Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 > Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2013


Event Info


April 6th, 2013

Venue Info

Waltham High School
617 Lexington Street
Waltham, MA 02452

Phone: (781) 314-5440

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Waltham "Music Unlimited"
  Waltham "Music Express"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices:

$15.00 Tier II
$20.00 Tier I
$30.00 Both

Map



Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2013









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
Third Place 
Best Band (TIE) 

 Choral Spectrum
 South Windsor High School
4th Place 

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
5th Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
6th Place 

 Tour de Force

 Taunton High School
No Placement 

 Electrify

 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
No Placement 

 Pizzazz

 Boston Latin School
No Placement 

 Choralations

 Mercy and Xavier High Schools
No Placement 

 High Frequency

 Whitman Hanson Regional High School
No Placement 

 Sound Impressions

 Lowell High School
No Placement 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
No Placement 
Best Band (TIE) 

 Adrenaline

 South Hadley High School
No Placement 

 Impressions
 Bartlett High School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist 

 From Start to Finish

 Andover High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vocal Motion
 Windsor Locks High School
First Place 

 Pop Vox

 Everett High School
No Placement 

 Showcase

 Joseph Case High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Image

 Easton Middle School
No Placement 

 Maestros

 Tantasqua Junior High School
No Placement 

 Mirage

 Charlton Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



shawnie24971





JesiDee3211





UnlimitedG...1





woahkarolina1





dominick.1





emanx151



20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

J

jeffvillarrubia on Jan 10, 2014, 6:36 AM
Post #20
 
Jeff Villarrubia from Showcase won best male soloist



AGCT11 on Apr 22, 2013, 11:25 PM
Post #19
 


QUOTE (coast2coast @ Apr 08 2013, 01:55 PM) *

Can anyone post
the complete rankings of all the groups
In both varsity and champion divisions?



Sorry for being late here are the morning results
Middle School
GC: Dudley Middle School (BV BC)

Tier 2
GC: Windsor Locks

Best Band Tantasqua


C

coast2coast on Apr 8, 2013, 1:55 PM
Post #18
 
Can anyone post
the complete rankings of all the groups
In both varsity and champion divisions?




JesiDee321 on Apr 8, 2013, 12:08 AM
Post #17
 
Best female soloist went to Illusion, not Fantasy.

Whitman Hanson got a Specials Judges award for their band.

Nothin' But Treble got a Special judges award for their soloists.




AGCT11 on Apr 7, 2013, 3:34 AM
Post #16
+3
GC: Oliver Ames(BV BC)
1st RU: Shepherd Hill(Best Female Soloist)
2nd RU: Daniel Hand(BB)
3rd RU: South Windsor Choral Spectrum
4th RU: Shepherd Hill Illusion
5th RU: Andover Nothing but treble

Best male soloist Bartlett High school




Jeff. on Apr 7, 2013, 3:01 AM
Post #15
 


QUOTE (AGCT11 @ Apr 06 2013, 03:39 PM) *

Any results from the Morning show case yet?


/ evening results yet?




AGCT11 on Apr 6, 2013, 3:39 PM
Post #14
 
Any results from the Morning show case yet?



AGCT11 on Apr 2, 2013, 5:07 PM
Post #13
 
I'm hoping in the future New England will!



ShowOff21 on Apr 2, 2013, 3:21 AM
Post #12
+1


QUOTE (AGCT11 @ Mar 30 2013, 10:41 PM) *

no there is not but there is enough girl groups i think to have one which i think this competition should do in the future. New England has never really actually done a girls division in competitions.


Ah. Thanks for the heads up. they really should start doing that.




AGCT11 on Mar 30, 2013, 10:41 PM
Post #11
 
no there is not but there is enough girl groups i think to have one which i think this competition should do in the future. New England has never really actually done a girls division in competitions.



ShowOff21 on Mar 30, 2013, 8:51 PM
Post #10
 
Is there a Womens division for this event?



AGCT11 on Mar 12, 2013, 10:11 PM (Edited by AGCT11)
Post #9
 
This is gonna hard to predict at this moment but all i got to say now is that this will be the top 4
Daniel Hand
Oliver Ames
Shepherd Hill
South Windsor

Best vocals will be either Daniel Hand or Oliver Ames
Best choreography will be either Shepherd Hill or Daniel Hand
Best band either Shepherd Hill or Daniel Hand




Jeff. on Mar 7, 2013, 4:53 AM
Post #8
+1


QUOTE (JesiDee321 @ Mar 06 2013, 03:55 PM) *

It might be better to split Tier II into two divisions, Tier II and a Middle School division, because even though they perform in the same time block, there is still a Grand Champion for Middle School and a Grand Champion for High School in that one division :o


Thank you for this insight. I was just going off of the schedule which has them grouped as "varsity". I have now made the change so there is a Tier II and a Middle School division.




JesiDee321 on Mar 6, 2013, 3:55 PM
Post #7
 
It might be better to split Tier II into two divisions, Tier II and a Middle School division, because even though they perform in the same time block, there is still a Grand Champion for Middle School and a Grand Champion for High School in that one division :o



AGCT11 on Mar 4, 2013, 10:08 PM
Post #6
 
Thank you so much



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2013, 7:53 PM
Post #5
 


QUOTE (AGCT11 @ Mar 04 2013, 11:32 AM) *

Can someone put this event up? Thank you!


Everything has been added.




emanx15 on Mar 4, 2013, 7:52 PM
Post #4
 
The event is called "Eastern Show Choir Festival"



emanx15 on Mar 4, 2013, 7:50 PM
Post #3
+2


QUOTE (AGCT11 @ Feb 28 2013, 03:46 AM) *

Varsity Divison
8:45AM-Easton Middle School Image
9:10AM-Everett High School Pop Vox
9:35AM-Dudley Middle School Prestige
10:00AM-Windsor Locks High School Vocal Motion
10:25AM-Joseph Case High School Show Case
10:50AM-Tantasqua Regional Junior High School Maestros
11:15AM- Charlton Middle School Mirage
Varsity Awards
Break
Champion Divison or Tier 1
12:30PM-Shepherd Hill Regional High High School Illusion
1:00PM-Taunton High school Tour de Force
1:30PM-Somerset Berkley regional High School Electrify
2:00PM-Boston Latin School Pizazz
2:30PM-Mercy High School Choralations
3:00PM-Host Group Performs "Music Express"
3:30PM-Whitman-Hanson High School High Frequency
4:00PM-Lowell High School Sound Impressions
4:30PM-Tantasqua High School Encore
5:00PM-South Windsor High School Choral Spectrum
5:30PM-Andover High school Nothin' But Treble
6:00PM-break
6:30PM-Daniel Hand High School Vibe
7:00PM-South Hadley High School Adrenaline
7:30PM-Bartlett High School Impressions
8:00PM-Oliver Ames High School Panache
8:30PM-Anover From Start To Finish
9:00PM-Shepherd Hill regional High School Fantasy
9:30 Host Group Performs "Music Unlitmited"
Awards Following





How do u already know the order....




AGCT11 on Mar 4, 2013, 11:32 AM
Post #2
 
Can someone put this event up? Thank you!



AGCT11 on Feb 28, 2013, 3:46 AM
Post #1
+1
Varsity Divison
8:45AM-Easton Middle School Image
9:10AM-Everett High School Pop Vox
9:35AM-Dudley Middle School Prestige
10:00AM-Windsor Locks High School Vocal Motion
10:25AM-Joseph Case High School Show Case
10:50AM-Tantasqua Regional Junior High School Maestros
11:15AM- Charlton Middle School Mirage
Varsity Awards
Break
Champion Divison or Tier 1
12:30PM-Shepherd Hill Regional High High School Illusion
1:00PM-Taunton High school Tour de Force
1:30PM-Somerset Berkley regional High School Electrify
2:00PM-Boston Latin School Pizazz
2:30PM-Mercy High School Choralations
3:00PM-Host Group Performs "Music Express"
3:30PM-Whitman-Hanson High School High Frequency
4:00PM-Lowell High School Sound Impressions
4:30PM-Tantasqua High School Encore
5:00PM-South Windsor High School Choral Spectrum
5:30PM-Andover High school Nothin' But Treble
6:00PM-break
6:30PM-Daniel Hand High School Vibe
7:00PM-South Hadley High School Adrenaline
7:30PM-Bartlett High School Impressions
8:00PM-Oliver Ames High School Panache
8:30PM-Anover From Start To Finish
9:00PM-Shepherd Hill regional High School Fantasy
9:30 Host Group Performs "Music Unlitmited"
Awards Following



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.