Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2010 > Grand River National Show Choir Invitational 2010


Event Info


March 20th, 2010
  8:00am

Venue Info

La Crosse Center
South Hall
300 Harborview Plaza
La Crosse, WI 54601

Phone: (608) 789-7400

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Grand River Singers
  Longfellow MS Show Choir

Judges:

  Jennifer Gulsvig (Finals)
  Mark Myers (Finals)
  Matt Huth (Finals)
  Mike Esser
  Therees Hibbard
  Lora-Jean Jones

Ticket Prices:

Saturday $5.00 morning, $15.00 day prelims, $15.00 finals
OR $20.00 entire day

Map



Grand River National Show Choir Invitational 2010









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Jefferson Connection
 Jefferson Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Runner Up 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Second Runner Up 

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
4th Runner Up 

 Chi-Hi Harmonics
 Chippewa Falls High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Open Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 East Side Rhythm

 Kennedy Senior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Classy Ladies

 Logan High School
Placement Unknown 

 B*JAZZled

 Burlington High School
Placement Unknown 

 Impact

 Wahlert Catholic High School
Placement Unknown 

 Jive

 Jefferson Senior High School
Placement Unknown 

 East Side Swingers

 Kennedy Senior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Midwest Express

 Holmen High School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



Fermata





L!NZ1





L1ghts1





GregoryB1





mattdymoke1





DoubleH



30 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



WesTraen on Mar 23, 2010, 2:26 AM
Post #30
 


QUOTE (wowthisiscool13 @ Mar 21 2010, 09:09 AM) *

can anyone put up points?



Rob will most likely put them up in the next day or 2


S

shelbster on Mar 22, 2010, 6:40 PM
Post #29
 
Finals Scoring:

Jefferson Connection: 1652.3 (due to a computer error, the accurate score was 1661.3)
Rhythm In Gold: 1611.5
Impulse: 1567.8
Logan Class Act: 1561.4
Hilltoppers: 1556.1
Chi-Hi Harmonics: 1545.0




L1ghts on Mar 22, 2010, 6:12 PM (Edited by L1ghts)
Post #28
 


C

Choreo on Mar 22, 2010, 3:54 AM
Post #27
 
Congrats to all the groups who performed/competed at the comp on sat!

This competition is for sure one of the best run comps you can go to. They do a great job of staying on schedule, as much as they can- some things you can't avoid, but so many other comps get wayyyyy behind on times and its so annoying, so kudos on that!

i will for sure say, that the hosts/volunteers do a great job as well, so accomodating and freindly. this is a comp i think A LOT of other show choirs would have a GREAT time attending and competing at, so tell your directors to check this out for next year!

a special shout out to the Bloom. Kennedy 'RIG' kids, love you all!!! so proud of you!

p..s the solo guy from de pere is SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO good!


G

grand river singers on Mar 22, 2010, 3:15 AM (Edited by grand river singers)
Post #26
 
A big thank you to all competing groups for making the fourth annual Grand River National Show Choir Invitational a huge success! A huge thank you to my Grand River Singers, Scott Jenks, Adam Miller, Kurt Gulsvig, J.J.,Carol,Vickie, Bonnie, Ken, Tim and our incredible panel of judges who helped make the day effortless and kept 21 groups within 8 minutes of being on time! It was a great day and we hope to see you all again next year, March 18th and 19th, 2011!!!!



emtotheme on Mar 21, 2010, 11:33 PM
Post #25
 
Jack Janowicz from De Pere Jam Session won best male soloist in competition and within a show.

this was my favorite competition this year!! what a way to cap off my senior year!


M

mattdymoke on Mar 21, 2010, 9:09 AM
Post #24
 
can anyone put up points?



Jorge on Mar 21, 2010, 4:10 AM
Post #23
 
FINAL RESULTS!

GC- Bloomington Jefferson
1st RU- Bloomington Kennedy
2nd RU- Dubuque Wahlert
3rd RU- La Crosse Logan
4th RU- Onalaska
5th RU- Chi Hi

Best Vocals- Bloomington Jefferson
Best Choreography- Bloomington Jefferson




DustyBags on Mar 21, 2010, 4:09 AM
Post #22
 
5th Runner Up: Chi Hi
4th Runner Up: Onalaska
3rd Runner Up: Logan
2nd Runner Up: Dubuque Walhert

Best Choreography: Bloomington Jefferson
Best Vocals: Bloomington Jefferson

1st Runner Up: Bloomington Kennedy
Grand Champion: Bloomington Jefferson


A

ajm41827 on Mar 20, 2010, 2:48 AM
Post #21
 
Concert Choir Results:

GC: La Crosse Central
1RU: Cedar Rapids Jefferson
2RU: Holmen
3RU: Onalaska

Best Soprano: La Crosse Central
Best Alto: Cedar Rapids Jefferson AND La Crosse Central
Best Tenor: La Crosse Central
Best Bass: La Crosse Central




Gustopher on Mar 19, 2010, 10:59 PM
Post #20
 
This will be a very close competition; here's what I'm thinking:

GC: Bloomington Jefferson
1RU: LaCrosse Logan
2RU: Bloomington Kennedy
3RU: Dubuque Wahlert
4RU: Onalaska
5RU: Chippewa Falls

West Delaware and Eau Claire Memorial could make cases for finals spots, too, so it should be a great day.
Good luck to everyone competing, especially my friends from DePere!


D

DoubleH on Mar 18, 2010, 6:26 PM
Post #19
 
any predictions?

i think this is going to be a very close competition. I think the finalists will be:

Bloomington Kennedy RIG
Bloomington Jefferson Connection
La Crosse Logan Class Act
Onalaska Hilltoppers
Chippewa Falls Chi-Hi Harmonics
Dubuque Wahlert Impulse

i think the top three will be the bloomingtons and logan - it'll be interesting to see how things play out this weekend!


G

grand river singers on Mar 15, 2010, 1:18 PM
Post #18
 
All schedules, including the solo/duet competition, are posted on the Invitational page of the Grand River Singers website. www.grandriversingers.com

S

sj03gcs on Mar 12, 2010, 3:56 PM
Post #17
 
Unfortunately Logan Women's Choir can no longer join us for the Concert Choir Competition on Friday so Lincoln Middle School moves to the 12:30 performance spot.

S

sj03gcs on Mar 12, 2010, 3:53 PM (Edited by sj03gcs)
Post #16
 
Judges...

Concert Choir:
Mike Esser
Therees Hibbard
Dr. Harry Johanson

Show Choir:
Liz Callaway (Solo/Duet Judge)
Jennifer Gulsvig (Critque Day - Judge Finals)
Mark Myers (Critque day - Judge Finals)
Matt Huth (Video Critque Day - Judge Finals)
Mike Esser (Judge Day - Judge Finals)
Therees Hibbard (Judge Day - Judge Finals)
Lora-Jean Jones (Judge Day - Judge Finals)


J

jazzybell on Feb 28, 2010, 5:21 AM
Post #15
 
Liz Callaway?!?!? SHUT UP!!!!! I am SO excited. I love this competition, and learning she will be there just made me 10x more excited for it!!!

G

grand river singers on Feb 26, 2010, 3:31 AM
Post #14
 


QUOTE (bethieboo102 @ Feb 26 2010, 02:32 AM) *

Where's the split for who's in prep and who's in varsity?...just curious


The split is lunch.




bethieboo102 on Feb 26, 2010, 2:32 AM
Post #13
 
Where's the split for who's in prep and who's in varsity?...just curious

G

grand river singers on Feb 22, 2010, 4:22 PM
Post #12
 
Here is the Saturday Show Choir Schedule:

Longfellow Middle School (Exhibition) 8:00

Bloomington Kennedy "East Side Rhythm 8:25

La Crosse Logan "Classy Ladies" 8:50

Burlington "B'JAZZled" 9:15

Break 9:40

Dubuque Wahlert "Impact" 9:50

Bloomington Jefferson "Jive" 10:15

Bloomington Kennedy "East Side Swingers" 10:40

Holmen "Midwest Express" 11:05

Lunch-- Coffield & Co Fashion Show 11:30

Brodhead "Guys and Dolls" 12:15

Altoona "Locomotion" 12:40

West Delaware "Forté" 1:05

Eau Claire Memorial "Old Abe's" 1:30

La Crosse Logan "Class Act" 1:55

Colby "Choir Coalition" 2:20

DePere "Jam Session" 2:45

Break 3:10

Chi-Hi "Harmonics" 3:30

Bloomington Jefferson "Connection" 3:55

Onalaska "Hilltoppers" 4:20

Dubuque Wahlert "Impulse" 4:45

Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm In Gold" 5:10

Grand River Singers (Exhibition) 5:35

Awards 6:00

Dinner 6:15

Male Soloist Winner 7:30

Female Soloist Winner 7:35

Duet Winners 7:40

Finalist #1 7:45

Finalist #2 8:10

Finalist #3 8:35

Finalist #4 9:00

Finalist #5 9:25

Finalist #6 9:50

Grand River Singers (Exhibition) 10:15

Awards 10:45


G

grand river singers on Feb 22, 2010, 4:15 PM
Post #11
 
Here is our Concert Choir schedule for Friday Afternoon:

Lincoln Middle School (Exhibition) - La Crosse, WI 12:00

Logan Women's Choir - La Crosse, WI 12:30

Burlington Concert Choir - Burlington, WI 1:00

Holmen Concert Choir - Holmen, WI 1:30

DePere Concert Choir - DePere, WI 2:00

Dubuque Wahlert Concert Choir - Dubuque, IA 2:30

Central Robed Choir - La Crosse, WI 3:00

Meistersingers - Cedar Rapids, IA 3:30

Onalaska Concert Choir - Onalaska, WI 4:00



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.