHIBITION BY CAPITAL HARMONY 5:10 PM

DAYTIME AWARDS 5:35 PM
DINNER BREAK 5:45-7:00 PM

FINALS
Finalist 1 7:00 PM
Finalist 2 7:25 PM
Finalist 3 7:50 PM
Finalist 4 8:15 PM
Finalist 5 8:40 PM
Finalist 6 9:05 PM

EXECUTIVE SUITE EXHIBITION 9:30 PM

FINALS AWARDS 9:55 PM





bethieboo102 on Jan 20, 2017, 12:24 AM
Post #1
+1
RIG and ESS will there as well as Waconia Power Company and Current






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.