Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Davenport North The Big Dance 2017


Event Info


January 28th, 2017

Venue Info

Davenport North High School
626 West 53rd Street
Davenport, IA 52806

Phone: (563) 388-9880

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Davenport North "Northside Establishment"
  Davenport North "Center Stage"

Judges:

  Debora Utley (Vocal)
  Allen Chapman (Vocal)
  Anne Chapman (Choreography)
  Jeni Donahue (Choreography)
  Mark Kretschmer (Band)
  Craig Engstrom (Critique)
  Matt Huth (Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$15 Adults
$10 Students/Seniors

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Davenport North The Big Dance 2017



 Finals
 

Groups

 The Ambassadors
 Prairie High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Elaina Walter) 

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
Second Runner Up 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist 

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Lydia Jennissen) 

 Surround Sound
 Bettendorf High School
6th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Lydia Jennissen) 

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist 

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
4th Place 

 Audio Intensity

 Bettendorf High School
No Placement 

 Encore!

 Muscatine High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 7 members  


Emmyypaul




haileybailey




HConner




K_Sulls




tonyhdam




chandlercl...




lindseywerts



18 comments • Sort by

S

sdavis on Jan 29, 2017, 4:55 AM
Post #18
 
Results posted. Congrats Prairie!



tonyhdam on Jan 29, 2017, 4:48 AM
Post #17
+4
Final Results

GC: Prairie (BV, BC)
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Xavier
3RU: Southeast Polk
4RU: Davenport Central (Prep)
5RU: Prairie (Prep)
6RU: Bettendorf


J

jackdelaney on Jan 29, 2017, 12:17 AM
Post #16
+1
Does anyone have the points for the 4A groups?

J

jackdelaney on Jan 29, 2017, 12:13 AM
Post #15
+3
Good job Xavier. Congrats to Xuberance on 4th and Xhilaration on 2nd! Good luck in finals Xhil!



tonyhdam on Jan 28, 2017, 11:15 PM
Post #12
+1
Finalists in performance order:
Davenport Central Prep
Prairie Prep
Bettendorf
Southeast Polk
Davenport Central
Prairie
Xavier





Alex. on Jan 28, 2017, 11:42 PM
Post #13
 
Thanks! Do you have performance times?




KylerEstenson on Jan 28, 2017, 11:47 PM
Post #14
+1
They should be starting at 6:30 with 30 minute intervals ending with Xavier at 9:30

Best Female Soloists

Prep- Lydia Jennissen
Varsity- Elaina Walter




tonyhdam on Jan 28, 2017, 11:10 PM
Post #11
+3
Daytime Awards

Prep:
1st - Prairie (Best Vocals, Best Band)
2nd - Davenport Central (Best Choreography)
3rd - Southeast Polk (Best Crew)
4th - Xavier

Best Female Soloist - Prairie
Best Male Soloist - Davenport Central

4A:
1st - Prairie
2nd - Xavier
3rd - Davenport Central (Best Band)
4th - Southeast Polk (Best Crew)

Best Female Soloist - Prairie
Best Male Soloist - Bettendorf

Finalists in no particular order:
Davenport Central Prep
Xavier
Bettendorf
Prairie
Davenport Central
Southeast Polk
Prairie Prep


J

jackdelaney on Jan 14, 2017, 3:06 AM
Post #6
 
Are they using both the gym and the auditorium again?




HConner on Jan 14, 2017, 4:29 AM
Post #7
 
This year only the Auditorium will be used.

S

SCAficionado on Jan 4, 2017, 5:40 PM (Edited by SCAficionado)
Post #5
+3
Predictions:

GC: CR Prairie (BV, BC)
1RU: Davenport Central (BB)
2RU: Xavier
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: SE Polk
5RU: Bettendorf
6RU: Davenport Central Prep



K

KalebD17 on Jan 22, 2017, 7:55 PM
Post #8
 
Prediction:

GC- Prairie
1RU- Davenport Central
2RU- Xavier
3RU- Southeast Polk
4RU- Muscatine
5RU- Bettendorf
6RU- Davenport Central Prep



S

SCAlum15 on Jan 24, 2017, 6:32 AM
Post #9
 
Prediction:

GC: Prairie (Sweep)
1RU: Xavier
2RU: Davenport Central
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: SE Polk
5RU: Bettendorf
6RU: Davenport Central Prep





juliofrommississippi on Jan 24, 2017, 8:59 AM
Post #10
 
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Prairie
1RU: Davenport Central
2RU: Xavier
3RU: Muscatine
4RU: Bettendorf
5RU: SE Polk
6RU: Prairie prep

BV: Central
BC: Prairie
BB: Prairie

Good luck everyone!




Jeff. on Jan 4, 2017, 4:14 AM
Post #4
 
Thanks for the updates folks.



KylerEstenson on Jan 4, 2017, 2:40 AM (Edited by KylerEstenson)
Post #3
+1
Looks like the website has been updated with full schedule and judges. 2017 will differ than in years past with them only having performances in one venue this year. Excited to see how this one plays out!

Choreography - Anne Chapman
Vocal - Debora Utley
Critique - Craig Engstrom
Critique - Matt Huth
Band - Mark Kretschmer
Choreography - Jeni Donahue
Vocal - Allen Chapman


J

Jeffdabitz on Jan 3, 2017, 6:59 PM
Post #2
+1
9:00 a.m.-Audio Intensity-Bettendorf-Prep
9:30 a.m.-Encore-Muscatine-Prep
10:00 a.m.-Focal Point-CR Prairie-Prep

BREAK

10:45 a.m.-Vocal Gold-SE Polk-Prep
11:15 a.m.-Xuberance-CR Xavier-Prep
11:45 a.m-Blue Vibrations-Davenport Central-Prep

LUNCH BREAK

1:15 p.m.-Surround Sound-Bettendorf-4A
1:45 p.m.-RAMification-SE Polk-4A
2:15 p.m.-River City Rhythm-Muscatine-4A

BREAK

3:00 p.m.-Central Singers Incorporated-Davenport Central-4A
3:30 p.m.-Xhilaration-CR Xavier-4A
4:00 p.m.-Ambassadors-Cedar Rapids Prairie-4A
4:30 p.m.-Center Stage-Davenport North-Exhibition

5:00 p.m.-Awards - In Big Gym

6:30 p.m.-1ST FINALIST
7:00 p.m.-2ND FINALIST
7:30 p.m.-3RD FINALIST
8:00 p.m.-4TH FINALIST
8:30 p.m.-5TH FINALIST
9:00 p.m.-6TH FINALIST
9:30 p.m.-7TH FINALIST

10:00 p.m.-Northside Establishment-Davenport North-Exhibition

Final Awards




Jeff. on Dec 31, 2016, 12:21 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #1
 
The schedule hasn't been updated on the Big Dance website, but the list of attending choirs has:

Davenport Central "Central Singers, Inc."
Davenport Central "Blue Vibrations"
CR Prairie "The Ambassadors"
CR Prairie "Focal Point"
Bettendorf "Surround Sound"
Bettendorf "Audio Intensity"
CR Xavier "Xhilaration"
CR Xavier "Xuberance"
SE Polk, Des Moines "RAMification"
SE Polk, Des Moines "Vocal Gold"
Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
Muscatine "Encore"







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.