Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Carroll Classic 2017


Event Info


January 20th-21st, 2017

Venue Info

Carroll High School
3701 Carroll Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46818

Phone: (260) 637-3161

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
  Carroll "Select Sound"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 All Day Pass

Map



Carroll Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups

 Vocal Infusion
 Anderson High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Karl Byrd) 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
Second Runner Up 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Red Hot Blues
 New Castle High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Hope Ensley) 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Vision
 Crestview High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
Second Place 

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
Third Place 

 Brave Generation
 Bellmont High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Kaydee Gage) 


 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 City Stars
 Indian Springs Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Hope Ensley) 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
Third Place 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
4th Place 
Best Male Soloist (Karl Byrd) 

 Sound Explosion
 Shawnee Middle School
5th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Kaydee Gage) 
 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



EthanL1





JailynNicole





masonbarnett1





Sclark129





sydiebug341





Nialler10251



14 comments • Sort by

A

allismom on Jan 23, 2017, 2:19 AM
Post #13
+1
Full Results:

Mixed Division Champion Division
4th runner up: New Castle Red Hot Blues
3rd runner up: Northrop Charisma
2nd runner up: Bishop Luers Minstrels
1st runner up: Churubusco New Era
Grand champ: Anderson Vocal Infusion

Best vocals & Best Choreography: Anderson Vocal Infusion

Best stage crew mixed group: Churubusco New Era
Best band mixed group: New Castle Red Hot Blues
Best female soloist in a mixed group: Kaydee Gage from Bellmont Brave Generation
Best male soloist in a mixed group: Karl Byrd from Anderson Vocal Infusion

Mixed Varsity Division
2nd runner up: Pendleton Heights Pendletones
1st runner up: Garrett Encore
Grand champ: Crestview Knight Vision

Best vocals & Best Choreography: Crestview

Single-Gender division:
2nd runner up: Bishop Dwenger Elegance
1st runner up: Northrop Allure
Grand champ: Anderson Vocal Elegance

Best vocals & Best Choreography: Anderson Vocal Elegance

Solo competition
2nd runner up: Griffin Waltmire from Crestview
1st runner up: Jacob Skinner from Churubusco
Grand champ: Gabe Robertson from Northrop



K

kbuen_02 on Mar 9, 2018, 5:58 PM
Post #14
+1
Bishop Dwenger Elegance got best soloist in the women's division and her name is Hope Ensley

C

ClassicLights08 on Jan 22, 2017, 3:48 AM
Post #12
+2
Carroll Classic Single-Gender Results
GC Anderson BV BC
2: Northrop
3: Bishop Dwenger


C

ClassicLights08 on Jan 22, 2017, 3:47 AM
Post #11
+2
GC Anderson / BV BC
2: Churubusco
3:Bishop Luers
4:Northrop
5:New Castle


C

ClassicLights08 on Jan 22, 2017, 3:30 AM
Post #10
 
Does anyone know if they are on schedule?



NEA07 on Jan 21, 2017, 11:18 PM
Post #9
+1
Finals (perf order):

New Castle
Busco
Bishop Luers
Anderson
Northrop




AnnaleiseLoxton on Jan 21, 2017, 8:04 PM
Post #8
+2
Anyone have ladies awards?

H

hollielynn on Jan 21, 2017, 8:34 AM
Post #7
 
Will this be streaming online?

M

musicfool on Jan 21, 2017, 4:50 AM
Post #6
+2
CARROLL CLASSIC DAY ONE RESULTS:

GC: Churubusco (BV & BC)
1RU: Indian Springs
2RU: Memorial Park
3RU: Northwood
4RU: Shawnee

Best Costumes: Churubusco
Best Show Design: Northwood
Best Male Soloist in Show: Shawnee
Best Female Soloist in Show: Indian Springs
People's Choice: Shawnee


A

allismom on Jan 17, 2017, 1:29 AM (Edited by allismom)
Post #3
+2
-- edited --


J

jtrentadue on Jan 17, 2017, 1:59 PM (Edited by jtrentadue)
Post #4
 
There are only 4 mixed finalists?


A

allismom on Jan 17, 2017, 4:53 PM (Edited by allismom)
Post #5
+1
Won't let me edit for some reason

Here is the final schedule and there are 3 Single-Gender and 5 Mixed Finalists.

Single Gender:

7:30 AM Pendleton Heights "Emerald Suite"
8:00 AM Bishop Dwenger "Elegance"
8:30 AM Anderson "Vocal Elegance"
9:00 AM Northrop "Allure"

Varsity Division:

9:30 AM Bellmont "Brave Generation"
10:00 AM Garrett "Encore"
10:30 AM Pendleton Heights "Pendletones"
11:00 AM Ada "Varsity Singers" (Championship Division)
11:30 AM Crestview "Knight Vision"

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Single Gender Awards (auditorium) Lunch break

Championship Division:

1:00 PM Woodlan "Warrior Ambition"
1:30 PM Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
2:00 PM New Castle "Red Hot Blues"
2:30 PM Anderson "Vocal Fusion"
3:00 PM Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
3:30 PM Northrop "Charisma"
4:00 PM Churubusco "New Era"

4:30 PM Carroll "Select Sound" Exhibition

5:00 PM Prelim Mixed awards in Alumni Gym

Evening Finals Schedule:

6:00 PM Single Gender Finalist 1
6:30 PM Single Gender Finalist 2
7:00 PM Single Gender Finalist 3
7:30 PM Mixed Finalist 1
8:00 PM Mixed Finalist 2
8:30 PM Mixed Finalist 3
9:00 PM Mixed Finalist 4
9:30 PM Mixed Finalist 5
10:00 PM Carroll "Minstrel Magic"

10:30 PM Final Awards

*SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE*

> Added


A

allismom on Jan 17, 2017, 1:02 AM (Edited by allismom)
Post #2
+1
Day One Schedule:

7:00 PM Carroll Middle School "Electric Charge"
7:25 PM Memorial Park "78th Edition"
7:50 PM Northwood "Wave of Youth"
8:15 PM Indian Springs "City Stars"
8:40 PM Shawnee "Sound Explosion"
9:05 PM Churubusco "New Generation"
9:30 PM Maple Creek Middle School "MC Singers" (Exhibition)
10:00PM Awards

> Added


J

jtrentadue on Dec 19, 2016, 4:35 PM
Post #1
+2
Anyone know who's coming to this competition?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.