Username:
Password:
Sign Up
home
choirs
events
videos
choreographers
arrangers
costumes
social
songs
search
Participants
We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
Show Choir Community
Events
2012 Season
Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2012
Event Info
February 11th, 2012
Venue Info
Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950
Phone:
(815) 928-7100
Event Details
No. of Attending Choirs:
12 Mixed Groups
3 Treble Groups
1 Bass Groups
Hosts:
Manteno "Magic"
Judges:
Unknown
Tickets
Ticket prices unknown.
Map
Manteno Main Event (Day Two) 2012
Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream
Mixed Division - Tier I
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Elite Energy
Eisenhower High School
First Place
Best Vocals
Best Choreography
Titan Fever
Glenwood High School
Second Place
Sound
Mundelein High School
Third Place
Ebullience
Argo Community High School
No Placement
Encore
Harold L. Richards High School
No Placement
Chicagoland Ambassadors
The Rising Stars Company
No Placement
Mixed Division - Tier II
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Singers
Sullivan High School
First Place
Modulations
El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place
Class Act
Herscher High School
Third Place
Unlimited
Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School
No Placement
Powerhouse
Peotone High School
No Placement
Sensations
Watseka Community High School
No Placement
Single Clef Division
Groups
in order of placement
in order of performance
Go
Lights
Mundelein High School
First Place
Sound FX
Mundelein High School
Second Place
New Generation
Sullivan High School
Third Place
Hi Fidelity
El Paso-Gridley High School
4th Place
Attending Members
displaying
1
of
1
members
ChoralReef
9 comments
• Sort by
Newest
Oldest
Highest Rated
Häakon
•
on Feb 12, 2012, 3:55 PM
Post #9
Thanks for the results; I'll get them posted shortly.
C
ChoralReef
•
on Feb 12, 2012, 11:14 AM
Post #8
GC - Eisenhower Elite Energy (BV, BC)
AA Mixed
1- Eisenhower EE
2- Glenwood Titan Fever
3- Mundelein Sound
A Mixed
1- Sullivan Singers
2- EPG
3- Herscher
Single Gender
1- Mundelein Lights
2- Mundelein Sound FX
3- Sullivan
Solo Champion
Chad Sowards (sp?) - Glenwood Titan Fever
Häakon
•
on Feb 12, 2012, 5:15 AM
Post #7
EEE did win. Still trying to obtain the rest of the results.
brockamper
•
on Feb 12, 2012, 5:02 AM
Post #6
Any results? I heard an EEE sweep and GC.
brockamper
•
on Feb 8, 2012, 7:40 PM
Post #5
Prediction (from what I have seen so far):
Single-Gender:
GC: Mundelein Lights
1RU: Sullivan
2RU: Mundelein SoundFX
3RU: EPG
Mixed A:
GC: EPG
1RU: Herscher
2RU: PBL
3RU: Watseka
4RU: Peotone
Mixed AA:
GC: Eisenhower
1RU: Sullivan
2RU: Glenwood
3RU: Mundelein
4RU: Chicagoland
5RU: Richards
6RU: Argo
Overall GC: Eisenhower
I think that the spots behind GC in all divisions could be a shake up, but this looks like a great line up yet again in Manteno. Good luck to all groups this weekend - Pekin will be cheering our friends on from Keokuk!
brockamper
•
on Feb 8, 2012, 7:35 PM
Post #4
QUOTE
(ChoralReef @ Feb 08 2012, 10:19 AM)
Manteno Main Event Schedule
9:30...................Mundelein Lights (Single-Gender)
10:00.................El-Paso Gridley Hi- Fidelity (Single-Gender)
10:30.................Paxton BL Unlimited (Mixed A)
11:00.................Sullivan New Generation (Single-Gender)
11:30.................Mundelein Sound FX (Single-Gender)
12:00.................Peotone Powerhouse (Mixed A)
12:30.................Olivet Nazarene Clefthangers (Exhibition)
Break
1:30...................Herscher Class Act (Mixed A)
2:00...................Watseka Sensations (Mixed A)
2:30...................ElPaso Gridley Modulations (Mixed A)
3:00...................Argo Ebullience (Mixed AA)
3:30...................Richards Encore (Mixed AA)
Break
4:15...................Chicagoland Ambassadors (Mixed AA)
4:45...................Sullivan Singers (Mixed AA)
5:15...................Mundelein Sound (Mixed AA)
5:45...................Glenwood Titan Fever (Mixed AA)
6:15...................Eisenhower Elite Energy (Mixed AA)
Break
7:05...................Solo Contest Finals (Top 3)
7:20...................Manteno Magic (Exhibition)
7:45...................Awards
Cool to see Olivet's show choir in there! I bet they have some Magic alum in it
Häakon
•
on Feb 8, 2012, 10:39 AM
Post #3
Thanks David for such a clear and complete schedule. I have added everything to the event page above.
C
ChoralReef
•
on Feb 8, 2012, 10:19 AM
Post #2
+1
Manteno Main Event Schedule
9:30...................Mundelein Lights (Single-Gender)
10:00.................El-Paso Gridley Hi- Fidelity (Single-Gender)
10:30.................Paxton BL Unlimited (Mixed A)
11:00.................Sullivan New Generation (Single-Gender)
11:30.................Mundelein Sound FX (Single-Gender)
12:00.................Peotone Powerhouse (Mixed A)
12:30.................Olivet Nazarene Clefthangers (Exhibition)
Break
1:30...................Herscher Class Act (Mixed A)
2:00...................Watseka Sensations (Mixed A)
2:30...................ElPaso Gridley Modulations (Mixed A)
3:00...................Argo Ebullience (Mixed AA)
3:30...................Richards Encore (Mixed AA)
Break
4:15...................Chicagoland Ambassadors (Mixed AA)
4:45...................Sullivan Singers (Mixed AA)
5:15...................Mundelein Sound (Mixed AA)
5:45...................Glenwood Titan Fever (Mixed AA)
6:15...................Eisenhower Elite Energy (Mixed AA)
Break
7:05...................Solo Contest Finals (Top 3)
7:20...................Manteno Magic (Exhibition)
7:45...................Awards
C
ChoralReef
•
on Feb 8, 2012, 9:53 AM
Post #1
I don't see a competition topic for Manteno Main Event on Feb. 11 so I thought I would mention it.
Lots of good show choirs such as Eisenhower Elite Energy, Glenwood "Titan Fever, The Sullivan Singers, etc.
This is an interesting competition because it is one of the few contests that does not hold finals.
I will post a schedule shortly and let you all know what the results are later on.
Sponsored
©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All
Rights
Reserved.