Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 > Logan Showcase (Day Two) 2013


Event Info


February 9th, 2013

Venue Info

Logan High School
1500 Ranger Drive
La Crosse, WI 54603

Phone: (608) 789-7700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Logan "The Class Act"
  Logan "Classy Ladies"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Logan Showcase (Day Two) 2013









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Outstanding Female Soloist (Emily Weaver) 
Best Ballad 

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
First Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Second Runner Up 
People's Choice Award 
Best Opener 

 Momentum
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
4th Runner Up 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
5th Runner Up 
Spirit Award 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Divaz
 Hastings High School
First Place 

 Central Connection
 La Crosse Central High School
Second Place 

 Corodonna
 Reedsburg Area High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 The Current
 Waconia High School
First Place 
Best Crew 

 Celebration
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
Second Place 

 Vivacé
 Cedar Rapids Washington High School
Third Place 

 Upstage Revolution
 Hastings High School
4th Place 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
5th Place 

 Enginuity
 Altoona High School
6th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



DoubleH





C.Noel.1181





THATDANGKID!1





Hastings5171





lizziecronin1





ChocoChrome1



41 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next

A

axel1994 on Feb 11, 2013, 6:57 AM
Post #41
+2
Little shout out to Emily Weaver Proud of you <3



lynsiegrace on Feb 11, 2013, 6:12 AM
Post #40
+4
I must say, a well-deserved outstanding female soloist on Emily's part. In fact, a well-deserved grand championship for GSC in general! Bravo!



moonjava on Feb 11, 2013, 1:47 AM
Post #39
 


QUOTE (juliofrommississippi @ Feb 10 2013, 09:31 AM) *

Full Daytime Placements:

Open Class:

1st (tie)- Waconia
1st (tie)- La Crosse Central
3rd- Mitchell
4th- Cedar Rapids Washington
5th- St. Francis
6th- Onalaska
7th- Holmen
8th- Sauk Prairie
9th- Altoona
10th- Marshall
11th- Reedsburg

Prep Division:

1st- Waconia
2nd- CR Washington "Celebration"
3rd- CR Washington "Vivace"
4th- Hastings
5th- Onalaska
6th- Altoona

Interesting notes. Waconia prep was .5 away from making finals. The two Wash prep groups were separated by a point, with Hastings prep only 2.5 behind Vivace. There were two time penalties- both Reedsburg groups, but neither changed any division placings. Waconia varsity would've won a vocal tiebreaker in day round. They also had the higher choreography scores in day round. GCS really pulled away in finals. Only 1 judge didn't have them in 1st. St. Francis and CR Washington were SUPER close in finals both in score and placings. St. Francis is really blossoming. Always great to see a new face in show choir!!! It was a long and tiring day, but a good one



How far was CoroDonna from the other groups (w/o time penalty)?




juliofrommississippi on Feb 10, 2013, 9:31 AM
Post #38
+3
Full Daytime Placements:

Open Class:

1st (tie)- Waconia
1st (tie)- La Crosse Central
3rd- Mitchell
4th- Cedar Rapids Washington
5th- St. Francis
6th- Onalaska
7th- Holmen
8th- Sauk Prairie
9th- Altoona
10th- Marshall
11th- Reedsburg

Prep Division:

1st- Waconia
2nd- CR Washington "Celebration"
3rd- CR Washington "Vivace"
4th- Hastings
5th- Onalaska
6th- Altoona

Interesting notes. Waconia prep was .5 away from making finals. The two Wash prep groups were separated by a point, with Hastings prep only 2.5 behind Vivace. There were two time penalties- both Reedsburg groups, but neither changed any division placings. Waconia varsity would've won a vocal tiebreaker in day round. They also had the higher choreography scores in day round. GCS really pulled away in finals. Only 1 judge didn't have them in 1st. St. Francis and CR Washington were SUPER close in finals both in score and placings. St. Francis is really blossoming. Always great to see a new face in show choir!!! It was a long and tiring day, but a good one




KaylaShue on Feb 10, 2013, 5:29 AM
Post #37
+3
La Crosse Logan Showcase 2013

Final Awards

Showstopper Awards
1. Waconia "Power Company" - Abby Kallenberg
2. Onalaska "Hilltoppers" - Drew Saiz
3. Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum" - Lucy Rosenberg
4. St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers" - Max Morff
5. Mitchell "Friend De Coup" - Brad White
6. La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station" - Emily Weaver


Grand Champion: La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
1st Runner-Up: Waconia "Power Company"
Best Vocals: La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
Best Choreography: La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
2nd Runner-Up: Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
3rd Runner-Up: Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
4th Runner-Up: St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
5th Runner-Up: Onalaska "Hilltoppers"


What a FANTASTIC day of competition!!!!!!!

Thanks to everyone who joined us today!!!!




Bro-ties on Feb 10, 2013, 5:24 AM
Post #36
 
Congrats to GCS on the sweep! Heard awesome things about the show! And congratulations to everyone else who participated! (specially friends in Central Connection, FIRST RUNNER UP WOO! LOVE YOU GUYS!)

A

ajm41827 on Feb 10, 2013, 5:17 AM
Post #35
+1
GC: La Crosse Central (BC, BV, BB)
1RU: Waconia
2RU: Mitchell
3RU: CR Washington
4RU: St. Francis
5RU: Onalaska




KaylaShue on Feb 10, 2013, 1:58 AM
Post #34
+3
La Crosse Logan Showcase 2013

Afternoon Awards

Solo/Ensemble Competition
Female: Annelise Escher - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
Male: Drew Saiz - Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
Ensemble: Hannah Fernandes & Ninia Linero - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"

Outstanding Soloist within a Show
Female: Emily Weaver - La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
Male: Matt Christianson - Marshall "Tiger Drive"

Spirit Award: Onalaska High School
Best Stage Crew: Waconia "The Current"
Best Band: La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
People's Choice Award: Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
Best Opener: Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
Best Ballad: La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
Best Closer: Waconia "Power Company"

Women's Division
Grand Champion: Hastings "Divaz"
1st Runner-Up: La Crosse Central "Central Connection"

Prep Division
Grand Champion: Waconia "The Current"
1st Runner-Up: Cedar Rapids Washington "Celebration"
2nd Runner-Up: Cedar Rapids Washington "Vivace"

Finalists (Performance Order)
1. Waconia "Power Company"
2. Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
3. Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
4. St. Francis "Bridge Street Singers"
5. Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
6. La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"


Final Awards scheduled to be announced at 10:50 PM




hilltopev16 on Feb 10, 2013, 1:42 AM
Post #33
+1


QUOTE (bethieboo102 @ Feb 10 2013, 01:20 AM) *

Finalists- Don't know if that's in any particular order just what I was told:

Waconia
St. Francis
Onalaska
Cedar Rapids Washington
La Crosse Central
Mitchell



Performance order from what I was told: Waconia, Ona, Cedar Rapids, St. Francis, Mitchell, GCS.




bethieboo102 on Feb 10, 2013, 1:20 AM
Post #32
 
Finalists- Don't know if that's in any particular order just what I was told:

Waconia
St. Francis
Onalaska
Cedar Rapids Washington
La Crosse Central
Mitchell


E

exec4year on Feb 10, 2013, 12:52 AM
Post #31
 
Have the finals groups been announced?



Jeff. on Feb 9, 2013, 9:23 PM
Post #30
 


QUOTE (BHSDoll @ Feb 09 2013, 09:10 PM) *

The middle school groups do not compete against one another. They perform for comments only and receive a critique after their performance.


Ok, great. Thanks for the clarification!


B

BHSDoll on Feb 9, 2013, 9:10 PM
Post #29
 
The middle school groups do not compete against one another. They perform for comments only and receive a critique after their performance.



Jeff. on Feb 9, 2013, 7:32 PM
Post #28
 
Does anyone have the middle school results from last night?

J

jbrown@aol.com on Feb 9, 2013, 12:05 PM
Post #27
 


QUOTE (josiah @ Feb 09 2013, 06:03 AM) *

is there going to be a live online stream?



In years past I do not believe we've had livestream, but Twitter's like the same thing right?


J

josiah on Feb 9, 2013, 6:03 AM
Post #26
 
is there going to be a live online stream?



juliofrommississippi on Feb 9, 2013, 5:43 AM
Post #25
+1
CR Washington prep groups are leaving in about 4.5 hours! Which means in La Crosse in 8 hours Can't wait! Good luck to everyone today! And if you see me in the halls feel free to come up and say hi. I've been told I look intimidating (which is funny because I'm short and skinny) but I promise I'm really not as mean as I sometimes come off on here lol. Break a leg everyone!

D

drumcorpsnut42 on Feb 9, 2013, 3:34 AM
Post #24
 


QUOTE (DoubleH @ Jan 29 2013, 07:23 AM) *

I tried deleting/editing my original post...but it seems I can't anymore. Here's an updated schedule for the showcase.

La Crosse Logan Showcase - Updated Schedule

8:00 - La Crosse Central “Central Connection”
8:25 - Reedsburg “CoroDonna”
8:50 - Hastings “Divaz”
9:15 - Altoona “Enginuity”
9:40 - Washington “Vivace”

Morning Break - 10 minutes

10:15 - Onalaska “Express”
10:40 - Hastings “Upstage Revolution”
11:05 - Waconia “The Current”
11:30 - Washington “Celebration”

11:55-12:40 - Lunch

12:40 - Altoona “Locomotion”
1:05 - Reedsburg "Choraliers"
1:30 - Sauk Prairie “Executive Session”
1:55 - Marshall “Tiger Drive”
2:20 - Mitchell “Friend De Coup”
2:45 - Washington “Momentum"

Afternoon Break - 10 minutes

3:20 - St. Francis “Bridge Street Singers”
3:45 - Holmen “Midwest Express”
4:10 - Onalaska “Hilltoppers”
4:35 - Waconia “Power Company”
5:00 - La Crosse Central “Grand Central Station”
5:25 - La Crosse Logan “The Class Act” (Exhibition)

5:50 - Solo/Ensemble Competition Winners

6:10 - Afternoon Awards

6:30-7:30 - Dinner

Finals
7:30 - La Crosse Logan “Classy Ladies” (Exhibition)
7:55 - Finalist #1
8:20 - Finalist #2
8:45 - Finalist #3
9:10 - Finalist #4
9:35 - Finalist #5
10:00 - Finalist #6
10:25 - La Crosse Logan “The Class Act” (Exhibition)

10:50 - Finals Awards



Prediction:

GC:La Crosse Central "Grand Central Station"
1RU:Mitchell "Friend de Coup"
2RU:Waconia "Power Company"
3RUnalaska "Hilltoppers"
4RU:Cedar Rapids Washington "Momentum"
5RU:Sauk Prairie "Executive Session"




juliofrommississippi on Feb 8, 2013, 1:22 AM
Post #23
+2


QUOTE (Torey_13 @ Feb 07 2013, 06:50 PM) *



As far as captions your guess is as good as mine



I think GCS will win Best Vocals.
Waconia and Mitchell will be going for Choreography
Band will probably go to GCS or Washington, though Wash is going to be missing some kids from band so i'll give it to GCS.

Those are about the only predictions I'll make. This is going to be a tough, close competition and I have no clue what the order will be. The prep competition is also going to be really close. I think there are 4 groups who all have a chance to win the prep division so whoever brings it will win!




Torey_13 on Feb 7, 2013, 6:50 PM
Post #22
+2
Going to throw out some predictions...

GC: Waconia
1RU: Mitchell/GCS
2RU: GCS/Mitchell
3RU: Washington
4RU: Sauk
5RU: Onalaska

As far as captions your guess is as good as mine



1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.