Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Tallassee Capital City Classic 2017


Event Info


January 27th-28th, 2017

Venue Info

Montgomery Performing Arts Centre
201 Tallapoosa Street
Montgomery, AL 36104

Phone: (334) 481-5100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  13 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Tallassee "Divas"
  Tallassee "Gold Edition"

Judges:

  Jim Kimmel

  Annette Layman

  Nikki Melvin Johnson


Ticket Prices:

$12 Adults
$6 Students

Map



Tallassee Capital City Classic 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Overall Grand Champions 

 8th Street Singing Company
 Tift County High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Malayja Tucker) 

 Singers
 Oak Mountain High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Encores
 Enterprise High School
4th Place 

 Paradigm

 Hoover High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Motion

 Bradley Central High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
First Place 

 Ovations
 Opelika High School
Second Place 

 Applause
 Appling County High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Singers
 Vestavia Hills High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Renaissance
 Cleveland High School
Second Place 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Spain Park High School
Third Place 

 Ninth Harmony
 Tift County High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 The Associate
 Homewood High School
First Place 

 Radica
 Briarwood Christian School
Second Place 

 Out Of The Blue
 Chelsea High School
Third Place 
Best Female Soloist 


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups in order of performance

 Singers

 Eastside High School
Placement Unknown 

 Spotlight

 Helena High School
Placement Unknown 

 Apollon

 Gadsden City High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound

 Oxford High School
Placement Unknown 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 The Muses
 Oak Mountain High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Taygen Hartstock) 

 Ăˆlan
 Auburn High School
Second Place 
Best Show Design 

 Esprit

 Enterprise High School
No Placement 

 The Legacy

 Homewood High School
No Placement 

 Impressions

 Opelika High School
No Placement 

 Ladies Choice

 Tift County High School
No Placement 

 Karis

 Briarwood Christian School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Jazz
 Auburn Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Revolution
 Lake Forest Middle School
Second Place 

 One Voice
 Eighth Street Middle School
Third Place 

 Class Act
 Oak Mountain Middle School
4th Place 

 Expressions
 Enterprise Junior High Schools
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist 

 Berry Singers

 Berry Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 

 Patriot Singers
 Homewood Middle School
Second Place 

 Music Machine
 Helena Middle School
Third Place 

 Cadence
 Bumpus Middle School
4th Place 

 Imaginations

 Opelika Middle School
No Placement 

 CenterStage

 Appling County Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Girls Division
 

 Show Case
 Oak Mountain Middle School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 29 members (view all)  



_.becca.jo...





spdollar721





kaydick15@...





abbyking_essc1





andrewmcbr...1





Laurel2263



54 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3



Jeff. on Jan 9, 2017, 4:48 PM
Post #1
+1
Event has been updated. Divisions are based on school size. Just to note this year there will not be a finals round; it is a one-and-done competition. Awards are scheduled for 10:30 pm.

Tier I: Large Mixed (Class A)
Tier II: Large Mixed (Class B)
Tier III: Small Mixed (Class A)
Tier IV: Small Mixed (Class B)
Tier V: Festival Division



Prev 1 2 3





Sponsored






©2002-2021 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.