Username:
Password:
Sign Up
home
choirs
events
videos
choreographers
arrangers
costumes
social
songs
search
Participants
We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
Show Choir Community
Events
2010 Season
Johnston Showzam 2010
Event Info
January 23rd, 2010
Venue Info
Johnston Middle School
6207 NW 62nd Avenue
Johnston, IA 50131
Phone:
(515) 278-0476
Event Details
No. of Attending Choirs:
11 Mixed Groups
1 Treble Groups
2 Middle School Groups
Hosts:
Johnston "Innovation"
Johnston "Synergy"
Judges:
Unknown
Tickets
Ticket prices unknown.
Map
Johnston Showzam 2010
Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream
Finals
Groups in order of placement
Riverside Company
Hastings High School
Grand Champion
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Best Crew
Best Female Soloist
Studio
Urbandale High School
First Runner Up
Best Band
Best Male Soloist
Visual Adrenaline
Ankeny High School
Second Runner Up
Choralation
Valley High School
3rd Runner Up
Gold
Norris High School
4th Runner Up
Vitality
Urbandale High School
5th Runner Up
Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Riverside Company
Hastings High School
First Place
Best Crew
Best Female Soloist
Studio
Urbandale High School
Second Place
Best Band
Best Male Soloist
Visual Adrenaline
Ankeny High School
Third Place
Choralation
Valley High School
4th Place
Gold
Norris High School
5th Place
Bulldog Beat
Ogden High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Varsity Show Choir
Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Side One
Indianola High School
Prelims Placement Unknown
Prep Division
Groups in order of performance
Intensity
Ankeny High School
Placement Unknown
Rhythmic Ignition
Valley High School
Placement Unknown
Vitality
Urbandale High School
Placement Unknown
Perpetual Motion
Ankeny High School
Placement Unknown
9th Grade Division
Groups in order of placement
Internal Combustion
Northview Middle School
First Place
Sound Advice
Johnston Middle School
Second Place
Attending Members
displaying
6
of
9
members (
view all
)
Selynira
Natenate
lwerner27
VAashleyCSWS
Pinboyz19
steve-o
107 comments
• Sort by
Newest
Oldest
Highest Rated
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
stephhyatt
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 7:09 PM
Post #7
QUOTE
(EsAreUnimportant @ Jan 18 2010, 08:54 AM)
This one is very interesting!
My predictions:
GC: Hastings
1RU: Urbandale
2RU: Ankeny
3RU: West Des Moines Valley
4RU: Ankeny prep
5RU: Urbandale prep / Des Moines Roosevelt
Don't count out Norris. Their vocals are a.ma.zing.
G
gh063j
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 12:24 PM
Post #6
QUOTE
(EsAreUnimportant @ Jan 18 2010, 08:54 AM)
This one is very interesting!
My predictions:
GC: Hastings
1RU: Urbandale
2RU: Ankeny
3RU: West Des Moines Valley
4RU: Ankeny prep
5RU: Urbandale prep / Des Moines Roosevelt
WOW. i am utterly stunned and HONORED that people regard us this greatly.
thank you...
it's gonna be a fight for that GC spot up there
EsAreUnimportant
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 8:54 AM
Post #5
This one is very interesting!
My predictions:
GC: Hastings
1RU: Urbandale
2RU: Ankeny
3RU: West Des Moines Valley
4RU: Ankeny prep
5RU: Urbandale prep / Des Moines Roosevelt
G
gh063j
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 1:50 AM
Post #4
QUOTE
(cookiemonsterriversi @ Jan 18 2010, 01:47 AM)
go hastings!!!!
HA thanks dahwk!!!!!
i hope you're coming........
cookiemonsterriversi
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 1:47 AM
Post #3
go hastings!!!!
G
gh063j
•
on Jan 18, 2010, 1:47 AM
Post #2
wowwwwwwwwwwww.
congrats SCC on being lame lol.
LETS START TALKING
i have a feeling that this is going to be a great showdown (or showZAM if you rather) between urb ank wdm and us!!!! can't wait. it'll be a nail biter....
Mr. Temple
•
on Dec 21, 2009, 2:37 PM
Post #1
Johnston "Showzam"
Saturday, January 23, 2010
Forgive me if there's already a topic for this competition. If there was I missed it.
As I understand it all of the groups performing, regardless of class, are eligible for finals at Johnston this year.
Can anybody from Johnston confirm or deny that rumor?
Here's the schedule:
9:00 - Ankeny "Intensity"
9:30 - West Des Moines Valley "Ignition"
10:00 - Urbandale "Vitality"
10:30 - Ankeny "Perpetual Motion"
11:00 - Lunch
12:00 - Norris "Gold Show Choir"
12:30 - Ogden "The Bulldog Beat"
1:00 - DM Roosevelt "Roosevelt Varsity Show Choir"
1:30 - Indianola "Side One"
2:00 - Break
2:30 - West Des Moines Valley "Choralation"
3:00 - Hastings "Riverside Company"
3:30 - Ankeny "Visual Adrenaline"
4:00 - Urbandale "Studio 2010"
5:00 - Johnston "Innovation" (Exhibition)
5:30 - Daytime Awards
7:15 - Finalist 1
7:45 - Finalist 2
8:15 - Finalist 3
8:45 - Finalist 4
9:15 - Finalist 5
9:45 - Finalist 6
10:30 - Finals Awards
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
Sponsored
©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All
Rights
Reserved.