Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2016


Event Info


March 5th, 2016
  10:00am

Venue Info

Thomas Jefferson High School
1243 20th Street SW
Cedar Rapids, IA 52404

Phone: (319) 558-2435

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "West Side Delegation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Ovation"
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson "Meistersingers"

Judges:

  Gerald Kreitzer (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Ben Eklund (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Nicholas Janssen (Gym Scoring/Finals)
  Kevin Chase (Gym Critique/Finals)
  Dina Else (Gym Critique/Finals)
  Brock Keiper (Gym Band/Finals)
  Peter Westphalen (Aud. Scoring)
  Ann Berry (Aud. Scoring)
  Lynne Rothrock (Aud. Scoring)
  Melissa Eklund (Aud. Critique/Finals)
  Ines Cring (Solo Comp/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$12 Adults
$10 Children/Seniors

Map



Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2016









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


Finals
 

Groups

 Studio
 Urbandale High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Flight
 Wichita All-City
First Runner Up 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Donovan Peniston) 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Courtney Miller) 

 Choralation
 Milton High School
5th Runner Up 

 Sound Attraction
 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
First Place 

 Bulldog Beat
 Ogden High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist 
People's Choice 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School


Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Second Place 
People's Choice 

 Encore!
 Muscatine High School
Third Place 


Womens Division - Tier II
 

 EnerJive
 West Branch High School


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Vitality
 Urbandale High School
First Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



thekatvonc1





kaylafina231





emauck1





CountessEla1





emmakuehl





Singersawyer1



18 comments • Sort by

G

goinggray on Mar 6, 2016, 12:28 PM
Post #18
+1
Urbandale.....Rockin it for Steve Buscemi!!!!!! SO PROUD!!!! You have raised over and over and over again… We could not ask for more! Also, great job West Delaware And Indianola!!!! God bless, Damon



KylerEstenson on Mar 6, 2016, 7:04 AM
Post #17
+1
Best Male Soloist: Donovan Peniston



juliofrommississippi on Mar 6, 2016, 6:33 AM
Post #16
 
Would love to know day placings!



Jorge on Mar 6, 2016, 6:04 AM
Post #15
+1
4th- West Delaware
5th- Indianola
6th- Milton
7th- Williamsburg




alexgib05 on Mar 6, 2016, 6:01 AM
Post #14
+2
I know this....

GC: Urbandale (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Wichita
2RU: Muscatine

Unfortunately I don't know the rest




alexgib05 on Mar 5, 2016, 11:57 PM
Post #13
+1
Day Results

Auditorium
Women's Prep
1st - West Branch

1A
1st - Keota

2A
1st - West Branch
2nd - Ogden

3A
1st - West Delaware
2nd - Williamsburg
3rd - Center Point-Urbana
4th - Union
5th - Anamosa

Auditorium Captions
Best Vocals - West Delaware
Best Choreography - West Delaware
Best Band - West Delaware
Best Male Soloist - West Delaware
Best Female Soloist - Ogden
People's Choice - Ogden


Gym
Women
1st - Southeast Polk
2nd - Milton
3rd - Muscatine

Prep
1st - Urbandale
2nd - Indianola

Gym Captions
Best Band - Urbandale
Best Male Soloist - Muscatine (Donovan ?)
Best Female Soloist - Indianola (Courtney Miller)
People's Choice - Milton Women


Finalists (IPO)
Milton
Williamsburg
Muscatine
Indianola
Wichita
West Delaware
Urbandale

Finalists were drawn randomly




KylerEstenson on Mar 5, 2016, 8:31 PM
Post #12
+2


QUOTE (alexgib05 @ Mar 05 2016, 08:02 PM) *

I checked the link that I posted earlier and it doesn't work, my bad

Here is the new link:
http://www.ustream.tv/channel/cr-jefferson-activities


And this would be why I was having issues... Good one gib




KevinD on Mar 5, 2016, 8:13 PM
Post #11
+1
Watching Flight's ballad makes me remember watching WWS live back in the day...These guys sound amazing, even knowing The Classics version. Love this show



alexgib05 on Mar 5, 2016, 8:02 PM
Post #10
 
I checked the link that I posted earlier and it doesn't work, my bad

Here is the new link:
http://www.ustream.tv/channel/cr-jefferson-activities




njoswald on Mar 5, 2016, 6:10 PM
Post #9
 


QUOTE (KylerEstenson @ Mar 05 2016, 05:01 PM) *

Anyone have any details about the livestream? It doesn't seem to working on my computer at all, don't know if it's just mine or if others are having the same issue?




I just checked it and it's working just fine.




KylerEstenson on Mar 5, 2016, 5:01 PM
Post #8
 
Anyone have any details about the livestream? It doesn't seem to working on my computer at all, don't know if it's just mine or if others are having the same issue?



alexgib05 on Mar 5, 2016, 6:17 AM
Post #7
+1
Predictions:

GC: Urbandale (sweep)
1RU: West Delaware
2RU: Southeast Polk
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Wichita
5RU: Milton
6RU: CPU

Would honestly not be surprised if West Delaware gets second here considering what they were able to do last weekend. Also, I could see the middle of the pack switch up in many different ways. Should be an awesome day of show choir, best of luck to all the competing groups!




njoswald on Mar 5, 2016, 5:03 AM
Post #6
 
Middle School Results

4th Runner Up - CR Roosevelt "Regeneration"
3rd Runner Up - Vernon "Velocity"
2nd Runner Up - CR Harding "Classic Voce"
1st Runner Up - CR McKinley "Classic Edition"
Grand Champion - CR Taft "Adrenaline"

Best Male Soloist - CR McKinley: Ian Wolverton-Weiss
Best Female Soloist - CR McKinley: Aryn Marner




alexgib05 on Mar 4, 2016, 9:37 PM (Edited by alexgib05)
Post #5
+1
It looks like Jefferson is offering a live stream this year for both tonight and tomorrow!

S

SWill17 on Mar 3, 2016, 12:05 AM
Post #4
+3
Predictions-

GC- Urbandale (Sweep)
1st RU- Wichita
2nd RU- Muscatine
3rd RU- West Delaware
4th RU- Indianola
5th RU- Milton
6th RU- West Branch

West Delaware made a big statement at Marion- I could see them possibly being 2nd here.


W

write4voices on Mar 2, 2016, 11:56 PM
Post #3
+1
5 finalists from the gym and 2 finalists from the auditorium

D

DrakeBake on Mar 2, 2016, 7:06 PM
Post #2
+1
Predictions:

GC: Urbandale
1RU: Muscatine
2RU: Indianola
3RU: Witchita
4RU: Milton
5RU: SE Polk




njoswald on Feb 17, 2016, 11:00 PM
Post #1
+2
We are excited to be hosting 35 groups over two great days from Iowa, Wisconsin and Kansas. Below is the schedule.


FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2016
MIDDLE SCHOOLS - GYMNASIUM

4:25PM - CR Wilson "Star Elite"
4:50PM - CR Roosevelt "Regeneration"
5:15PM - Vernon "Velocity"
5:40PM - West Delaware "Sforzando"

6:05PM - Judges Break

6:30PM - Benton MS "Illusions"
6:55PM - West Branch MS "JiveWired"
7:20PM - CR Harding "Classic Revolution"
7:45PM - CR Taft "Adrenaline"
8:10PM - CR McKinley "Classic Edition"

8:35PM - CR Jefferson "Ovation" (Exhibition)
9:00PM - AWARDS


FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2016
VOCAL JAZZ - AUDITORIUM

4:15PM - Center Point-Urbana "To Be Announced"
4:55PM - Marion "Voices of Marion"
5:35PM - Waterloo West "The Accidentals"
6:15PM - Indianola "Ascension"
6:55PM - Center Point-Urbana "The Chorazz"
7:35PM - CR Washington "Slice of Jazz"
9:00PM - AWARDS (In Gym)



SATURDAY, MARCH 5, 2016
1A/2A/3A - AUDITORIUM

11:00AM - West Branch "EnerJive" (Prep)
11:30AM - Keota "EagleRock!" (1A)

12:00PM - Lunch Break

1:15PM - Union "Union Station" (3A)
1:45PM - West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45" (2A)
2:15PM - Center Point-Urbana "Summit Street Singers" (3A)
2:45PM - Williamsburg "Sound Attraction" (3A)
3:15PM - Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers" (3A)
3:45PM - Ogden "Bulldog Beat" (2A)
4:15PM - West Delaware "WD Forte" (3A)
5:15PM - AWARDS (in the Gym)



SATURDAY, MARCH 5, 2016
WOMEN'S/PREP/OPEN CLASS - GYMNASIUM

10:00AM - SE Polk "Vocal Gold" (Women)
10:30AM - Milton "Octave Above" (Women)
11:00AM - Muscatine "Encore" (Women)

11:30AM - CR Jefferson "Ambition" (Exhibition)
12:00PM - Lunch Break

1:00PM - Indianola "Flip Side" (Prep)
1:30PM - Urbandale "Vitality" (Prep)
2:00PM - Wichita "Flight" (Open)
2:30PM - SE Polk "RAMification" (Open)
3:00PM - Indianola "Side One" (Open)
3:30PM - Milton "Choralation" (Open)
4:00PM - Urbandale "Studio 2016" (Open)
4:30PM - Muscatine "River City Rhythm" (Open)

5:00PM - CR Jefferson "West Side Delegation" (Exhibiton)
5:30PM - AWARDS


FINALS (Top 5 from Gym and Top 2 from Auditorium)
6:30PM - Solo Finalist 1
6:35PM - Solo Finalist 2
6:40PM - Solo Finalist 3

7:00PM - Finalist 1
7:25PM - Finalist 2
7:50PM - Finalist 3
8:15PM - Finalist 4
8:40PM - Finalist 5
9:05PM - Finalist 6
9:30PM - Finalist 7

9:55PM - CR Jefferson "Meistersingers" (Exhibition)
10:20PM - AWARDS







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.