Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 4th, 2017

Venue Info

Thomas Jefferson High School
1243 20th Street SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Phone: (319) 558-2435

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ovation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ambition"

Judges:

  Gerald Kreitzer (Prelims/Finals)
  Kim Graven (Prelims/Finals)
  Bob Anderson (Prelims/Finals)
  Adam Peters (Critique/Finals)
  Ben Eklund (Critique/Best Performer)
  Thad Driskell (Band)
  Ines Cring (Solo Comp/Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 11 of 11 members


  Attending This Event (11)


tantan27



alexgib05



techguy17



anoonan12



thekatvonc



S117



Kaitlyn As...



Michael Ba...



swifty223



macebertram



AuntPhaedra


Go back to event overview


11 comments • Sort by



tantan27 on Mar 5, 2017, 5:14 AM
Post #11
+2
5th runner up-west Delaware
4th runner up- muscatine
3rd runner up- Wichita
2nd runner up- DSM Roosevelt
1st runner up- Dubuque
GRAND CHAMPS- KENNEDY!!!

Best vocals- Kennedy
Best choreography- Kennedy




alexgib05 on Mar 5, 2017, 12:51 AM
Post #10
+1
Day Results

Prep Division
1st - Wahlert
2nd - Muscatine

1A Division
1st - BGM
2nd - Keota
3rd - HLV

2A Division
1st - Ogden

3A Division
1st - West Delaware
2nd - Williamsburg


Best Band - CR Kennedy
Best Male Soloist - CR Kennedy
Best Female Soloist - Ogden
People's Choice - Ottumwa


Finalists (in performance order)
West Delaware
Muscatine
CR Kennedy
Wichita
Des Moines Roosevelt
Dubuque Wahlert




UOSCF on Mar 5, 2017, 12:50 AM
Post #9
+1
Finalists In perf order:
Wd Forte
Muscatine
Kennedy
Wichita
DM Roosevelt
Wahlert




UOSCF on Mar 5, 2017, 12:47 AM
Post #8
+1
Bms - Lincoln Klopfenstein, Kennedy
Bfs - ogden (Kate Hiles?)
Bb - Kennedy




njoswald on Mar 3, 2017, 6:20 PM
Post #7
 
We will again be live streaming the event for those with fans unable to be in Cedar Rapids. To view the live stream please visit: http://www.ustream.tv/search?q=CR+Jefferson+Activities



Häakon on Feb 28, 2017, 4:38 AM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (S117 @ Feb 27 2017, 02:06 PM) *

Is Cedar Rapids Jefferson competing 4a or not, cause there is an X by them?


They are the host group - "X" stands for "eXhibition." They will perform at the time indicated!




S117 on Feb 27, 2017, 2:06 PM (Edited by S117)
Post #5
 




njoswald on Feb 15, 2017, 9:40 PM (Edited by njoswald)
Post #4
+2
Updated Schedule:

Schedule

9:00am - Dubuque Wahlert - Impact (Prep)
9:30am - Muscatine - Encore! (Prep)
10:00am - BGM - Dynamics (1A)
10:30am - HLV - Audacity (1A)
11:00am - Keota - EagleRock! (1A)
11:30am - Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Ambition (X)

BREAK

1:15pm - Ogden - The Bulldog Beat (2A)
1:45pm - Williamsburg - Sound Attraction (3A)
2:15pm - West Delaware - WD Forte (3A)
2:45pm - Dubuque Wahlert - Impulse (4A)
3:15pm - Greater Wichita Area - Flight (4A)

BREAK

4:00pm - Des Moines Roosevelt - Revelation (4A)
4:30pm - Ottumwa - Sudden Impact (4A)
5:00pm - Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Happiness, Inc. (4A)
5:30pm - Muscatine - River City Rhythm (4A)
6:00pm - Cedar Rapids Jefferson - West Side Delegation (X)

6:25pm - DAYTIME AWARDS

7:15pm - Soloist #1
7:20pm - Soloist #2
7:25pm - Soloist #3

7:45pm - Finals Group #1
8:10pm - Finals Group #2
8:35pm - Finals Group #3
9:00pm - Finals Group #4
9:25pm - Finals Group #5
9:50pm - Finals Group #6

10:30pm - FINALS AWARDS


Judges:

Scoring Judges
Bob Anderson – Marion, Iowa
Kim Graven – Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Gerry Kreitzer – Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Band Judge (Scores only used to determine best band)
Thad Driskell – Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Critique Judges
Ben Eklund – Lincoln, Nebraska
Adam Peters – Iowa City, Iowa

SATURDAY SOLO COMPETITON
Ines Cring – Iowa City, Iowa

SATURDAY EVENING FINALS

Bob Anderson
Ines Cring
Kim Graven
Gerry Kreitzer
Adam Peters

Ben Eklund – Outstanding Performer Judge (Non-Scoring)

> Updated


W

write4voices on Feb 12, 2017, 9:44 PM (Edited by write4voices)
Post #3
+1
Schedule

8:30am - Dubuque Wahlert - Impact (Prep)
9:00am - Muscatine - Encore! (Prep)
9:30am - BGM - Dynamics (1A)
10:00am - HLV - Audacity (1A)
10:30am - Keota - EagleRock! (1A)
11:00am - Ogden - The Bulldog Beat (2A)
11:30am - Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Ambition (X)

BREAK

1:15pm - Williamsburg - Sound Attraction (3A)
1:45pm - West Delaware - WD Forte (3A)
2:15pm - Dubuque Wahlert - Impulse (4A)
2:45pm - Greater Wichita Area - Flight (4A)

BREAK

3:30pm - Des Moines Roosevelt - Revelation (4A)
4:00pm - Ottumwa - Sudden Impact (4A)
4:30pm - Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Happiness, Inc. (4A)
5:00pm - Muscatine - River City Rhythm (4A)
5:30pm - Cedar Rapids Jefferson - West Side Delegation (X)

6:00pm - DAYTIME AWARDS

7:15pm - Soloist #1
7:20pm - Soloist #2
7:25pm - Soloist #3

7:45pm - Finals Group #1
8:10pm - Finals Group #2
8:35pm - Finals Group #3
9:00pm - Finals Group #4
9:25pm - Finals Group #5
9:50pm - Finals Group #6

10:30pm - FINALS AWARDS

> Added




UOSCF on Feb 12, 2017, 9:30 PM
Post #2
 
Is there a schedule released yet? I can't find one.



njoswald on Jul 3, 2016, 5:25 PM (Edited by njoswald)
Post #1
 
We are excited to be hosting our 33rd Annual Jefferson Invitational on March 3 & 4, 2017.

Friday Evening - March 3th
-- Middle School Show Choirs
-- High School Vocal Jazz Choirs

Saturday - March 4th
-- High School Show Choirs
-- High School Concert Choirs
-- Solo Competition


If interested please fill out the form at the link below:

http://goo.gl/forms/2VsrQLgJGP98sECh2

Hope to see you there!







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.