Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







 

 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Benton Touch of Class 2017


Event Info


February 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Benton Community High School
600 First Street
Van Horne, IA 52346

Phone: (319) 228-8701

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  5 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  5 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  1 Mixed Groups (Tier III)
  9 Prep Groups

Hosts:

  Benton Community "Celebration Co."
  Benton Community "Jubilation, Inc."
  Benton Community "Illusions"

Judges:

  Gates Crisler
  Pete Eklund
  Bob Anderson
  Ann Berry (Critique)
  Kevin Chase (Critique)
  Brad Williamson (Band)
  Jim Berry

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Get Directions




Benton Touch of Class 2017



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Xhilaration

 Xavier High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Closer 
Best Costumes 
High Energy Award 
Best Male Soloist (Nolan Pithan) 

 Good Time Company

 Iowa City West High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Novelty 
Spirit of Generosity Award 

 Visual Adrenaline

 Ankeny High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Dressed Director (Ben Walters) 

 Choralation

 Valley High School
Third Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
Best Female Soloist (Elena Soto) 

 5th Avenue

 Western Dubuque High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 AcaPella

 Pella High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Most Creative Show 
Most Creative Use of Band 

 InMotion

 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Most Entertaining Show 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Wyatt Carlston) 

 Sound Attraction

 Williamsburg Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Emily Conquist) 

 Revelation

 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Third Runner Up 

 Union Station

 Union High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Cloud 9

 Clayton Ridge High School
Grand Champion 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Showtime

 Iowa City West High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Augustin Colon-Sanchez) 

 Ignition

 Valley High School
First Runner Up 

 Xuberance

 Xavier High School
Second Runner Up 

 Bravo

 Pella High School
Third Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Andelyn Sunderman) 

 Perpetual Motion

 Ankeny High School
4th Runner Up 
Twitter Award 

 Primetime

 Iowa City West High School
5th Runner Up 

 Intensity

 Ankeny High School
6th Runner Up 

 Aristocats

 Western Dubuque High School
7th Runner Up 

 Luminosity

 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
8th Runner Up 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 11 members (view all)  


paigeharken




fiddle




IowaJavon




CatBassDancer




dvorakj




j-mill15




reneemcgil...



Please log in to view comments





Sponsored






©2002-2017 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.