Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Lowell Mill City Show Choir Festival 2017


Event Info


January 14th, 2017

Venue Info

Lowell High School
50 Father Morissette Boulevard
Lowell, MA 01852

Phone: (978) 937-8900

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lowell "Sound Impressions"
  Lowell "Soundsations"

Judges:

  Lennie Machado
  Jeff Prescott (Band)
  Michael Conley
  Brennan Wilder (Clinician)
  Beth Ayn Curtis (Solo)
  Andy Descoteaux

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Lowell Mill City Show Choir Festival 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Gold Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 
Best Female Soloist (Gina Profita) 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Bronze Medal 
Best Male Soloist (Brady Lepage) 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
7th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Showcase
 Joseph Case High School
8th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Vocal Motion
 Windsor Locks High School
9th Place 
Bronze Medal 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Silver Medal 
Best Costumes 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
Second Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
Third Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
4th Place 
Bronze Medal 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
First Place 
Silver Medal 
Best Male Soloist (Gavin Tarnowski) 

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 
Best Female Soloist (Abby Shaw) 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



leenamarie1





haio_1





madiduggan





TomCox





michael_breen1





dominick.1



10 comments • Sort by



AGCT11 on Jan 15, 2017, 4:17 AM
Post #10
+4
Congrats Shepherd Hill choirs on the win! Another congrats to every other group who competed today! I love how far New England show choirs have come!



JesiDee321 on Jan 15, 2017, 3:35 AM (Edited by JesiDee321)
Post #9
+1
Congratulations to all of the choirs! :D



JesiDee321 on Jan 15, 2017, 3:34 AM (Edited by JesiDee321)
Post #8
 
I'm a little surprised by the amount of gold medals given to be honest! Everyone did so amazing!



dominick. on Jan 15, 2017, 3:11 AM (Edited by dominick.)
Post #7
 
A very big congratulations to Fantasy for winning Mill City's competition for the first time since 2002!

And From Start To Finish was the 4th runner up




AGCT11 on Jan 14, 2017, 11:43 PM
Post #6
+1
Any updates?



sam. on Jan 13, 2017, 5:48 PM
Post #5
+1
Andy Descoteaux will be judging



dhanley359 on Jan 10, 2017, 3:22 AM
Post #4
+4
So excited for this competition!!



sam. on Nov 30, 2016, 2:56 AM (Edited by sam.)
Post #1
+1
Groups Attending IAO:
Andover - "Back to Bass-ics"
Andover "From Start to Finish"
Andover - "Nothin' But Treble"
Bishop Hendricken - "Paramount"
Charlton Middle School - "Mirage"
Daniel Hand - "VIBE"
Dudley Middle School - "Prestige"
Joseph Case - "ShowCase"
Leominster - "Fermata Blue"
Oliver Ames - "Panache"
Shepherd Hill - "Fantasy"
Shepherd Hill - "Illusion"
Somerset - "Amplified"
Somerset - "Electrify"
Waltham - "Music Unlimited"
Windsor Locks - "Vocal Motion"


Hosts:
Lowell - "Soundsations"
Lowell - "Sound Impressions"

Judges/Clinicians:
Lennie Machado
Michael Winslow
Michael Conley
Brennan Wilder
Beth Ann Curtis
Jeff Prescott





sam. on Dec 12, 2016, 6:24 PM (Edited by sam.)
Post #2
+1
Single-Gender

9:30 - Lowell "Soundsations" (HOST)
10:00 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
10:30 - Somerset "Amplified"
11:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion"
11:30 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"

***BREAK*** 12:00-1:00

Mixed

1:00 - Joseph Case "ShowCase"
1:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
2:00 - Somerset "Electrify"
2:30 - Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion"
3:00 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
3:30 - Andover "From Start to Finish"

***BREAK*** 4:00-4:30

4:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"
5:00 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
5:30 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"

Middle School

6:00 - Dudley Middle School "Prestige"
6:30 - Charlton Middle School "Mirage"

7:00 - Lowell "Sound Impressions" (HOST)

7:30 - AWARDS





sam. on Jan 2, 2017, 4:11 AM
Post #3
+1
UPDATED SCHEDULE

Single-Gender

10:00 - Lowell "Soundsations" (HOST)
10:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
11:00 - Somerset "Amplified"
11:30 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion"

Mixed

12:00 - Joseph Case "ShowCase"

***BREAK*** 12:30-1:30

1:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
2:00 - Somerset "Electrify"
2:30 - Windsor Locks "Vocal Motion"
3:00 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
3:30 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics" (Single Gender)
4:00 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"

***BREAK*** 4:30-5:00

5:00 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
5:30 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
6:00 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"

Middle School

6:30 - Dudley Middle School "Prestige"
7:00 - Charlton Middle School "Mirage"

7:30 - Lowell "Sound Impressions" (HOST)

8:00 - AWARDS







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.