Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2017


Event Info


January 7th, 2017

Venue Info

Colby High School
705 North 2nd Street
Colby, WI 54421

Phone: (715) 223-2338

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Colby "The Coalition"

Judges:

  Kym Chambers-Otto
  Adam Pulver
  Jennifer Gulsvig
  Terry Hudson
  Lora-Jean Jones
  Amanda Lange

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Colby Central Wisconsin Show Choir Spectacular 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Limited Edition
 Tomah High School
First Runner Up 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Chi-Hi Harmonics
 Chippewa Falls High School
4th Runner Up 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
5th Runner Up 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Rendezvous
 Preble High School
Second Place 

 Momentum
 Medford Area Senior High School
Third Place 

 Singing Sensations

 Flambeau Junior High School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Plymouth High School
No Placement 

 Spotlight Singers

 Green Bay Southwest High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody in Red

 Green Bay East High School
No Placement 

 Northern Fire

 Peshtigo Middle/High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 30 members (view all)  



annephsmusic





willsome4291





Ldederich





Alejandroj...1





apederson1





cdjablonsky



26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

T

tunderwoodC3 on Jan 8, 2017, 8:41 PM (Edited by tunderwoodC3)
Post #26
+1
Class A Results:
GC: Onalaska Express
1RU: Green Bay Preble Rendezvous
2RU: Medford Momentum




watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 4:55 AM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #24
+4
Results:

GC: Onalaska (BV/BC)
1RU: Tomah
2RU: N. St. Paul
3RU: Sauk
4RU: Chi High
5RU: De Pere
6RU: Onalaska Express

Partial Prelims:
1. Onalaska
2. N. St. Paul
3. Sauk

Best Costumes: S. St Paul

Prep Divison:
GC: Onalaska Express




AGCT11 on Jan 8, 2017, 4:52 AM
Post #23
 
Any updates?



watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 4:46 AM
Post #22
+1
Onalaska Hilltoppers win the GC



watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 12:22 AM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #18
+2
Partial Day Results:

Onalaska got BV and BC and BB
(but apparently the comp didn't know they had an adult in the band so they took best band back I'm not sure who has it)

Finalists:
Onalaska Hilltoppers
Sauk
Tomah
Chi High
N. St. Paul
Onalaska Express



R

RezDiggity on Jan 8, 2017, 12:30 AM
Post #19
 
Only 6 finalists?




watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 12:31 AM
Post #20
 
Thats all I was told! if someone who's there has other info about a 7th?




Jeff. on Jan 8, 2017, 1:15 AM
Post #21
+2
De Pere "Jam Session" is the other finalist.


L

livi.langee on Jan 8, 2017, 8:10 PM
Post #25
 
Jam session as well



watchaa on Jan 8, 2017, 12:16 AM
Post #17
+1
any news on this one?



watchaa on Jan 7, 2017, 8:45 PM
Post #15
+1
Good luck to all groups today and escpecially my Onalaska family. Ily guys

D

dillydallier on Jan 6, 2017, 10:49 PM
Post #14
 
Predictions

GC: Onalaska (BB, BC)
1RU: Sauk (BV)
2RU: Chi-Hi
3RU: Northern Lights
4RU: Onalska Express
5RU: Preble
6RU: DePere

Honestly, Onalaska probably sweeps again but Sauk always seems to have amazing vocals. It will be interesting to see these two matched up again after the crazyness of 2015 (when Onalaska swept the captions here and at Holmen and took 1RU to Sauk).
I am assuming they are keeping the rules the same as the last few years where Prep groups can make it to the finals and there are 7 spots (unless they follow last year and keep expanding the finals)



M

msteo on Jan 7, 2017, 10:44 PM
Post #16
+1
Last year there was an error and a finals group wasn't announced. Rather than sending another team home after announcements, the overlooked group was added to finals.



Lexiann1017 on Jan 5, 2017, 3:21 AM
Post #13
 
My predictions!

G.C: Onalaska(B.V, B.B)
1RU: Chi Hi(B.C, I've heard nothing but good things about them so far this year!)
2RU: Sauk/Northern Lights
3RU: Sauk/Northern Lights
4RU: Tomah
5RU: De Pere




sadiegurl on Jan 1, 2017, 5:17 PM
Post #12
 
Predictions!
1st. Onalaska
2nd. Chi-hi/Northern Lights (I've heard Chi-Hi is doing REALLY well this year)
3rd. Sauk
4th.Chi-hi/Northern Lights
5th. Tomah
6th. Preble
These predictions are based off how these groups have done in the past and how I have heard groups are currently doing.


H

hannahscorsone on Dec 30, 2016, 2:42 AM
Post #11
+1
My predictions=
GC: Ona
1RU: Northern lights
2RU: Sauk
3RU: Chi Hi
4RU: Tomah
5RU: Jam Session

This could go many ways, but based on results from last year.


A

aroca416 on Dec 29, 2016, 8:43 PM
Post #9
 
Will there be a livestream?


T

tunderwoodC3 on Dec 29, 2016, 10:02 PM
Post #10
 
We wish.....but unfortunately due to copyrights we can no longer do a livestream.



Jeff. on Dec 28, 2016, 3:44 PM
Post #8
 
Altoona and Flambeau HS dropped. The updated schedule is posted.



watchaa on Dec 19, 2016, 11:02 PM (Edited by watchaa)
Post #7
 
Prediction:

GC: Hilltoppers (Sweep)
1RU: Sauk
2RU: Northern Lights
3RU: Preble
4RU: Chi-High
5RU: Tomah



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.