Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Madison Central Deep South Classic 2024


Event Info



March 1st-2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Madison Central High School
1417 Highland Colony Parkway
Madison, MS 39110

Phone: (601) 856-7121

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Madison Central "Reveille"
  Madison Central "Renown"
  Madison "Kaleidoscope"
  Madison "Kadence"

Judges:

  Christopher Spaulding

  Darren Dale

  LaDona Tyson


Tickets

$15 Friday
$20 Saturday
$30 All Weekend Pass

Map



Madison Central Deep South Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Visions
 Grenada High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Encore
 Jackson Academy
Second Place 
Overall 4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

 The Ambassadors
 Northwest Rankin High School


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Extreme
 Clinton Christian Academy
Second Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Tupelo High School
First Place 
Overall 2nd Place 

 The Allure
 Northwest Rankin High School
Second Place 

 The Ambition
 Northwest Rankin High School
Third Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Showtime
 Jackson Academy
Second Place 

 The Accord
 Northwest Rankin Middle School
Third Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 One Life
 Clinton Christian Academy


Middle School Treble Division
 

 Splash
 Tupelo Middle School


Attending Members displaying 6 of 38 members (view all)  



_lrohman25_





Har.lie.H





Jilliann22





madi<3





lillytemple





denesathom...



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by



tray_h on Mar 2, 2024, 11:11 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
GC) Grenada “Visions” (Sweep)
1RU) Tupelo “Synergy”
2RU) Northwest Rankin “The Ambassadors”
3RU) Jackson Academy “Encore”
4RU) Northwest Rankin “The Allure”





tray_h on Mar 2, 2024, 11:12 PM
Post #8
 
Pisgah placed 1st in Small Division as well




tray_h on Mar 2, 2024, 11:14 PM
Post #9
 
NWR “The Allure” and “The Ambitions” rounded out single-gender in 2nd and 3rd respectively




Jeff. on Mar 2, 2024, 11:46 PM
Post #10
+4
Man, Mississippi is frustrating with their divisions. 6 mixed groups total, yet 4 different mixed divisions. For some reason? Grouping choirs based on the number of singers and dancers is important, yet we're just going to compare all the choirs at the end of the day anyways? It's difficult to represent some of these Southern contests on here, because the South seems to love to announce official results in two different ways based on only one performance.

Sigh... nevertheless, thank you for sharing results.




BradleyDavis on Mar 2, 2024, 1:27 PM
Post #6
 
Hey folks! I’ll be live-streaming (most of the) groups all day!

My Instagram is @thebradleydavisofficial




Jeff. on Feb 28, 2024, 8:18 PM
Post #4
 
The full performance schedule is now posted.

Friday
9:15 pm - "Kadence"
9:45 pm - Middle School Awards

Saturday
1:30 pm - "Kaleidoscope"
4:30 pm - "Renown"
7:30 pm - "Reveille"
8:00 pm - High School Awards




willieboi2000 on Feb 25, 2024, 5:28 PM
Post #3
 
Updated predictions:

GC- Grenada "Visions" (Choreo, Overall effect)
1st ru- Tupelo "Synergy" (Vocals)
2nd ru- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
3rd ru- Jackson Academy "Encore"
4th ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"

I'd still love to see a Tupelo GC, but I think as of now Grenada is the group to beat.




willieboi2000 on Jan 22, 2024, 3:16 PM
Post #2
 
This might be the year for a Tupelo GC. I'll predict overall:

1- Tupelo "Synergy" (Vocals)
2- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors" (Choreography)
3- Jackson Academy "Encore"
4- Grenada "Visions"
5- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"

I could see show design/overall effect going to any of these 5. Should be a close one.


K

kbrumfield70 on Jan 22, 2024, 12:46 PM
Post #1
+2
JUDGES::
Christopher Spaulding
Darren Dale
LaDona Tyson
Katie Ladner (Solo comp)
Omari Daniels (Best Performer)

CHOIRS:
NEJ Horizons
Grenada Visions
JA Encore
JA Showtime
NEJ Tiger Vibe
Tupelo Synergy
Tupelo Splash
Pisgah Innergy
NWR The Allure
NWR The Ambitions
NWR The Ambassadors
NWR The Accord
CCA Extreme
CCA One Life
Clinton Ambassadors

We are so excited to host all of these great groups, and will post the schedule soon!







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.